Pin It

Widgets

VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 - V1.0


VMware Certified Professional on VSphere5 V1.0 
Vendor: VMware
Code: VCP-510
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5


QUESTION 1
Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster of Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is
used? (Choose two)
A. The host must run all the same vSphere version.
B. The hosts must have the NXXD feature enabled in BIOS
C. The hosts must all belong to the same CPU family
D. The host must all be part of the same DRS Group
Answer: BC
Section: (none)



Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere
50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc_50/GUID 3B5AF2B1 C534 4426 B97A
D14019A8010F.html
EVC Requirements
Hosts in an EVC cluster must meet certain requirements.
To enable EVC on a cluster, the cluster must meet the following requirements:
■All virtual machines in the cluster that are running on hosts with a feature set greater than the EVC mode
you intend to enable must be powered off or migrated out of the cluster before EVC is enabled.
■All hosts in the cluster must have CPUs from a single vendor, either AMD or Intel.
■All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
■All hosts in the cluster must be connected to the vCenter Server system.
■All hosts in the cluster must have advanced CPU features, such as hardware virtualization support (AMD V
or Intel VT) and AMD No eXecute (NX) or Intel eXecute Disable (XD), enabled in the BIOS if they are
available.
■All hosts in the cluster should be configured for vMotion. See Host Configuration for vMotion.
■All hosts in the cluster must have supported CPUs for the EVC mode you want to enable. Processors
Supported in EVC Clusters lists the processor families supported for each EVC mode. To check EVC
support for a specific processor or server model, see the VMware Compatibility Guide at
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
Any host added to an existing EVC enabled cluster must also meet the requirements

--> QUESTION 2
A vSphere 5 implementation consists of a fully automated DRS cluster with the following vNetwork Standard
Switch configuration.
1. Switch A: two vmnics, one port group named sFTP PG
2. Switch B: one vmnic, one port group named Web PG
3. All vmnics are trunked to the same physical switch
DRS has been configured with an anti affinity rule for all virtual machines in the Web PG so that no more
than half of the virtual machines run on any given host. The virtual machine on WebPG are experiencing
significant network latency. The network team has determined that a performance bottleneck is occurring at
the ESXi host level.
Which solution will require the least amount of administrative work and least amount of service interruption?
A. Move a vmnic from Switch A to Switch B on each host.
B. Migrate Web PG to Switch A and sFTP PG to Switch B on each host.
C. Convert the three Switcg Bs to a single vNetwork Distributed Switch.
D. Use vMotion to redistribution some of the VMs in Web PG to a different ESXi host.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(Explanation sscllc):
So let us examine this is a problem with resource contention on a NIC on a host. VDS WILL NOT FIX the
problem because dvuplinks are the same as uplinks on the ESX host experiencing a problem.
B should be incorrect, you cannon migrate networking on a VSS
VMotion should not be a solution, DRS already has VMotion and knows where to place VMs using defined
rules.
I think it should be A

QUESTION 3
Which two conditions prevent the application of a host profile to an ESXi host? (Choose two)
A. The host has multiple profiles attached
B. The host has not been placed into maintenance mode
C. The host is running virtual machines
D. The host is an ESXi host
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true regarding a mixed DRS cluster with Intel Intel Based and AMD based ESXi
hosts? (Choose two)
A. DRS can load balance running virtual machines, using all hosts in the cluster
B. HA can failover virtual machines to any host in the cluster
C. FT can be configured for this cluster
D. EVC can be enabled for this cluster
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A is wrong – You cannot vMotion VM between Intel and AMD CPUs
(http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc_50/GUID 03E7E5F9
06D9 463F A64F D4EC20DAF22E.html).
B is right – VM is powered on during HA failover so the CPU vendor does not matter.
C is probably right – Secondary VM will be automatically placed on a host with the same CPU vendor and
DRS load balancing is disabled for FT on non EVC clusters.
D is wrong – All hosts in EVC enabled cluster must have CPUs from a single vendor, either AMD or Intel.
(http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc_50/GUID FEC87C0B
7276 4152 8EAA 915305E64FED.html)

QUESTION 5
Which memory conservation technique collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are considered
least valuable by the guest operating system?
A. Transparent Page Sharing
B. Memory Balloon Driver
C. Ram Overcommit
D. VMkernel Swap
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 6
On which two vSphere elements can traffic shaping be configured? (Choose two.)
A. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the ennre dvPort group for inbound and outbound traffic
B. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the entire dvPort group for outbound traffic only
C. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic only
D. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for outbound traffic only
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
A new ESXi host is set up with two virtual machines. A memory limit is applied do that users will have
predictable performance as virtual machines are added to the host.
What is the effect of applying a memory limit these virtual machines?
A. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, unless expandable reservations are enabled.
B. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, but disk pages can be used.
C. Physical memory will be granted above the limit under normal conditions, but he limit will be enforced if
connection occurs.
D. Physical memory will be granted above the limit under normal conditions. Disk pages will be used if
connection occurs.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Shares Specify the relative priority for a virtual machine if more than the reservation is available.
Reservation Is a guaranteed lower bound on the amount of physical memory that the host reserves for the
virtual machine, even when memory is overcommitted. Set the
reservation to a level that ensures the virtual machine has sufficient memory to run efficiently, without
excessive paging.
After a virtual machine has accessed its full reservation, it is allowed to retain that amount of memory and
this memory is not reclaimed, even if the virtual
machine becomes idle. For example, some guest operating systems (for example, Linux) might not access
all of the configured memory immediately
after booting. Until the virtual machines accesses its full reservation, VMkernel can allocate any unused
portion of its reservation to other virtual machines.
However, after the guest’s workload increases and it consumes its full reservation, it is allowed to keep this
memory.
Limit Is an upper bound on the amount of physical memory that the host can allocate to the virtual machine.
The virtual machine’s memory allocation is also
implicitly limited by its configured size. Overhead memory includes space reserved for the virtual machine
frame buffer and various virtualization data structures.

QUESTION 8
Which two conditions could prevent HA from powering on a virtual machine? (Choose two)
A. An ESXi host has been placed into maintenance mode
B. The virtual machine has a high priority setting
C. Strict admission control is configured
D. The target ESXi host is not compatible with the virtual machine.
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
During peak operating hours, an administrator finds that a business critical application running a virtual
machine is not performing as well as during normal hours. Which memory management method can be
used to guarantee that the application performs well at all times?
A. Set a reservation equal to the average memory utilization of the virtual machine running the application.
B. Set the share level to high for the virtual machine running the application and set the share level for all
other virtual machines to low.
C. Set a limit equal to the peak memory utilization of the virtual machine running the application.
D. Set the reservation equal to the configured memory of the virtual machine running the application.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 10
A virtual machine is using Fiber Channel attached RDM LUN.
Which three applications used with the virtual machine would require the RDM to be in physical compatibility
mode? (Choose three)
A. SCSI target based software
B. VMware snapshots
C. Physical server to virtual machine clustering
D. Distributed file locking
E. SAN management agent
Answer: ACE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 11
An administrator is updating a program running on a virtual machine. The update file has been downloaded
as an .iso file placed on a shared NFS datastore. An attempt to mount the .iso file to the virtual machine
fails, but subsequent testing shows that the .iso file can be mounted to a virtual machine running on another
ESXi host.
Which step can be taken to enable access to the .iso file for the affected virtual machine?
A. Reboot the ESXi host running the affected virtual machine.
B. Remount the NFS volume to the ESXi host running the affected virtual machine.
C. Rescan all datastore.
D. Reboot the NFS server.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 12
What is true about Agent (HA?) VMs?
A. They are restarted on surviving nodes in the event of an HA failover.
B. They have a 1 to l association with Client VMs.
C. They are tied to a specific ESXi host.
D. They can be vMotion migrated in a DRS cluster.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:


--> QUESTION 13
After installing VMware vCenter Server Appliance, an administrator attempts to configure linked mode.
What will cause the attempt fail?
A. An active directory server cannot be located.
B. The vCenter Server appliance cannot be configured in linked mode until installed via the vCenter server
appliance administrator interface.
C. A vCenter Server instance must be installed as standalone before the vCenter Server appliance can be
joined to it.
D. Linked mode is not available when using the vCenter Server appliance.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (Reviewed)
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50/GUID
25FCBA87 5D2F 4CB6 85D7 88899B4AC174.html

QUESTION 14
Which two components must be installed in monitored virtual machines for vSphere HA Application
monitoring to work? (Choose two)
A. An Application Monitoring script
B. The Application Monitoring agent
C. VMware Tools
D. The vSphere HA agent
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 15
How can you change the vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA) cluster IP address?
A. Use a supported browser to access the web based management portal on the VSA.
B. Use the vSphere Client logged on to vCenter Server.
C. Use SSH to access the VSA console.
D. Use the vSphere Client logged on to the ESXi host directly
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 16
When usin the failover option for a virtual switch with multiple uplinks, how does ESXi determine the uplink
to use in a failover event?
A. Using link state tracking to see which uplinks are connected.
B. Using beacon probing to discover which uplink has a shortest route.
C. A specified list.
D. Using the reported uptime to determine which uplink to select.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Use explicit failover order Always use the highest order uplink from the list of Active adapters
which passes failover detection criteria.

QUESTION 17
vCenter Server is running in a virtual machine that is part of a vSphere HA and SDRS cluster. The vCenter
Server virual machine has been tested an can successfully migrate with vMoaon between all ESXi hosts m
the cluster DRS is configured for partial automation.
What happens if an ESXi host that is running the vCenter Server virtual machine experiences a power
outage?
A. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESXi host is brought back online.
B. vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without
interruption.
C. This situation cannot occur, because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a virtual machine in a
vSphere HA cluster.
D. vSphere HA will restart the vCenter Server virtual machine on another host
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true regarding vSphere virtual switch uplinks? (Choose two.)
A. vSphere virtual switches do not need to be configured with an uplink
B. vSphere virtual switches can be configured to use the same uplink
C. vSphere virtual switches must be configured with at least one uplink
D. Multiple vSphere virtual switches cannot be configured to use the same uplink
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6. Some virtual switches should not connect to a physical
network and thus have no uplink port. If you attempt to assign an uplink port, (previously assigned to a
switch), to a second switch, the uplink will be disconnected from the first switch before being connected to
the second.

QUESTION 19
An administrator requires that the vCenter Server Appliance is highly available. Which solution can be
utilized to achieve this?
A. vCenter Server Heartbeat
B. vSphereHA
C. vSphere FT
D. Host Based Replication
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://up2v.nl/2011/07/12/vmware vcenter server appliance/ (3rd paragraph not counting the
single line paragraph in the middle)

QUESTION 20
Due to anti affinity rules, what is an accurate statement about vSphere Fault Tolerant virtual machines?
A. Never located in the same cluster.
B. Never located on the same host
C. Sometimes located on the same host if an HA event occurs.
D. Sometimes located on the same host, but only in a powered off state
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Fault Tolreance:
A: no
B: no
C: No because HA will trigger an alert and notify you
D: yes because its powered off versus an HA event

QUESTION 21
An administrator decides to use data recovery to backup some key virtual machines. What is the process to
install VMware Data Recovery?
A. Run the vCenter installer, using the Custom option as the choice for type of installation, and then follow
the prompts to install the tool.
B. Locate the folder on the vCenter mdia and install VDR to the vCenter Server.
C. Copy the OVF from the Data recovery CD and use the vSphere Client to import it.
D. Download the OVF file and copy it to a datastore that is visible to the managed hosts. Right click the
OVF file and select Add to Inventry.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
I don't know if there is a CD?

QUESTION 22
A group of virtual machine has been deployed using the disk because of limited storage space availability.
The storage team has expressed concern about extensive use of this type of provisioning.
What can be done to to inform an administrator when an unacceptably of virtual machines are being
deployed using thin disk provisioning?
A. Modify the default datastore usage on disk alarm with a determined percentage. Create a trigger for the
alarm with an email or SNMP notification option.
B. Use the default host storage Status alarm. Crate a trigger for the alarm with an emailor SNMP
notification option.
C. Find the predefined Thin Provisioned LUN Capacity Exceeded alarm for each datastore. Set an action to
enable the email or SNMP notification option.
D. Create an alarm for Disk Usage and determine the appropriate amount. Create a trigger for the alarm
with an email or SNMP notification option.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.solutions.doc_50/GUID
6B51A3FE ABBC 4495 B12D 7F0949ECE7F3.html
Dozens of default alarm definitions are provided by the vSphere Client, which you can locate in the Alarms
tab for an inventory object. One of these default alarms is Datastore usage on disk, which you use to
monitor the percentage of disk usage. This kind of alarm is important if the virtual machines in the
datastore have virtual disks in the thin provisioned format. With thin provisioning, at first a thin provisioned
disk uses only as much datastore space as the disk initially needs. However, if the thin disk needs more
space later, it can grow to the maximum capacity allocated to it.
With thin provisioning, it is possible to oversubscribe storage space if the virtual machines grow unattended.
An alarm set on the datastore can notify you when the space issues threaten to become critical.

QUESTION 23
Which two actions can be taken using the Plug in Manager? (Choose two)
A. Disable an installed plug in
B. Download and Install available plug ins
C. Configure permissions for a plug in
D. Remove an installed plug in
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 24
What are two requirements for successful vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. CPUs with the same clock speed and cache size must east on both the source and destination hosts.
B. Gigabit Ethernet networking must exist between the source and destination hosts.
C. Virtual machines must have access to the same subnets on the source and destination hosts.
D. Virtual machines cannot be configured to use RDMs
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 25
Which two vSphere components can be upgraded by Update Manager? (Choose two.)
A. vSphere Management Assistant (vMA)
B. Virtual machine hardware
C. VMFS file system
D. VMware Tools
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 4 esx
vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc_41/esx_upgrade/intro_host/r_list_of_
upgraded_components.html

QUESTION 26
What are two benefits of using resource pools? (Choose two.)
A. Access control and delegation
B. Isolation between pools
C. Automatically apply reservations and limits to groups of virtual machines
D. Integration of resources with hardware
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 27
Which network policy is only available with vNetwork Distributed Switches?
A. Port blocking policy
B. VLAN policy
C. Traffic shaping policy
D. Security policy
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 28
Windows virtual machines use a page file and Linux virtual machines use a swap partition for virtual
memory.
When you are determining the appropriate size for these, which file is affected?
A. The flat vmdk file
B. The vswp file
C. The service console swap partition
D. The vmdk file
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The flat.vmdk file. This is the default large virtual disk data file that is created when you add a
virtual hard drive to your VM that is not an RDM. When using thick disks, this file will be approximately the
same size as what you specify when you create your virtual hard drive. Since both the Windows page file
and Linux swap partition are located on the virtual disk, the flat.vmdk file will be affected.

QUESTION 29
Which three features can be used in combination with network attached storage (NAS)? (Choose three)
A. Storage vMotion
B. MSCS clustering
C. Raw device mapping
D. vSphereHA
E. Virtual machine snapshots
Answer: ADE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:


--> QUESTION 30
What happened to the total number of shares provided to a resource pool by the parent pool (%Shares) if a
virtual machine is removed from the resource pool?
A. Remains the same
B. Decreases
C. Increases
D. Remains the same if a custom share value was configured. Increases if a high, medium, or low value
was configured
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)

QUESTION 31
Which two circumstances might cause a DRS cluster to become invalid? (Choose two)
A. A reservation on a parent pool is reduced while a virtual machine is failing over
B. An ESXi host in the cluster has been placed into maintenance mode
C. A migration on a virtual machine is attempted while the virtual machine is failing over
D. Virtual machines have been powered on from a vSphere Client connected directiy to an ESXi host
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 32
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 5 x instead of using VMware Server 2?
(Choose two)
A. The company needs to access its virtual machines remotely, and VMware Server 2 does not support a
temote console option
B. The company needs the ability to run dual processor virtual machines
C. The company is virtualizing several physical servers and wants a centralized management option
D. The company wants to be able to patch the servers hosting its virtual machines with zero virtual machine
downtime
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 33
An administrator views the Fault Tolerance pane of the Summary tab of a virtual machine and finds that the
current status is Not Protected.
What are two vSphere Fault Tolerance states that would cause the virtual machine to not be protected?
(Choose two )
A. Stopped Fault Tolerance has been stopped on the secondary virtual machine.
B. Need Secondary VM The primary virtual machine is running without a secondary virtual machine and is
not protected.
C. Need Primary VM The secondary virtual machine is running, and a new primary virtual machine cannot
be generated.
D. Disabled Fault Tolerance is disabled
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 34
A user wants to receive an email notification when thr virtual machine CPU usage enters a critical state, and
again when the condition has been resolved.
Which two state changes must be selected to receive the appropriate notifications? (Choose two)
A. Yellow red state change
B. Red green state change
C. Yellow green state change
D. Green yellow state change
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 235.
VMware uses colors to denote alarm severity:
Normal green
Warning yellow
Alert red
You can set alarms to trigger when the state changes from green to yellow, yellow to red, red to yellow, and
yellow to green.
When the virtual machine CPU usage enters a warning state, it will change from Normal (green) to Warning
(yellow). When the condition has been resolved it will change from Warning (yellow) to Normal (green).

QUESTION 35
An administrator notices that when a virtual machine is placed into a resource pool, a warning indicates that
the virtual machine will receive a very large percentage of the total shares for the memory.
Which action can be taken to resolve this problem?
A. Increase the memory resource allocation to the resource pool
B. Increase the share value for the resource pool
C. Change the shares setting from custom to high, medium, or low for the virtual machine
D. Decrease the memory allocation for the virtual machine
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 157
The Memory Resources panel lets you allocate memory resources for a virtual machine and specify
reservations, limits, and shares. Symbolic values Low, Normal, High, and Custom are compared to the sum
of all shares of all virtual machines on the server and, on an ESX host, the service console.
By decreasing the memory share of a particular system, it receives less memory out of the total available
memory.

QUESTION 36
Which three tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESXi host? (Choose three )
A. View vSphere Documentation
B. Browse Datastores in the inventory of this host
C. Download VMware vCenter
D. Browse Virtual Machines in the inventory of this host
E. Download VMware Web Access Client
Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Download vCenter prior it was D.
From Home Page:
Getting Started
If you need to access this host remotely, use the following program to install vSphere Client software. After
running the installer, start the client and log in to this host.
Download vSphere Client
To streamline your IT operations with vSphere, use the following program to install vCenter. vCenter will
help you consolidate and optimize workload distribution across ESX hosts, reduce new system deployment
time from weeks to seconds, monitor your virtual computing environment around the clock, avoid service
disruptions due to planned hardware maintenance or unexpected failure, centralize access control, and
automate system administration tasks.
Download VMware vCenter
If you need more help, please refer to our documentation library:
vSphere Documentation
For Administrators
vSphere Remote Command Line
The Remote Command Line allows you to use command line tools to manage vSphere from a client
machine. These tools can be used in shell scripts to automate day to day operations.
Download the Virtual Appliance
Download the Windows Installer (exe)
Download the Linux Installer (tar.gz)
Web Based Datastore Browser
Use your web browser to find and download files (for example, virtual machine and virtual disk files).
Browse datastores in this host's inventory
For Developers
vSphere Web Services SDK
Learn about our latest SDKs, Toolkits, and APIs for managing VMware ESX, ESXi, and VMware vCenter.
Get sample code, reference documentation, participate in our Forum Discussions, and view our latest
Sessions and Webinars.
Learn more about the Web Services SDK
Browse objects managed by this host

QUESTION 37
An administrator is migrating a virtual machine in a DRS cluster. The migration fails the validation check
because of a CPU incompatibility issue.
Which two steps can be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two)
A. Identify the CPU feature incompatibility, and then disable the feature in the BIOS of the effected ESXi
hosts.
B. Configure EVC for RDS (DRS?) cluster.
C. Configure EVC for each ESXi host.
D. Identify the CPU feature incompatibility, and then mask the feature on all virtual machines in the cluster.
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CPU Compatibility and EVC
vCenter Server performs a number of compatibility checks before allowing migration of running or
suspended virtual machines to ensure that the virtual machine is compatible with the target host.
vMotion transfers the running state of a virtual machine between underlying ESXi systems. Successful live
migration requires that the processors of the target host be able to provide the same instructions to the
virtual machine after migration that the processors of the source host provided before migration. Clock
speed, cache size, and number of cores can differ between source and target processors, but the
processors must come from the same vendor class (AMD or Intel) to be vMotion compatible.
Migrations of suspended virtual machines also require that the virtual machine be able to resume execution
on the target host using equivalent instructions.
When you initiate a migration with vMotion or a migration of a suspended virtual machine, the Migrate
Virtual Machine wizard checks the destination host for compatibility and produces an error message if there
are compatibility problems that will prevent migration.
The CPU instruction set available to the operating system and applications running in a virtual machine is
determined at the time that a virtual machine is powered on. This CPU "feature set" is determined based on
the following items:
■Host CPU family and model
■Settings in the BIOS that might disable CPU features
■The ESX/ESXi version running on the host
■The virtual machine's virtual hardware version
■Thevirtual machine's guest operating system
To improve CPU compatibility between hosts of varying CPU feature sets, some host CPU features can be
"hidden" from the virtual machine by placing the host in an Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) cluster.

QUESTION 38
What function does Enhanced vMotion Compatibility provide?
A. The ability to use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between ESXi hosts that have CPUs with
hardware virtualization capabilities and CPUs without this feature.
B. The ability ti use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between ESXi hosts that have CPUs with a
common supported baseline.
C. The ability ti use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between ESXi hosts with intel CPUs and ESXi
hosts with AMD CPUs.
D. The ability ti use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between ESXi hosts with different core counts.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&extern
alId=1003212
nhanced VMotion Compatibility (EVC) simplifies VMotion compatibility issues across CPU generations. EVC
automatically configures server CPUs with Intel FlexMigration or AMD V Extended Migration technologies to
be compatible with older servers. After EVC is enabled for a cluster in the VirtualCenter inventory, all hosts
in that cluster are configured to present identical CPU features and ensure CPU compatibility for VMotion.
The features presented by each host are determined by selecting a predefined EVC baseline. VirtualCenter
does not permit the addition of hosts that cannot be automatically configured to be compatible with the EVC
baseline.

QUESTION 39
Which VMware solution uses the security of a vSphere implementation and provides lmked clone
technology to virtual desktops?
A. VMware ACE
B. VMware View
C. VMware Workstation
D. VMware ThinApp
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware View 4 Composer DS EN.pdf (page 1, last
paragraph)

QUESTION 40
Winch two objects can be migrated using the Migrate option in the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)
A. virtual disks
B. templates
C. agent virtual machines
D. virtual machines
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 41
What are three valid subprofile configurations that can be edited with the Host Profile editor? (Choose
three.)
A. Permissions
B. Service
C. Storage
D. Firewall
E. CPU
Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Storage,Memory reservation,Networking,Date and Time,Firewall,Security,Service and Advanced

QUESTION 42
Which is an important benefit provided by VLANs?
A. Higher network availability
B. Reduced broadcast traffic
C. Higher tolerance to broken physical hardware
D. Improved fault isolation
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 43
What does vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI) enable?
A. virtual machines to configure storage snapshot consistency groups on supported storage arrays
B. virtual machines to configure storage replication on supported storage arrays
C. supported hardware storage arrays to accelerate virtual machine cloning activities
D. supported hardware storage arrays to accelerate datastore creation
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/partners/programs/vmware ready/vstorage api arrays.html

QUESTION 44
After upgrading an ESXi host to vSphere 5.x from vSphere 4.x, which three actions must be taken? (Choose
three.)
A. Update any scripts that reference host SCSI devices.
B. Configure ESXi host networking
C. Configure licensing
D. Reconnect managed hosts to vCenter Server
E. Configure the ESXi firewall
Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This can be seen below from the vmware upgrade whitepaper
After you upgrade or migrate a host, take the following actions:
1.View the upgrade logs. You can use the vSphere Client to export the log files.
2.If vCenter Server manages the host, you must reconnect the host to vCenter Server by right clicking
the
host in the vCenter Server inventory and selecting Connect.
3.When the upgrade is complete, ESXi is in evaluation mode. The evaluation mode period is 60 days. You
must reapply your license or assign an upgraded license to your product within 60 days after the
upgrade.
Use the License Portal and the vSphere Client to configure licensing. See
4.On the VMware Web site, log in to your account page to access the license portal. From the license
portal,
upgrade your ESXi license. Use the vSphere Client to assign the upgraded license key to the host.
5. The host sdX devices might be renumbered after the upgrade. If necessary, update any scripts
that
reference sdX devices.
6. After the upgrade, you must convert LUN masking to the claim rule format. Run the esxcli corestorage
claimrule convert command in the vSphere Command Line Interface (vCLI). This command converts
the /adv/Disk/MaskLUNs advanced configuration entry in /etc/vmware/esx.conf to claim rules with
MASK_PATH as the plug in. See the vSphere Command Line Interface Reference.

QUESTION 45
What are two prerequisites for installing vCenter Server? (Choose two )
A. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a virtual machine.
B. The computer name must be an appropriate length
C. There must be no network address translation (NAT) between the vCenter Server system and the ES3G
hosts.
D. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a domain controller
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&extern
alId=2003790 (Topic: Environmental prerequisites, 6th bulleted point)

QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button.
Users are having difficulty accessing a web server since a new web application was configured in a virtual
machine running on sc titanrum03.vmeduw.com.
The vSphere Client reports the error shown in the Exhibit. DRS is set to fully automated mode, but the
problem has not resolved.
Which action can resolve the issue?
A. Hot add a CPU to the the web server virtual machine.
B. Add an ESXi host to the cluster
C. vMotion one or more running virtual machines on the ESXi host running the web server virtual machine
to the other ESxi host in the cluster.
D. Power off one or more virtual machine on the ESXi host running on the Web server virtual machine and
migrate them to the other ESXi host in the cluster.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
This one was changed to B by dumpchopper
A. Hot add does nothing, it is the HOST CPU usage
D why power off if DRS can VMotion?

QUESTION 47
What is a valid example of a vSphere Update Manager orchestrated upgrade?
A. A virtual machine upgrade that upgrades virtual machine hardware and VMware Tools at the same time
B. A host upgrade that upgrades and patches multiple ESXi hosts simultaneously
C. A virtual machine upgrade that upgrades virtual machine hardware and VMware Tools in a staged
manner with no virtual machine downtime
D. A host upgrade that upgrades multiple ESXi hosts in a staged manner with no host downtime
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
This is a contradictory one (see below) Changed back to A
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc_50/GUID
81FDD2AE 6E89 490E 9376 C7523C4DEFF8.html:
Perform an Orchestrated Upgrade of Virtual Machines with vSphere Update Manager
An orchestrated upgrade of virtual machines allows you to upgrade VMware Tools and the virtual hardware
for the virtual machines in your vSphere inventory at the same time. You can perform an orchestrated
upgrade of virtual machines at the folder or datacenter level.
Update Manager makes the process of upgrading the virtual machines convenient by providing baseline
groups. When you remediate a virtual machine against a baseline group containing the VMware Tools
Upgrade to Match Host baseline and the VM Hardware Upgrade to Match Host baseline, Update Manager
sequences the upgrade operations in the correct order. As a result, the guest operating system is in a
consistent state at the end of the upgrade.
OLD2:
"Per Scott Lowe, "Mastering vSphere 5.0" book (p.165):
1. You can create a host baseline group that combines a host upgade baseline with a dynamic host
patch baseline to apply the latest updates
2. The VM baseline group upgrades the VMware Tools and then (not at the same time! sscllc) upgrades
the VM hardware to version 8.
C is incorrect there will be downtime
D is incorrect there will be downtime"
"Explanation (OLD1):
Update Manager allows you to perform orchestrated upgrades of the ESX/ESXi hosts in your vSphere
inventory using a single upgrade baseline. vSphere Update Manager upgrades multiple VMware vSphere
components Table 10 1. Upgraded Components Component Upgraded by Update Manager Virtual machine
kernel (vmkernel) Yes Service console, where present Yes Virtual machine hardware Yes Virtual Machine
Tools Yes Guest operating systems Yes, for SP and patch releases."


--> QUESTION 48
An administrator is configuring a vSphere HA cluster for three ESXi hosts and their resident virtual
machines. The cluster will be configured to support a single host failure. Resource reservations must be
enforced during a failover event.
Assuming default settings, how does HA determine the current failover capacity?
A. Using the highest CPU reservation and the available memory values for any given virtual machine in the
cluster
B. Using the highest CPU reservation and memory reservation values of any given virtual machine in the
cluster
C. Using an average of the total CPU reservation and memory reservation values of all virtual machines in
the cluster
D. Using an average of total CPU reservation and available memory values of all virtual machines in the
cluster
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 49
What arr three true statements about an integrity check in vCenter Data Recovery? (Choose three )
A. The operation reclaims space on the deduplication store
B. The operation can be executed outside of the maintenance window
C. The operation ensures that the deduplicauon store is synchronized with the catalog
D. The operation can be resumed from a previous incomplete integrity check
E. The operation can be incremental
Answer: BDE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
See Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vmware data recovery
administrators guide 20.pdf (page 10 11, topic: integrity check, reclaim and recatalog)
A WRONG The operation reclaims space on the deduplication store THIS IS RECLAIM'S JOB not
Integrity Checker's
C WRONG The operation ensures that the deduplicauon store is synchronized with the catalog THIS IS
RECATALOG'S JOB not Integrity Checker's
read page 11 on the above document
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_12_admin.pdf (page 10, topic: integrity check)

QUESTION 50
An administrator wants to monitor the health status of an ESXi host. However, when the host is selected in
the vSphere Client, the Hardware Status tab is not visible.
What might cause this problem?
A. The security settings for Internet Explorer are too high
B. The required plug in is not enabled
C. The required service is not running
D. The name of the vCenter Server system could not be resolved
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi host.
Which option can be selected from the direct console to restore connectivity without disrupting running
virtual machines?
A. Restore the Standard Switches
B. Restart the Management Agents
C. Restart the Management Network
D. Disable the Management Network
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you are not able to connect ESX server to vCenter, or when you cannot connect to ESX server from
VI client it may be necessary to restart the management agents on your ESX Server.

QUESTION 52
Assuming that ballooning is possible, under which three circumstances might the VMkernel use a swap file
for a running virtual machine?
A. The Mem CtlMaxPercent value is between 10 and 25 percent
B. Memory cannot be reclaimed quickly enough
C. The virtual machine is starting up
D. VMware Tools is not installed
E. 50 percent of the configured memory has already been balooned
Answer: ABE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 53
Recently, a network interface card in an ESXi 5.x host has been experiencing connectivity staus?
Which two methods can be used to quickly identify the issue and immediately notify an administrator so tha
the issue can be resolved? (Choose two)
A. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Connectivity trigger to send an email for notification when the
connection is last
B. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Redundancy trigger to send an email for notification when the
connection is set
C. Set up an alarm with the Network Redundancy Degraded trigger and configure an SNMP trap for
notification when the connection is lost
D. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Connectivity trigger and configure an SNMP trap notification when
the connection is lost
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 54
What does the OVF formal allows to be done to virtual machine templates?
A. Upgraded
B. Transported
C. Converted
D. Automated
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
OVF enables efficient, flexible, and secure distribution of enterprise software, facilitating the mobility of
virtual machines and giving customers vendor and platform independence

QUESTION 55
Which two steps are required before VMware Data Recovery can be used? (Choose two )
A. The Data Recovery server component must be installed on the vCenter Server machine
B. A network storage device or hard disk must be added to the backup appliance
C. The vSphere Client plug in must be installed on the vCenter Server machine
D. The Data Recovery backup appliance must be installed to a managed ESXi host
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VMware® Data Recovery 1.0 Evaluator's Guide, page 9. You have to ensure the VMware Data Recovery
Plug In has been properly installed, and the backup appliance has been properly imported and configured
before proceeding.

QUESTION 56
A company wants to increase disk capacity for their vSphere environment Management mandates that:
1. vMotion must work in this environment
2. The existing LAN infrastructure must be used
3. The storage must support raw device mapping.
Which storage option best meets the company objectives?
A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. SATA
D. NFS
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 9, 13, 16.
Overview of Using ESX/ESXi with a SAN
Using ESX/ESXi with a SAN improves flexibility, efficiency, and reliability. Using ESX/ESXi with a SAN also
supports centralized management and failover and load balancing technologies. The following are benefits
of using ESX/ESXi with a SAN:
You can perform live migration of virtual machines using VMware Vmotion. Therefore this option would
meet requirement (1) VMotion must work in this environment iSCSI SANs use Ethernet connections
between computer systems, or host servers, and high performance storage subsystems. The SAN
components include host bus adapters (HBAs) or Network Interface Cards (NICs) in the host servers,
switches and routers that transport the storage traffic, cables, storage processors (SPs), and storage disk
systems Therefore this option would meet requirement (2) the existing LAN infrastructure must be used Use
the vSphere Client to set up a VMFS datastore in advance on any SCSI based storage device that your
ESX/ESXi host discovers. A VMFS datastore can be extended over several physical storage extents,
including SAN LUNs and local storage. This feature allows you to pool storage and gives you flexibility in
creating the storage volume necessary for your virtual machine. Therefore this option would meet
requirement (3) the storage must support VMFS volumes

QUESTION 57
An administrator revokes user permissions on an object in vCenter Server. At the time the permissions are
revoked, the user is actively logged in to vCenter Server through the vSphere Cleint.
What is true regarding this scenario?
A. The user immediately loses permissions on the object
B. The user retains permissions on the object for up to 24 hours
C. The user retains permissions on the object for up to 24 hours or unul the next time the user logs in to
vCrnter Server
D. The user retains permissions on the object unul the next time the user logs m to vCenter Server
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 58
A windows virtual machine viewed through Task manager shows CPU utilization average 95 100 percent.
What metric be checked to ensure this virtual machine is not in contention for CPU resources with other
virtual machine on the same ESXi host?
A. CPU overhead
B. CPU ready
C. CPU usage
D. CPU wait
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The VM is utilizing most of the CPU resources allocated to it. The CPU Ready value should be checked to
determine if this is a resource constraint.

QUESTION 59
What does the recommended maximum memory value that is displayed when configuring a virtual machine
represent?
A. The value that the operating system vendor reports as being optimal for performance
B. The threshold needed for the ESXi host to satisfy a reservation value
C. The maximum value the guest operating system supports
D. The threshold above which the physical memory of the ESXi host is insufficient to run the virtual
machine at full speed
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50/GUID
7DE71A2A 065B 4B44 B97C BAAAA7E6CCF9.html
If the virtual machine memory is greater than the host memory size, swapping occurs, which can have a
severe effect on virtual machine performance. The memory size must be a multiple of 4MB. The maximum
for best performance represents the threshold above which the host’s physical memory is
insufficient to run the virtual machine at full speed . This value fluctuates as conditions on the host
change, for example, as virtual machines are powered on or off.
"Explanation:
The virtual machine settings editor also shows a value for the maximum amount of memory for best
performance. If you have only one virtual machine running on the host and you set virtual machine memory
to this value, the virtual machine can run entirely in RAM. A virtual machine running completely in RAM
performs better than a virtual machine that must swap some of its memory to disk."

QUESTION 60
When creating a dvport group, which port binding option assigns a port to a virtual machine when the
machine is connected to the dvPort Group?
A. Static binding
B. Flexible
C. Ephemeral
D. Dynamic binding
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
From: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere esxi vcenter server 50
networking guide.pdf
Select Static binding to assign a port to a virtual machine when the
virtual machine connects to the distributed port group . This option is not
available when the vSphere Client is connected directly to ESXi.
Select Dynamic binding to assign a port to a virtual machine the first
time the virtual machine powers on after it is connected to the distributed
port group. Dynamic binding is depricated in ESXi 5.0.
Select Ephemeral for no port binding. This option is not available when
the vSphere Client is connected directly to ESXi.
"Explanation:
vSphere4 Documentation Notes vReference.com Version 1.0 Page 1 forbesguthrie@vReference.com Main
Documentation Set, page 15.
dvPort group properties include:
Port Binding when ports are assigned to virtual machines connected to this dvPort group. Static binding
to assign a port to a virtual machine when the virtual machine is connected to the dvPort group.
Dynamic binding to assign a port to a virtual machine the first time the virtual machine powers on after it is
connected to the dvPort group. Ephemeral for no port binding."

QUESTION 61
Which two components must be modified to enable jumbo frames support for the software iSCSI initiator?
(Choose two.)
A. The virtual switch
B. The virtual machine port group
C. The iSCSI vmhba
D. The VMkernel port
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 30.
If needed, enable Jumbo Frames. Jumbo Frames must be enabled for each vSwitch through the vSphere
CLI. Also, if you use an ESX host, you must create a VMkernel network interface enabled with Jumbo
Frames.

QUESTION 62
A virtual machine performance graph shows the swap in value to be at 95 percent and the balloon value to
be at 0 percent. Users of the virtual machines are complaining that performance is slow.
Which actions can be done to increase performance of the virtual machine? (Choose two)
A. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine
B. Change the memory share value for this virtual machine to another datastore
C. Install VMware Tools into this virtual machine to high
D. Change the CPU share value for virtual machine to high
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Sapping involves disk... In this case swapped to wherever the VM *.vswp is located.
Before D and B. After
A. if there is contention on a Datastore (then this would be good)
B. Makes no sense.. MEMORY share for a Datastore??? (Disk shares BUT NOT Memory)
C. YES! if no VMware Tool = no Ballooning.
D. Not CPU problem Memory problem.
So I believe A and C are correct.

QUESTION 63
Which action can be successfully performed when multiple data centers are configured in vCenter Server?
A. Virtual machines can be failed over to another datacenter (using HA)
B. Virtual machines can exist on hosts in a DRS cluster that spans datacenters
C. Virtual machines in one datacenter can be cloned to another datacenter
D. Virtual machines in one datacenter can be migrated with vMotion to another datacenter
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The screen shot below shows that when a Virtual Machines in one datacenter is cloned, it can
be cloned to any existing datacenter, (B).
QUESTION 64
An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x. but does not want to use a CD or DVD.
What are two alternate ways to provide the ESXi 5.x installer to the host? (Choose two)
A. PXE
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. USB
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 65
Which two configuration settings can be modified when using the Typical option in the Create New Virtual
Machine wizard? (Choose two)
A. Network Adapter type
B. Datastore on which to place the virtual machine disks
C. Disk Provisioning Type
D. Number of Virtual CPUs
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
The correct answers should be A&C. The disk location (not VM files location!) cannot be selected in
Typical configuration, only in Custom
"Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere esxi vcenter
server 50 virtual machine admin guide.pdf (page 32, the last bulleted point on the page; page 33, second
bulleted point at the very top of the page)"

QUESTION 66
An administrator has just completed an upgrade of an ESXi 5.x host. Prior to the upgrade, a backup of the
host configuration was performed. After the upgrade the backup was restored to the upgraded host. Shortly
the administrator receives complaints that users are unable to power on virtual machines.
What are two most likely reasons that VMs cannot power up on this host? (Choose two)
A. The ESXi host had a corrupt installation that was never properly repaired before the backup was taken.
B. The backup applied to the host after the upgrade was taken before the host was licenced.
C. The backup applied to the host after the upgrade corrupted the image.
D. The host was not licenced after the upgrade.
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 67
How are new LUNs discovered by an ESXi host?
A. A rescan operation is periodically performed by ESXi hosts to detect new LUNs.
B. A reboot operation is required every time a LUN is added.
C. A manual rescan operation is required every time a LUN is added.
D. ESXi hosts automatically detect new LUNs as they are presented.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003988
A rescan of storage devices is needed when a storage device has been added, removed, or
changed from the array.
Note: This performs a rescan of every installed Hardware Bus Adapter (HBA), regardless of the HBA that is
selected in the Storage Adapters view.
The progress of the rescan can be monitored from the ESX/ESXi host console in the /var/log/vmkernel (for
ESX hosts) or /var/log/messages (for ESXi) logfiles.
Note: The Rescan in the VI Client, by default, combines the rescan for new LUNs (and removal of retired
ones) with the detection of new VMFS data stores, depending on which check boxes are selected when the
rescan is initiated. The rescan and datastore detection are asynchronous processes. As a result, the
detection process for new data stores may complete before the detection process for new LUNs is
complete. You may need to perform the rescan twice if the newly added LUN has a VMFS data store
on it, or perform an HBA rescan and VMFS rescan in separate tasks. You may select either or both
of the two to be performed, per a modal dialog box when initially beginning a rescan.
NOTE: A reboot WILL present those LUNS as it does rescan so be aware it could be two answers
HOWEVER, the answer VMware would look for is a rescan....

QUESTION 68
Which two vCenter plug ins are installed with a default vCenter Server installation ? (Choose two)
A. VMware vCenter Data Recovery
B. VMware vCenter Service Status
C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 69
Click the Exhibit button
Which change will eliminate the symptom m the performance chart shown in the exhibit?
A. Increase CPU limit
B. Increase CPU reservation
C. Increase the number of CPUs on the virtual machine
D. Increase CPU shares
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
THE TEST SHOWS THIS AS THE CPU READY BEING REALLY HIGH!!! THAT WHAT IT IS!!!

QUESTION 70
An administrator decides ti implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESXi host with four available paths
and four configured VMFS datastores.
After the policy has been enabled for each datastore, how many paths by default will the host use to send
data to the four datastores?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 1
D. 2
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 3, Practice Questions

QUESTION 71
What are the three Host Isolation Response options available on an HA Cluster?
A. Shut down, Restart, power on
B. Shut down, Restart, Leave powered on
C. Shut down, Power off, Leave powered off
D. Shut down, Power off, Leave powered on
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 72
Which vSphere feature provides dynamic allocation of storage capacity?
A. vStorage APIs / VCB
B. Thinapp
C. sDRS
D. vStorage Thin Provisioning
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 73

What protocol is used by an ESXi host to communicate with NAS devices?
A. SMB
B. CIFS
C. iSCSI
D. NFS
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 74
What are the two iSCSI discovery methods that are supported by an ESXi host?
A. Dynamic Discovery, FindTargets
B. Static Discovery, FindTargets
C. Static Targets, Dynamic Targets
D. Static Discovery, SendTargets
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.vreference.com/wp content/uploads/vsphere5 notes1.0.1.pdf
Dynamic Discovery — Also known as SendTargets discovery. Each time the initiator contacts a specified
iSCSI server, the initiator
sends the SendTargets request to the server. The server responds by supplying a list of available targets to
the initiator. The names
and IP addresses of these targets appear on the Static Discovery tab. If you remove a static target added by
dynamic discovery, the
target might be returned to the list the next time a rescan happens, the HBA is reset, or the host is rebooted.
Static Discovery — The initiator does not have to perform any discovery. The initiator has a list of targets it
can contact and uses
their IP addresses and target names to communicate with them.

QUESTION 75
After an upgrade from ESX4.X to ESXi5.0 you notice that when you run the following command via the vMA:
"esxcfg vswif l" you notice that their are no configure vswif interfaces listed. Why would this be?
A. The Service Console is no longer available with vSphere 5. All vswif interfaces are removed during the
upgrade.
B. During the upgrade process, vswif interfaces are disable by default, they'll need to be enable before they
will be listed.
C. The wrong command is being used. "vicfg vswif l" is the correct command to display all vswif interfaces.
D. During the upgrade process all vswif interfaces are migrated to vmk interfaces.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 76
You have just had a new storage array installed and you are asked by your VMware admin, whats is the
correct MMP to use? Where would you find out the recommended MPP?
A. VMware HCL
B. Ask the guy installing it
C. Let vSphere decide
D. VMware Compatibility Matrix
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 77
When an existing role that has been assigned to users is removed from vcenter server, which of the
following could occur? (Choose Two)
A. user or groups retain the removed role until they are manually assigned a new role
B. users or groups can be reassigned to any available role
C. users or groups that had privileges may no longer have any permissions in vCenter
D. users or groups are automatically assigned to the next most restrictive role..
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 78
What type of datastore can you add an extent to? (choose one)
A. NFS
B. Any Datastore
C. NFS and VMFS
D. VMFS
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VMFS because NFS is a NAS and extents are added from the NAS device itself this only leaves VMFS.

QUESTION 79
A vSphere 5 implementation contains two ESXi hosts, ESXi01 and ESXi02. A virtual machine, VM21a on
ESXi01 is connected to a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS) in a port group called Production. The vSS is
connected to an uplink on the 10.1.20.0/24 network. ESXi02 is configured with a vSS connected to an uplink
on the 10.1.30.0/24 network. A port group called Engineering exists on this switch.
Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Broadcasts from the Production port group can be received on the Engineering port group.
B. Broadcasts from the Production port group can not be received on the Engineering port group.
C. The virtual machine can be vMotion migrated to the target host.
D. The virtual machine can not be vMotion migrated to the target host.
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 80
When is a 64 bit Windows Operating System required for the installation of vCenter Server?
A. When the managed vSphere environment exceeds 200 ESX hosts
B. When the managed vSphere environment exceeds 1000 virtual machines
C. When deploying vSphere 4.1 or later
D. vCenter Server is not supported on 64 bit Windows operating systems
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 81
When is the page file for a Windows guest operating system or the swap partition for a Linux guest
operating system created?
A. When the guest operating system is installed on the virtual machine
B. When a reservation is set for the virtual machine
C. When the virtual machine is created
D. When the virtual machine is first powered on
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 82
An administrator is configuring iSCSI for use with a vSphere environment. Which networking feature should
be configured on the ESXi host to improve iSCSI performance?
A. Jumbo Frames
B. NetQueue
C. EtherChannel
D. PortFast
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 83
To prevent non ESXi hosts from seeing VMFS datastores, which would be the most efficent place to
configure LUN masking?
A. on the ESXi host
B. on the SAN Storage Device
C. on the non ESXi hosts
D. on the Fibre Channel Switch
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 84
An administrator is setting up vMotion in a vSphere environment. A migration is run to test the configuration,
but fails. On which vSphere component does vMotion need to be enabled?
A. vCenter Server
B. Virtual Machine port group
C. VMkernel port group
D. vNetwork Standard Switch
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 85
A company has been utilizing templates in its environment. It is running a 10 node ESXi 5.x Cluster and
DRS has not been configured. Several virtual machines have been deployed from this template and
successfully powered on, but a newly deployed virtual machine will not power on. There appears to be
adequate CPU and Memory resources available on the host. Which three things can be done to allow more
virtual machines to be deployed into the cluster from this template? (Choose three.)
A. Deploy the virtual machine to a different host using the same datastore
B. Enable DRS on the cluster to balance the virtual load out across hosts
C. Increase the virtual machine memory reservation
D. Move the swap file to a different location
E. Select a different datastore for the virtual machine
Answer: CDE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation
Original Answer:BDE Correct Answer: CDE (I had this question on VCP Mock and scored 100%). There is
not enough space on datastore to power on the VMs, all these 3 answers resolve this issue. By increasing
the VM memory reservation, the swap file will be smaller. See the VMware KBhttp://kb.vmware.com/
selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&ext ernalId=1003755
Quote from KB:
If you make reservations for your virtual machine's that are equal to the amount of RAM assigned to them,
swapping and page sharing does not occur. You can over commit pretty heavily if you are comfortable with
poorer performance. If you do not set reservations, ESX host creates a .vswp file equal to the difference
between the amount of physical memory assigned to the virtual machine and the reservation it has. By
default, memory reservations are set to 0. If you have a virtual machine with 2GB of memory without a
reservation, it creates a 2GB .vswp file when it is powered on. The virtual machine starts using the .vswp file
if the server is out of physical RAM. If you set a 1GB reservation, it creates a 1GB .vswp file. The .vswp files
are what allows for memory overcommitment.

QUESTION 86
Which vSphere feature provides for the dynamic allocation of storage capacity for individual virtual
machines?
A. vStorage VMFS Volume Grow
B. VMware vStorage Thin Provisioning
C. VMware vStorage APIs
D. VMware ThinApp
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 87
You have 50 virtual machines (VMs) running across five ESXi hosts in a DRS Cluster in a production
environment for a number of weeks. Several VMs running on one of the ESXi hosts suddenly blue screen.
What is the most likely cause of the failure?
A. A patch recently applied to all virtual machines.
B. A driver recently applied to all virtual machines.
C. A VMkernel panic on the ESXi host running the failed virtual machines.
D. A hardware problem on the ESXi host running the failed virtual machines.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 88
What is the connection type of the primary VLAN in a Private VLAN?
A. Promiscuous
B. Isolated
C. Community
D. Trunked
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 89
Which of the following actions requires a reboot of an ESXi host?
A. Changing the number of ports on a virtual switch
B. Implementing VLANs in a virtual switch
C. Adding a second VMkernel port to a virtual switch
D. Configuring a NIC team for a virtual switch
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 90
An administrator finds that an ESXi host cannot be managed by vCenter Server. Which three logs can be
reviewed using the DCUI? (Choose three.)
A. The ESXi shell logs
B. The HA agent logs
C. The Management Agent log
D. The vmkernel log
E. The VMware ESXi Observation log
Answer: CDE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Log view options:
1 Syslog
2 vmKernel
3. Config
4 Management Agent (hostd)
5 VirtualCenter Agent (VPXA)
6 VMware ESXi Observation log (vobd)

QUESTION 91
At which two levels can blocking policies be applied on a vNetwork Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual Adapter
B. dvUplink
C. dvPort Group
D. Physical Adapter
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 92
Which of the following ports is not required by vCenter Server?
A. 80
B. 902
C. 25
D. 443
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 93
What is true about transparent memory page sharing?
A. It will not share more than 65% of a VMs memory.
B. It must be enabled on each host
C. It is enabled by default
D. It cannot be disabled.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 94
You have a Windows 2003 Server virtual machine (VM) that is experiencing performance problems.
Task Manager displays the following information:
CPU Usage: 85%
Memory Available: 3 GB
Network Utilization: 25%
vCenter Server displays this additional information:
ESXi host CPU Utilization: 60%
VMkernel Swap Activity: None
Average Network Usage: 900 Mbps
What is the most likely cause for the performance problems?
A. The VM is CPU constrained.
B. The ESXi host is CPU constrained.
C. The ESXi host NIC is being over utilized.
D. The ESXi host needs more memory installed.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 95
Which three Path Selection Policies are supported by default in vSphere? (Choose three.)
A. MRU (Most recently used)
B. Round Robin
C. Fixed
D. Least I/O
E. Least Busy
Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 96
What is the maximum number of VMkernel swap files that an ESXi host can have on a single VMFS
volume?
A. 1
B. VMkernel swap files must be stored locally on the ESXi host
C. 1 per virtual machine
D. 1 per virtual disk
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 97
You are running into disk contention problems on a VMFS datastore. Which two actions will resolve this
problem? (Choose two.)
A. Adjust disk shares for each ESXi host accessing this datastore.
B. Adjust disk shares for all virtual machines accessing this datastore from the same ESXi host
C. Move some of the virtual machines from this VMFS datastore to another datastore on the same LUN.
D. Move some of the virtual machines from this VMFS datastore to another datastore on a different LUN.
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Disk shares are set at the virtual machine level and can be used to prioritize access to the datastore.
However, if contention is severe enough some virtual machines may need to be moved to an alternate
datastore. Move some of the virtual machines from this VMFS datastore to another datastore on a different
LUN.

QUESTION 98
What two things are controlled by the DRS automation level? (Choose two.)
A. VM isolation response
B. VM restart priority
C. VM migration
D. Initial placement of VMs
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 99
An ESXi host is configured to access an iSCSI target using CHAP authentication. What happens to the
access if CHAP is disabled on the ESXi host?
A. Access is unaffected until the CHAP is disabled at the iSCSI target
B. Access is immediately removed
C. Access is unaffected until either the ESXi host or the iSCSI Array are restarted
D. Access is removed on the next rescan
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 100
An administrator is configuring a vNetwork Standard Switch for load balancing. The physical network is
configured for switch assisted load balancing using EtherChannel. Which load balancing policy must be
used to support this configuration?
A. Route based on source MAC hash
B. Route based on IP hash
C. Route based on the originating port ID
D. Route using Round Robin
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 101
An administrator would like to set up Host Profiles in a vSphere architecture. Using the vSphere Client, the
administrator connects to vCenter Server and navigates to Management, then begins to build a new Host
Profile but is unable to save the profile. Why is the administrator unable to save the completed profile?
A. The administrator does not have the proper vSphere edition so this feature is not licensed
B. The Host Profiles service is stopped and must be restarted to access this option
C. No ESXi hosts have been added to vCenter Server, and this option will not be available until at least one
host is managed
D. No DRS/HA Cluster has been defined, and Host Profiles must be applied to a cluster.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 102
Which CHAP authentication mechanism is available when using software iSCSI and dependent hardware
iSCSI?
A. Mutual CHAP
B. Per subnet CHAP
C. Per target CHAP
D. One way CHAP
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: 1) vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 storage guide.pdf , Page 82,
"For software and dependent hardware iSCSI adapters, ESXi also supports per target CHAP authentication"
Answer verified via VMware VCP5 Mock Exam, which states "Mutual CHAP is also available with
Independant Hardware iSCSI Adapters", so Mutual CHAP is not correct answer

QUESTION 103
What is a valid use case for the No Access role?
A. An administrator wants to revoke permissions on an object that would otherwise be propagated.
B. An administrator wants to allow the state and details of an object to be viewed, but provide no other
access.
C. An administrator wants to allow only the status of an object to be viewed, but provide no other access.
D. An administrator wants to prevent a user from launching the vSphere Client.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 104
Which VMware solution provides rich, personalized virtual desktops to Thin Clients and repurposed PCs
with all the benefits of centralized desktop management?
A. VMware Workstation
B. VMware Fusion
C. VMware ACE
D. VMware View
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 105
What are the iSCSI discovery methods that are supported by ESXi hosts?
A. Static Targets, Dynamic Targets
B. Static Discovery, SendTargets
C. Static Discovery, FindTargets
D. Dynamic Discovery, FindTargets
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.vreference.com/wp content/uploads/vsphere5 notes1.0.1.pdf
Dynamic Discovery — Also known as SendTargets discovery. Each time the initiator contacts a specified
iSCSI server, the initiator
sends the SendTargets request to the server. The server responds by supplying a list of available targets to
the initiator. The names
and IP addresses of these targets appear on the Static Discovery tab. If you remove a static target added by
dynamic discovery, the
target might be returned to the list the next time a rescan happens, the HBA is reset, or the host is rebooted.
Static Discovery — The initiator does not have to perform any discovery. The initiator has a list of targets it
can contact and uses
their IP addresses and target names to communicate with them.

QUESTION 106
An administrator finds that the Hardware Status tab is unavailable when an ESXi host is selected in vCenter
Server. Which two steps could be taken to investigate the issue? (Choose two.)
A. Check the status of the CIM Data Feed in vCenter Service Status
B. Check the status of the vCenter Hardware Service in the Windows Services applet
C. Check the status of the vCenter Hardware Service in the Plug in Manager
D. Check the status of the CIM Data Feed on the ESXi host
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 107
When defining a NIC team (bond) on an vNetwork Standard Switch, it is possible to designate some of the
physical NICs that make up the bond as "standby" NICs. Which statement most accurately describes the
purpose of a standby NIC?
A. Used to implement traffic shaping for the rest of the team.
B. Used only in the case of the failure of other NICs in the team.
C. Not used as part of the team until activated by the administrator.
D. Used only when network traffic exceeds the capacity of the rest of the team.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 108
Which two actions have no effect on the amount of physical memory resources used for virtualization
overhead? (Choose two.)
A. Installing a 64 bit versus 32 bit operating system.
B. Increasing the amount of RAM in the virtual machine.
C. Increasing the number of virtual CPUs in the virtual machine.
D. Increasing the memory shares for the virtual machine.
Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 109
Which functionality does vSphere HA provide?
A. Automatic restart of virtual machines
B. Automatic balancing of server workloads
C. High availabilty of ESXi hosts in a cluster
D. Zero downtime for virtual machines
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 110
Which memory conservation technique allows the secure elimination of redundant copies of memory pages
between virtual machines on the host?
A. VMkernel Swap
B. Memory Balloon Driver
C. RAM Overcommit
D. Transparent Page Sharing
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 111
What would cause the proportional share mechanism to be invoked?
A. there is resource contention
B. CPU ready time exceeds a threshold
C. More than 1 virtual machine is running
D. the sum of reservations exceeds the physical resources
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 112
A storage array containing a VMFS datastore must be taken offline for maintenance. What can be done to
avoid virtual machine downtime on VMs running in this datastore?
A. Clone the virtual machines to a VMFS datastore on a different storage array.
B. Use Site Recovery Manager to failover the virtual machines on the storage array to the recovery site.
C. Use vSphere HA to failover the virtual machines to ESX Servers attached to a different storage array.
D. Use Storage VMotion to migrate the virtual machines to a VMFS datastore on a different storage array.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 113
An administrator has a mixture of Intel based ESX Hosts in a DRS cluster where the CPUs are compatible
in every way except that some support the NX/XD feature and some do not. Which two actions will minimize
the effect of these differences? (Choose two.)
A. Mask the NX/XD bit in the Processor section of the Configuration tab on the ESXi hosts
B. Mask the NX/XD bit on every virtual machine in the cluster
C. Enable Enhanced VMotion Compatibility
D. Enable Rapid Virtualization Indexing
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since we do not have the option to disable it on the host you would hide it on the VM's just as the following
states:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1993#modnxxd
Modifying the default NX/XD mask
Issues with the NX/XD features on CPUs are common. Ensure that the feature is either enabled (or
disabled) in the BIOS of all hosts to avoid these compatibility error messages.
Note: Not all servers have the option to disable or enable NX or XD in the BIOS.
If a CPU feature compatibility issue with the NX/XD bit is encountered, an error similar to this is generated:
The CPU of the host is incompatible with the cpu feature requirements of virtual machine; problem detected
at CPUID level 0x80000001 register 'edx'.
Power off the virtual machine before modifying the NX/XD mask.
To modify the mask to enable or disable the NX/XD CPU bit:
Navigate to the CPUID Mask option on the virtual machine Options tab (see steps above, if necessary).
Select Hide the NX flag from guest to disable the CPUcompatibility check for the selected virtual machine,or
Expose the NX flag to guest to enable this CPU compatibility check for the selected virtual machine.
Click OK to save the change.

QUESTION 114
An administrator determines that a virtual machine configured for the Development port group lost network
connectivity when it was migrated with vMotion from one ESXi 5.x host to another. The administrator notices
that machines configured for the Production port group are not experiencing the issue. The hosts have port
groups with the following network configuration:
Host A:
Production (VLAN 100)
Development
Host B:
Production (VLAN 100)
Development (VLAN 200)
Which two conditions would explain the loss of network connectivity for the virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. The configured VLAN for Production on Host A is incorrect.
B. The configured VLAN for Development on Host B is incorrect.
C. An improper native VLAN is configured on the uplinks to Host A.
D. An improper native VLAN is configured on the uplinks to Host B.
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 115
Which two conditions will cause a vMotion validation check to fail? (Choose two.)
A. An active connection that matches an existing port group label on the target host
B. Insufficient network bandwidth on the target virtual switch
C. Different security policies on the target virtual switch
D. An active connection to an internal virtual switch
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 116
Which condition produces a warning message but will allow a VMotion migration to proceed?
A. A virtual machine has an active connection to the ESXi host's CD ROM drive
B. A virtual machine has a CPU affinity set to run on a specific CPU.
C. A virtual machine is in an MSCS Cluster relationship with another virtual machine
D. A virtual machine is configured to use an internal virtual switch but is not connected to the switch
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 117
An administrator must perform maintenance on a fibre channel switch connected to vmhba2 on an ESXi
host. The ESXi host has been configured with the Fixed policy, and the preferred path will be impacted by
the maintenance event. Which procedure is the least disruptive option that can be taken to prepare for the
maintenance event?
A. Change the policy on the ESXi host to MRU for the duration of the maintenance event
B. Use the vSphere Client to disable the path impacted by the maintenance event
C. Unplug the FC cable from vmhba2 for the duration of the maintenance event
D. Unplug the FC cable from the Storage Processor port on the FC array for the duration of the
maintenance event
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 118
What is true about the indexing operation in VDR? (from examcollection comments)
A. Helps reclaim space
B. Syncs Datastores with recovery points
C. Can be scheduled
D. Can be triggered manually
E. Can be made to start from previous incomplete indexing operation
F. Is incremental
Answer: CDE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
¿Index operation? (to review...)

QUESTION 119
What do changes made to resources available in a parent pool affect in a resource pool hierarchy?
A. Child pools
B. Sibling pools
C. Sibling and child pools
D. Root resource pools
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)
Page 45 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 resource management guide.pdf
A resource pool can contain child resource pools, virtual machines, or both. You can create a hierarchy of
shared resources. The resource pools at a higher level are called parent resource pools. Resource pools
and
virtual machines that are at the same level are called siblings. The cluster itself represents the root resource
pool. If you do not create child resource pools, only the root resource pools exist.

QUESTION 120
VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager requires which two VMware products as part of the solution?
A. vSphere HA
B. vSphere Replication
C. vCenter Server Linked Mode
D. vSphere DRS
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED by sscllc)
Here is what I found http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/SRM/VMware vCenter Site Recovery
Manager Evaluation Guide.pdf:
SRM has the following prerequisites:
• A vCenter server installed at the protected site
• A vCenter server installed at the recovery site
• Preconfigured array based replication between the protected site and the recovery site (if array based
replication will be used)
• Network configuration that allows TCP connectivity between SRM servers and vCenter servers
• An Oracle or Microsoft SQL Server database that uses ODBC for connectivity in the protected site and in
the
recovery site
• An SRM license installed with a sufficient number of per–virtual machine licenses to cover the systems
protected in the evaluation

QUESTION 121
Which two statements are about Unplanned Device Loss in a vSphere 5 environment?
(Choose two)
A. It is condition where an ESXi host determines a device loss has occurred that was not planned.
B. Performing a storage rescan restores access to determine why device loss occurred.
C. It is a condition where an ESXi host is unable to determine why device loss occurred.
D. Performing a storage rescan removes the persistent information related to the device.
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED by sscllc)
Page 132 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 storage guide.pdf

QUESTION 122
Which of the following are accurate descriptions of the Predictive and Adaptive Schemes for placing VMFS
datastores (Choose Two)?
A. The Adaptive Scheme utilizes a small number of large LUNs
B. The Predictive Scheme utilizes several LUNs with different storage characteristics
C. The Adaptive Scheme utilizes several LUNs with different storage characteristics
D. The Predictive Scheme utilizes a small number of large LUNs
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
This is a real question from VCP 510.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc_/GUID 2C8FAE1F 98F7
4E0B AEA0 83A4FF16A252.html

QUESTION 123
In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive Jumbo Frames. What is the
Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) for Jumbo Frames in vSphere?
A. 5000
B. 5500
C. 9500
D. 9000
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
This is a real question from VCP 510.

QUESTION 124
What is a object to which an extent can be added?
A. An NFS datastore
B. An available unused storage volume
C. A VMFS or NFS datastore
D. A VMFS datastore
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
VMFS because NFS is a NAS and extents are added from the NAS device itself this only leaves VMFS.

QUESTION 125
When is the page file for a Windows guest OS or the swap partition for a
Linux guest OS created?
A. When the Virtual Machine is created
B. When a Virtual Machine is first powered on
C. When the Guest OS is installed on the Virtual Machine
D. When a reservation is set for the Virtual Machine
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 126
Assuming a user or a group is assigned a single vCenter Server role, if the
role is then removed, which of the following occurs?
A. Users or groups are automatically assigned the Read Only role until an administrator can manually
assign a new role
B. Users or groups retain the permissions associated with the removed role until they are manually
assigned a new role
C. Users or groups assigned the removed role no longer have any permissions in vCenter
D. A role assigned to existing users or groups cannot be removed until all users or groups are removed
from the role
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 127
How much data is to be planned by the database administrator in the vCenter database for every 50 new
virtual machines added ?
A. 100MB
B. 300MB
C. 500MB
D. 1GB
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: 300MB per 50 VM. Refer vCenter DB size calculator on vmware.com
Ref: www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_4x_db_calculator.xls Renegade_ZA

QUESTION 128
Which two types of information can be obtained about a VMFS datastore using the Storage Views tab in the
vSphere Client? (Choose two.)
A. Multipathing status for the datastore
B. vmhba adapter used to access the datastore
C. Space used in the datastore
D. Runtime name of the datastore
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)

QUESTION 129
An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic information. The host is
currently managed by a vCenter Server instance.
Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two)
A. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Right click the host and select export Diagnostic
data. Select a location the location and click OK.
B. Select Home, Under Administration, click System Logs and click the export systemLogs button.
Select the effected ESXi host. Select `Select All'. Select a location and click Finish.
C. Select Home, Under Administration, click System Logs and select the affected ESXI host.
Right click the host and select Export Diagnostic Data. Select a location and click OK.
D. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Select File, Export and Export System Logs. Select
a location and click Finish.
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)
Using real lab to confirm the question answer.
QUESTION 130
What are the three default roles provided on an ESXi host?
A. read only, operator access and administrator
B. virtual machine user, virtual machine power user and administrator
C. network consumer, datastore consumer and resource pool administrator
D. no access, read only and administrator
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 131
An administrator is considering deploying a new storage array for a vSphere 5 implementation. If the array
supports the vStorage APIs for array integration (VAAI), which two tasks can be performed directly by the
array? (Choose two.)
A. creating VMFS datastores
B. cloning virtual machines and templates
C. migrating virtual machines using Storage vMotion
D. creating NFS datastores
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)
http://www.vmware.com/products/vstorage apis for array integration/overview.html

QUESTION 132
Which two iSCSI adapters require one or more VMkernel ports? (Choose two.)
A. Independent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
B. Software iSCSI Adapter
C. Adaptive Software iSCSI Adapter
D. Dependent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)
Page 65 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 storage guide.pdf

QUESTION 133
Which type of port on a Secondary private VLAN can only communicate with promiscuous ports?
A. Isolated
B. Promiscuous
C. Community
D. Trunked
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: (REVIEWED)
Page 27 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 networking guide.pdf

QUESTION 134
Assuming that VLANs are not configured, what is true about traffic from a virtual machine connected to a
port group on a vNetwork Standard Switch with NO uplinks?
A. The virtual switch will drop the packets of no uplink is present.
B. Virtual machines on any vNetwork Standard Switch on the same ESXi host can receive the traffic.
C. Virtual machines in any port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic.
D. Only virtual machines in the same port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:(REVIEWED)
Page 13 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 networking guide.pdf

QUESTION 135
An administrator has just finished deploying a vApp for web service.
What three options are available to the administrator for IP allocation within the vApp? (Choose three)
A. Transient
B. Fixed
C. DHCP
D. Bridged
E. NAT
Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: (REVIEWED)
Page 188 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 virtual machine admin guide.pdf

QUESTION 136
An administrator is upgrading an ESXi 3.5 host to ESXi 5.x. The host has a single Intel Xeon processor,
4GB of RAM, and a VMFS datastores on private, SAN attached LUN.
What might cause the upgrade to be unsuccessful?
A. The ESXi host has 4GB RAM
B. The ESXi host has one processor
C. ESXi 3.5 is not supported for direct upgrade
D. The VMFS datastore resides on a private, SAN attached LUN
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (REVIEWED)
Page 27 from vsphere esxi vcenter server 50 installation setup guide.pdf

QUESTION 137
What does OVF/OVA format allows to be done to a VMware template or Virtual Machine?
A. Upgrade
B. Transport
C. Convert
D. Automate VM deployment
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
The true definition for an OVF/OVA file is that it is an "Open" format that is able to be "Transported". This
means the VM can be literally transported between different cloud systems such as Amazon, Google, and
MS.
Any cloud provider that supports this format can have the VM imported into their cloud system.
QUESTION 138
When removing a role, which two consequences apply? (Choose two )
A. Users assigned to the removed role are unaffected, but new users cannot be assigned the removed
B. Users assigned to the removed role are automatically assigned the Read Only role
C. Users assigned to the removed role lose all privileges
D. Users assigned to the removed role can be reassigned to any other existing role
Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: (Reviewed)

QUESTION 139
ESXi Server has one HBA with dual port and confiured with zoning and path selection is set to round robin.
How many path (s) will be used by ESXi server to access VMFS?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Answer C, Round Robin alternates paths continuosly only really utilizing one path. Round Robins USE
CASE is usually when working with active/active SAN Controllers. This was on a vcp 410 dump.

QUESTION 140
What method would you use to deploy VMware Data Recovery? (Choose One)
A. Download the OVF and import it using the vSphere Client
B. Run the vCenter installer using Custom as the choice for type of installation then follow the prompts
to install the tool.
C. Locate the folder on the vCenter media and install VDR to the vCenter Server
D. Download the OVF and copy it to a datastore that is visible to the managed hosts. Right click on
the .ovf file and choose Add to Inventory
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
VMware Data Recovery aka VDR is an appliance all appliances are in an OVF format that you import...

QUESTION 141
An administrator decides to implement a Fixed multipath policy for an ESXi Host with 4 available paths and
4 configured vmfs datastores. How many paths will be used by host to send data to the 4 Datastores.
(Choose One)
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 12
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
vSphere 5 still doesn't offer True multi pathing like EMC powerpath does. It only uses one path per
datastore regardless of the setting...
QUESTION 142
which of these statements are true about vSwicth uplinks?
A. vSwitch can be configured without uplink
B. vswitch can not be configured without uplink
C. Multiple vSwitches cannot be configured with the same uplinks
D. Multiple vSwitches can be configured with the same uplinks
Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 143
An administrator has implemented a new vSphere 5 environment and is deploying their first Windows 2003
x64 wizard, the error shown in the exhibit appears. What can be done to correct the problem?
A. Install the VMware Quickprep utility
B. Windows 2003 x64 cannot be customized
C. Download and install the Microsoft Sysprep tool into the virtual machine to be customized
D. Download the Microsoft Sysprep tool to the appropriate vCenter Server directory
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1005593

QUESTION 144
An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 5.0 from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts. What is true about
this procedure?
A. A direct, in place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts
B. ESX 3.x and later hosts can be upgraded, but the upgrade cannot be performed in place
C. A direct, in place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.0 and later hosts
D. A direct, in place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later hosts
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
(REVIEWED by sscllc)
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere 50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere esxi vcenter server 50
upgrade guide.pdf
page 82 Table 6 4:
4.x ESX or ESXi host, migration or upgrade with vSphere
Update Manager -
Supported. See “Using vSphere Update Manager to Perform
Orchestrated Host Upgrades,” on page 94 and the Installing
and Administering VMware vSphere Update Manager
documentation.

QUESTION 145
What are the installation requirements of vCenter Server 5?
A. Must be in a VM
B. DNS Entry needs to be correct (FQDN must resolve to the vCenter IP)
C. No NAT (Network Address Translation) use between vCenter and ESXi for communication
D. vCenter needs to be installed on a domain
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
THIS question is on the test it may not be in this format the poster wasn't sure but please post opinions
to:
http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/143147 vcp 510 updated dump and links/
11 28 Answers provided based off kb article below:
NOTE: Question is asking about MUST installation requirements not best practices so Answer A wouldnt be
correct and vCenter DOESN'T have to be on a domain.
See: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/documentLinkInt.do?
micrositeID=&popup=true&languageId=&externalID=2003790
At the bottom:
Verify that the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the system where you are installing vCenter Server
is resolvable. To check that the FQDN is resolvable, type nslookup <vCenter_Server_fqdn> at a command
line prompt. If the FQDN is resolvable, the nslookup command returns the IP and name of the domain
controller machine.
Verify that no Network Address Translation (NAT) exists between the vCenter Server system and the hosts
it will manage.
Make sure the system on which you are installing vCenter Server is not an Active Directory domain
controller. Installing vCenter Server on a domain controller is not supported.

QUESTION 146
How many iSCSI LUN per 5 Host ?
A. 128
B. 127
C. 256
D. 255
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: C
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere5/r50/vsphere 50 configuration maximums.pdf

QUESTION 147
Exhibit:
Which statement is true about the network performance of the virtual machine (VM) shown in the
exhibit?
A. The VM can send traffic as fast as the underlying physical NIC.
B. The underlying physical NIC is configured for 100 Mbps/half duplex.
C. The VM can send at the maximum of 10 Mbps.
D. Virtual Switch autonegotiation settings need to be adjusted to improve performance.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reviewed: Need Information. (NOTE VCP 4 Exam)
QUESTION 148
In a HA cluster how many point to point communication links does the slave has with the master host?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reviewed:
http://www.slideshare.net/esloof/introduction vsphere 5 high availability ha
Each slave maintains a single TCP connection to the master

QUESTION 149
What are the options available on the default home page of the esxi host. (dont remeber all options but we
had to select 3 out of 5) (Choose 3)
A. Manage through webclient
B. Download vCenter Server
C. Browse datastores in this host's inventory
D. Access vsphere documentation
E. Browse Virtual Machines in this Host's inventory
Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Reviewed:
Took Answer E from a VCP 410 dump. Found the answer wasn't on the home page, and I think VMware
would keep this the same seeing its is a tricky question.

QUESTION 150
Which of the following is not a supported location for a host diagnostic partition?
A. Private local storage
B. Private SAN storage
C. Shared SAN storage
D. Shared local storage
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
In an HA cluster after an initial election process, host are either:
A. Primary or Secondary
B. King or Queen
C. Live or Standby
D. Master or Slave
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
This is only in vSphere 5 think the question should mention in a HA cluster running on vCenter 5...
anyways..

QUESTION 152
What are the block size options for a new created VMFS 5 VMDK?
A. 1MB, 2MB, 4MB, 8MB
B. 1MB
C. 4MB
D. 8MB
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
SSH operates on which port?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
vCenter Server 5 requires a 64 bit DSN?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
vSphere environment has experienced a failure event and VMs migarted from one datastore to another.
Before the migration all VMS run correctly. After the migration several VMs blue screened. Only Windows
VMs faulted. What can fix the problem:
A. Specify disk write delay inside OS to 30 60 seconds
B. Specify disk write delay inside OS to 60 90 seconds
C. Make sure VMs use LSI Logic controller
D. Make sure VMs use Bus Logic controller
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 156
A user was previously assigned a permission to create alarms. What can the user do after the permission is
removed?
A. User cannot create new alarms, but can modify or delete existing ones
B. User cannot create new alarms, and cannot modify or delete existing ones
C. Alarms tab will be greyed out
D. Something else here but I can't remember but easily eliminated
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
The wording of the question may differ, but the idea is there (sscllc had this on my exam)

QUESTION 157
What all can be upgraded using VMware vCenter Update Manager v5? (Choose 2)
A. Template
B. VMware Tools
C. VM Hardware
D. Linux
E. Windows & Linux
Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference: