Pin It

Widgets

VMware Certified Professional on VSphere5 V1.1 Part1


VMware Certified Professional on VSphere5 V1.1 Part1
Vendor: VMware
Code: VCP-510
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5
       

                                                                                                                                                    QUESTION 1
Which two circumstances might cause a DRS cluster to become invalid? (Choose two.)
A. DRS has been disabled on one or more ESXi hosts.
B. An ESXi host has been removed from the cluster.
C. A migration on a virtual machine is attempted while the virtual machine is failing over.
D. Virtual machines have been powered on from a vSphere Client connected directly to an ESXi host.
Answer: BD


QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has a DRS/HA cluster with five ESXi 5.x hosts. When the
administrator tries to start a new Web server virtual machine, an error is displayed saying insufficient resources
exist for HA.
Based on the HA configuration in the exhibit, which two changes can resolve the issue? (Choose two.)
A. Shut down one or more virtual machines on the cluster.
B. Set VM Restart Priority to Disabled for the Web server.
C. Set Host Isolation response to Shut down.
D. Suspend one or more virtual machines in the cluster.
                                                                                                                  
Answer: AD



--> QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator is applying patches to a batch of ESXi 5.x hosts in an under-allocated
HA/DRS cluster. An attempt is made to place the host into maintenance mode, but the progress has stalled at
2%. DRS is configured as shown in the exhibit. Of the four choices below, two would effectively resolve this
issue.
Which two steps could be taken to correct the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Enable VMware EVC.
B. Set the virtual machines on the host to Fully Automated.
C. Shut down the virtual machines on the host.
D. Move the virtual machine swap file off the local datastore.
Answer: BC


QUESTION 4
An administrator is configuring Storage DRS in their environment. The Datastore cluster is composed of 4
VMFS3 volumes and 9 VMFS5 volumes. Storage DRS has been enabled, but is showing as disabled on several
virtual machine disks in the datastore cluster. Which two conditions would cause this error to occur? (Choose
two.)
A. The virtual machine is stored on a VMFS 3 volume.
B. One or more virtual machines have Persistent disks.
C. The virtual machine is stored on a NFS datastore.
D. The virtual machine is stored on a datastore with a 2mb block size.
Answer: AB
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
An administrator finds that vMotion and Storage vMotion operations do not succeed on a virtual machine. The
virtual machine has been configured with N_Port ID Virtualization. The virtual machine has two data RDMs, one
using a RAID5 LUN and one using a RAID0+1 LUN. The mapping file for the RAID5 LUN was created on the
same datastore as the virtual machine, and the mapping file for the RAID0+1 LUN was placed in a datastore
used for production data virtual disks. Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Storage vMotion cannot be used unless both mapping files are placed on the same datastore.
B. vMotion cannot be used unless both mapping files are placed on the same datastore.
C. vMotion cannot be used with RDMs.
D. Storage vMotion cannot be used with NPIV.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 6
A company has converted several physical machines to virtual machines but are seeing significant performance
issues on the converted machines. The host is configured with sufficient memory and storage does not appear
to be a bottleneck.
Which metric can be checked to determine if CPU contention exists on an ESXi 5.x host?
A. %RUN
B. %WAIT
C. %USED
D. %RDY
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which three statements regarding Network I/O Control (NIOC) are accurate? (Choose three.)
A. NIOC enforces traffic bandwidth limits on the overall vDS set of dvUplinks.
B. NIOC limits maximum throughput control on connected virtual machines.
C. Load based teaming efficiently uses a vDS set of dvUplinks for network capacity.
D. Isolation provides priority to any one traffic flow.
E. Relative shares fairly allocates available bandwidth among multiple flows.
Answer: ACE
Explanation/Reference:
                                                         
QUESTION 8
Which three requirements must be met in order to use Storage I/O Control? (Choose three.)
A. The datastore must contain multiple VMFS extents.
B. The datastore must contain a single NFS volume.
C. The datastore must not include virtual machines with snapshots.
D. The datastore must be managed by a single vCenter Server.
E. Array-based automated storage tiering must be explicitly certified.
Answer: BDE

QUESTION 9
What number of IOPS should be used with Storage I/O Control to limit disk throughput to roughly 10 MBps if the
guest application writes 64KB blocks?
A. 320
B. 160
C. 240
D. 64
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
It appears that a single vCPU virtual machine in a resource pool called Production is having performance
problems because it does not have enough CPU resources available. Which two methods can be used to
improve performance and reduce CPU contention of this virtual machine while maintaining compatibility with
DRS? (Choose two.)
A. Configure a CPU reservation for this virtual machine.
B. Increase the CPU shares for the resource pool.
C. Increase the CPU shares for the virtual machine.
D. Increase the share priority setting for the Production resource pool.
Answer: AC

QUESTION 11
Click the Exhibit button. LEAD2PASS Party Supplies Corporation has a requirement to monitor all virtual
machines in a vSphere 5 environment for CPU and Memory usage. An administrator configures an alarm in
vCenter Server to send an alert when any VM exceeds 65% memory utilization and 75% CPU utilization. The
alarm should warn administrators if the virtual machine is within 20% of the defined thresholds. The alarm has
been created with the default options as shown in the exhibit.
Which three modifications must be made to the default settings in the alarm definition to satisfy the stated
requirements? (Choose three.)
                                                          
A. Set the VM CPU Usage (%) Alert trigger to 75% and the VM Memory Usage(%) Alert trigger to 55%
B. Set the VM CPU Usage (%) Alert trigger to 75% and the VM Memory Usage(%) Warning trigger to 55%
C. Set the VM CPU Usage (%) Warning trigger to 65% and the VM Memory Usage (%) Warning trigger to 45%
D. Set the Trigger if all of the conditions are satisfied radio button
E. Set the Trigger if any of the conditions are satisfied radio button
Answer: ACD

QUESTION 12
An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by an ESXi 5.x host. The administrator
wants to disable alarm actions for the host while the maintenance is taking place.
What procedure will accomplish this task?
A. Go to the Alarms tab for each ESXi host in the DRS cluster. Locate storage-related alarms.
Right-click and disable each alarm.
B. Right-click the DRS cluster and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.
C. Right-click the ESXi host and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.
D. Go to the Alarms tab for the Datacenter containing the DRS cluster. Locate the storage-related alarms.
Right-click and disable each alarm.
Answer: C

QUESTION 13
An administrator would like to have vCenter take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its
available resources for five minutes or longer.
Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a script?
(Choose three.)
                                                          
A. Power on a VM
B. Reboot Guest on VM
C. Increase Virtual Machine Memory
D. Migrate a VM
E. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares
Answer: ABD

--> QUESTION 14
A group of virtual machines has been deployed using thin disks because of limited storage space availability.
The storage team has expressed concern about extensive use of this type of provisioning.
At which level can the administrator set an alarm to notify the storage team?
A. Datastore
B. Virtual Machine
C. Host
D. Resource Pool
Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An administrator has purchased a new 10GB Converged Network Adapter (CNA) for installation in a system that
is running ESXi 5.x. The administrator has downloaded the latest driver from the hardware vendor and wants to
include the driver in an image. The image profile acceptance level is set to VMwareSupported. The acceptance
level of the driver is VMwareSupported. Which two statements are true about the inclusion of this driver in the
image? (Choose two.)
A. Support calls for the driver will be directed to the partner.
B. The image can be built, but the driver will not be included in the image.
C. The image can be built and the driver will be included.
D. Support calls for the driver will be handled by VMware.
Answer: AC

QUESTION 16
What are the three service offerings provided by a VMware-powered public cloud? (Choose three.)
A. Committed
B. Transient
C. Dedicated
D. Highly Elastic
E. Basic
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 17
                                                                                                                  
An administrator has been tasked with upgrading an exsiting host from ESX 4.1 to ESXi 5.x. The existing host
has only vSwitch0 with all the default settings. The upgraded host will have the following new requirements.
1. 116 virtual machines will be connected.
2. four uplinks configured for port-based load balancing.
3. The switch will include a secondary heartbeat network for HA.
Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Service Console Port will be removed during the upgrade
B. The configuration requires only one VMkernel Port
C. The default vSwitch0 is sufficient for this configuration
D. A change to vSwitch0 Properties is required
Answer: AD
                                                                                                                                                               
QUESTION 18
Virtual machine VM1 is unable to communicate with virtual machine VM2. Both virtual machines are connected
to a portgroup named Production on vSwitch1 on host ESXi01. Which statement could explain why?
A. The only vmnic connected to vSwitch1 on ESXi01 is set to unused
B. The only vmnic connected to vSwitch1 on ESXi01 is set to standby
C. Load balancing settings on Production do not match vSwitch1
D. VM1 is configured for VGT, VM2 is configured for VST
Answer: D

QUESTION 19
An administrator is creating a new virtual machine using the New Virtual Machine wizard in custom mode on an
ESXi 5.x host with two quad-core CPUs. What would limit the maximum number of virtual sockets for the virtual
machine to 8? (Choose three.)
A. Windows 2008 32-bit is configured as the guest operating system.
B. Virtual machine hardware version 8 is configured for the VM.
C. Hyperthreading is disabled on the ESXi host.
D. The ESXi host is configured with a Standard license.
E. The number of cores per virtual socket is set to 4.
Answer: CDE

QUESTION 20
What are two methods of maximizing VMFS performance for virtual machines across all the hosts in a cluster?
(Choose two.)
A. Use disk shares to prioritize virtual machine disk I/O
B. Enable Storage I/O control
C. Enable Storage DRS with I/O load balancing
D. Enable Host Cache using local SSD drives
                                                                                                                
Answer: BC

QUESTION 21
Click the Exhibit button. For the selected item, what two properties could the storage administrator use to create
a zone? (Choose two.)
A. 20.00.00.1b.32.13.14.a7
B. vmhba1.C0.T0.L1
C. fc.2000001b321314a7.2100001b321314a7
D. 50.06.01.60.c1.e0.65.22
Answer: AD

QUESTION 22
Which two statements are true regarding vSphere standard switches? (Choose two.)
A. Beaconing requires at least three uplinks to be considered useful.
B. Virtual machines on different vSwitches require the vSwitches to share an uplink to communicate.
C. vSphere virtual switches require at least one uplink adapter.
D. Setting the number of ports to the maximum on a vSwitch will exhaust the total ports on a host.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 23
Which types of traffic can a VMkernel port be enabled to carry on a ESXi 5.x host? (Choose three.)
A. NFS
B. Fault Tolerant
C. Management
D. iSCSI
E. vMotion
Answer: BCE

QUESTION 24
Networking policies for a vSphere Standard Switch, such as traffic shaping and security, can be overridden on
which vSphere elements?
A. On the virtual machine
B. On the physical switch
C. On the physical network interface
D. On the port group
Answer: D

QUESTION 25
When would a license server be configured for vCenter Server 5.x?
A. When managing ESX 3.x servers
B. When the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) is used
C. Within the first 60 days
D. A standalone license server is installed by default
Answer: A
QUESTION 26
What two Advanced IP Allocation Schemes are available? (Choose two.)
A. Fixed
B. DHCP
C. OVF Environment
D. Transient
Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
What are two valid Resource settings that can be set at the vApp level? (Chose two.)
A. Network                      
B. CPU
C. Memory
D. Disk
Answer: BC
QUESTION 28
An administrator is investigating a report of slow disk performance. Where is the most efficient place for the
administrator to check?
A. The performance tab of the vApp.
B. The performance tab of the virtual machine.
C. The performance tab of the vApp resource pool.
D. The performance tab of the cluster.
Answer: B

QUESTION 29
An administrator creates a new Role of "Virtual Machine Creator" for members of the helpdesk and server
teams. Privileges include.
Datastore - Allocate space
Network - Assign network
Resource - Assign virtual machine to resource pool
Virtual machine > Configuration - all
Virtual machine > Interaction - all
The new role is granted to the teams at the appropriate VMs and Templates folder, Cluster and Datastore
objects. After applying the role, users report they are unable to create new Virtual Machines. What should be
changed to allow new virtual machines to be created?
A. Add a privilege to the role Virtual machine > Inventory - Create new
B. Grant the teams the role at the Datacenter level
C. Ensure Propagate to Child Objects is selected on the objects.
D. Grant the teams the role on the Production network object.
Answer: A

QUESTION 30

A mid-size company with a vSphere 5 cluster wants to enable their helpdesk staff to be able to acknowledge
alarms on the hosts. Currently the group "HelpDesk" has the Read-only role assigned to the Cluster object.
Which action should the administrator perform?
A. Enable Propagate to Child Objects on the current permission.
B. Move the current permission to the Datacenter object.
C. Add the Alarms - Acknowledge Alarm privilege to the current role and enable "Propagate to " Child Objects"
D. Clone the role, add the Alarms - Acknowledge Alarm privilege, replace the current role.
                                                                                                                 
Answer: D

QUESTION 31
You have just had a new storage array installed and you are looking for a quick way to move your virtual
machines to LUN's presented by your new storage. What is the best way to do this?
A. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine storage to the new datastores
B. Create a datastore cluster from the existing datastores and the new datastores and let sDRS move the
virtual machine storage to the new datastores.
C. Enable VAAI and the migration from the old storage to the new will happen automatically as VAAI will always
use the newest storage LUN's
D. Use the Rebalance function to move migrate the virtual machine storage to the new datastores automatically
Answer: A

QUESTION 32
A virtual machine is using Fiber Channel attached RDM LUN. Which three applications used with the virtual
machine would require the RDM to be in physical compatibility mode? (Choose three)
A. SCSI target -based software
B. VMware snapshots
C. Physical server-to-virtual machine clustering
D. Distributed file locking
E. SAN management agent
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 33
vCenter Server is running in a virtual machine that is part of a vSphere HA and SDRS cluster. The vCenter
Server virual machine has been tested an can successfully migrate with vMoaon between all ESXi hosts m the
cluster DRS is configured for partial automation. What happens if an ESXi host that is running the vCenter
Server virtual machine experiences a power outage?
A. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESXi host is brought back online.
B. vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without
interruption.
C. This situation cannot occur, because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a virtual machine in a vSphere
HA cluster.
D. vSphere HA will restart the vCenter Server virtual machine on another host
Answer: D

QUESTION 34
A company wants to increase disk capacity for their vSphere environment Management mandates that:
1. vMotion must work in this environment
2. The existing LAN infrastructure must be used
3. The storage must support raw device mapping.
Which storage option best meets the company objectives?
A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. SATA
D. NFS
Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
An administrator revokes user permissions on an object in vCenter Server. At the time the permissions are
revoked, the user is actively logged in to vCenter Server through the vSphere Cleint.
What is true regarding this scenario?
A. The user immediately loses permissions on the object
B. The user retains permissions on the object for up to 24 hours
C. The user retains permissions on the object for up to 24 hours or unul the next time the user logs in to
vCrnter Server
D. The user retains permissions on the object unul the next time the user logs m to vCenter Server
Answer: A

QUESTION 36
An administrator decides ti implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESXi host with four available paths and
four configured VMFS datastores.
After the policy has been enabled for each datastore, how many paths by default will the host use to send data
to the four datastores?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 1
D. 2
Answer: A


--> QUESTION 37
A vSphere 5 implementation contains two ESXi hosts, ESXi01 and ESXi02. A virtual machine, VM21a on
ESXi01 is connected to a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS) in a port group called Production. The vSS is
connected to an uplink on the 10.1.20.0/24 network. ESXi02 is configured with a vSS connected to an uplink on
the 10.1.30.0/24 network. A port group called Engineering exists on this switch.
Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Broadcasts from the Production port group can be received on the Engineering port group.
B. Broadcasts from the Production port group can not be received on the Engineering port group.
C. The virtual machine can be vMotion migrated to the target host.
D. The virtual machine can not be vMotion migrated to the target host.
                                                                                                                   
Answer: BD

QUESTION 38
You have a Windows 2003 Server virtual machine (VM) that is experiencing performance problems.
Task Manager displays the following information:
CPU Usage: 85%
Memory Available: 3 GB
Network Utilization: 25%
vCenter Server displays this additional information:
ESXi host CPU Utilization: 60%
VMkernel Swap Activity: None
Average Network Usage: 900 Mbps
What is the most likely cause for the performance problems?
A. The VM is CPU constrained.
B. The ESXi host is CPU constrained.
C. The ESXi host NIC is being over utilized.
D. The ESXi host needs more memory installed.
Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
An administrator would like to set up Host Profiles in a vSphere architecture. Using the vSphere Client, the
administrator connects to vCenter Server and navigates to Management, then begins to build a new Host Profile
but is unable to save the profile. Why is the administrator unable to save the completed profile?
A. The administrator does not have the proper vSphere edition so this feature is not licensed
B. The Host Profiles service is stopped and must be restarted to access this option
C. No ESXi hosts have been added to vCenter Server, and this option will not be available until at least one
host is managed
D. No DRS/HA Cluster has been defined, and Host Profiles must be applied to a cluster.
Answer: A

QUESTION 40
An administrator must perform maintenance on a fibre channel switch connected to vmhba2 on an ESXi host.
The ESXi host has been configured with the Fixed policy, and the preferred path will be impacted by the
maintenance event. Which procedure is the least disruptive option that can be taken to prepare for the
maintenance event?
A. Change the policy on the ESXi host to MRU for the duration of the maintenance event
B. Use the vSphere Client to disable the path impacted by the maintenance event
C. Unplug the FC cable from vmhba2 for the duration of the maintenance event
D. Unplug the FC cable from the Storage Processor port on the FC array for the duration of the maintenance
event
                                                                                                                  
Answer: B

QUESTION 41
Which configuration requires an additional database server when adding vSphere Update Manager 5.x to an
environment?
A. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external Oracle database
B. vCenter Application with the default database
C. vCenter Application with an external SQL 2008 Enterprise database
D. vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with an external DB2 database
Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Select three of the steps for configuring iSCSI Software Initiator multipathing when load balancing with a single
vSphere standard switch. (Choose three.)
A. Change the Path Selection Policy to Round Robin (VMware)
B. Enable Override switch failover order
C. Enable Route based on IP Hash
D. Enable iSCSI port binding on the VMkernel object or objects
E. Add VMkernel adapters to the iSCSI Network Configuration
Answer: ABE

QUESTION 43
An administrator wants to adjust disk resource allocation to ensure proper storage performance.
Which two mechanisms are available? (Choose two.)
A. Shares
B. Guarantee IOPs
C. Limit IOPs
D. Reservation
Answer: AC

QUESTION 44
Assuming that ballooning is possible, under which three circumstances might the VMkernel use a swap file for a
running virtual machine? (Choose three.)
A. The Mem.CtlMaxPercent value is between 10 and 25 percent.
B. Memory cannot be reclaimed quickly enough.
C. The virtual machine is starting up.
D. VMware Tools is not installed.
E. 50% of the configured memory has already been ballooned.
Answer: BCD
Explanation/Reference:
                                                                                                                  
QUESTION 45
Which functions can be performed with the Plug-in Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Enable an installed plug-in
B. Remove permissions for a plug-in
C. View the status of installed plug-ins
D. Uninstall a plug-in
Answer: AC

QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has implemented a new vSphere 5 environment and is deploying their
first Windows 2008 R2 template. When running the Deploy Template wizard, the error shown in the exhibit
appears.
What can be done to correct the problem?
                                                                                                                   
A. Select the correct guest OS setting for the virtual machine.
B. Windows 2003 x64 cannot be customized.
C. Download and install the Microsoft Sysprep tool into the virtual machine to be customized.
D. Download the Microsoft Sysprep tool to the appropriate vCenter Server directory.
Answer: A

QUESTION 47
What are two requirements for successful vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. CPUs with matching SpeedStep settings must exist on both the source and destination hosts.
B. Virtul machines must not utilize hardware local to the host such as SCSI pass-through.
C. Virtual machines must not have a CDROM connected via the vSphere client.
D. Dedicated Gigabit Ethernet Networking must exist between the source and destination hosts.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 48
Which two options will be presented during the Migrate wizard for a powered on virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Change Host
B. Change Host and Datastore
C. Change Network
D. Change Datastore
Answer: AD

QUESTION 49
What are two requirements for a fully functional vSphere HA cluster? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter installed or a vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) deployed .
B. Access to local storage for each host in the cluster.
C. Static IP addresses entered in each hosts file in the cluster.
D. A minimum of one VMkernel port per host.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 50
An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x, but does not want to use CD or DVD media. What are two alternate
ways to provide the ESXi 5.x installation script to the host? (Choose two.)
A. PXE
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. IPMI
Answer: BC
Explanation/Reference:
                                                         
QUESTION 51
Under which two situations does the dead space reclamation feature VAAI Thin Provisioning offer the ability to
reclaim blocks of a thin provisional LUN on a array? (Choose two)
A. When a virtual machine is migrated to a different datastore.
B. When a guest OS files in a virtual disk are deleted.
C. When a virtual machine is migrated to a different host.
D. When a virtual disk is deleted.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 52
An administrator is attempting to deploy a virtual machine from an existing template, but deploy Virtual Machine
from this template menu option is unavailable.
What are two reasons this issue would occur? (Choose two)
A. The template has not been stored in the proper format
B. The vSphere Client is connected to an ESXi host
C. The template is listed as Orphaned
D. The administrator is using the vSphere Web Client
Answer: BC

QUESTION 53
Click the Exhibit Button. The information shown in the exhibit must be configured to support which cluster
feature?
A. HA
B. DPM
C. DRS
D. EVC
                                                                                                                  
Answer: B

QUESTION 54
An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by a DRS cluster. The administrator wants
to disable alarm actions for the cluster while the maintenance is taking place.
What procedure will accomplish this task?
A. Go to the alarms tab for each ESXi host in the DRS cluster. Locate storage-related alarms.
Right click and disable each alarm
B. Right-click the DRS cluster and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions
C. Right-click the datacenter containing the DRS cluster. Select Alarm Disable Alarm Actions
D. Go to the alarms tab for the datacenter containing DRS cluster. Locate the storage-related alarms.
Right-click and disable each alarm
Answer: B

QUESTION 55
An administrator has been tasked with creating a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS) for an ESXi host with the
following specifications:
1. 116 virtual machines will be connected to the switch,
2. The switch wall have four uplinks configured for port-based load balancing.
3. The switch will act as a secondary heartbeat network for HA.
Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two)
A. The configuration requires a Service Console Port
B. The configuration requires a VMkernel Port
C. A vSS created with default settings in the vSphere Client is insufficient for this configuration
D. A vSS created with 128 ports using the vSphere CLI is sufficient for this configuration
Answer: BC
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
What is a valid example of a vSphere Update Manager upgrade?
A. A VMware Tools upgrade on a Fault Tolerant machine with automatic snapshots.
B. Upgrading and patching multiple ESXi hosts simultaneously in a selected cluster.
C. Upgrading an ESX 4.1 host to ESXi 5.x with a sufficent boot partition.
D. An ESXi 5.x host update with automatically deleted snapshots.
Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Which is an important benefit provided by VLANs?
A. Reduced hardware requirements
B. Increased broadcast traffic
C. Fault tolerance                                                     
D. Increased security on a network segment
Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Before upgrading an ESXi host to vSphere 5.x from vSphere 4.x, which three actions should be taken? (Choose
three.)
A. Update vCenter from 4.x to 5.x
B. Convert any Service Console port to Management.
C. Add an updated license to the host
D. Update vSphere 4.x licenses using the VMware License Portal
E. Verify the intended host is compatible with vSphere 5.x
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 59
Recently, a storage interface card in an ESXi 5.x host has been experiencing inconsistent connectivity states.
Which two methods can be used to quickly identify the issue and immediately notify an administrator so that the
issue can be resolved? (Choose two.)
A. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Path trigger to send an email for notification when the connection is
lost.
B. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Connectivity trigger to send an email for notification when the
connection is lost.
C. Set up an alarm with the Storage Redundancy Degraded trigger and configure an SNMP trap for notification
when the connection is lost.
D. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Connectivity trigger and configure an SNMP trap for notification when
the connection is lost.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 60
The VMware vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) offers many features of the Windows application version.
Which of the following features is only available on the Windows application version of vCenter?
A. Host Profiles
B. Template and clone customization
C. Active Directory authentication
D. IPv6
Answer: D

QUESTION 61
An administrator is configuring a vSphere HA cluster for three ESXi 5.x hosts and their resident virtual
machines. The cluster will be configured to support a single host failure. Resource reservations must be
enforced during a failover event.
Assuming default settings, how does HA determine the current failover capacity?
                                                        
A. Calculating the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any running virtual machine in the cluster,
then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving
space in the cluster accordingly.
B. Averaging the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any running virtual machine in the cluster,
then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving
space in the cluster accordingly.
C. Calculating the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any virtual machine in the cluster, then
calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in
the cluster accordingly.
D. Averaging the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any virtual machine in the cluster, then
calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in
the cluster accordingly.
Answer: A

QUESTION 62
What are three valid subprofile configurations that can be edited with the Host Profile editor? (Choose three.)
A. Cluster
B. Date and Time
C. Networking
D. Security
E. Licensing
Answer: BCD

QUESTION 63
An administrator finds that an ESXi 5.x host cannot be managed by vCenter Server. Which three logs can be
reviewed using the DCUI? (Choose three.)
A. Syslog
B. Config log
C. Virtual Center Agent
D. ESXi shell logs
E. VMware HA log
Answer: ABC

QUESTION 64
Which two steps are required before VMware Data Recovery can be used? (Choose two.)
A. The Data Recovery Appliance Module must be installed on vCenter Server.
B. A private network must be created for the backup appliance.
C. The vSphere Client plug-in must be installed on any machine VDR will be managed from.
D. The Data Recovery backup appliance must have additional storage added to it.
Answer: CD
Explanation/Reference:
                                                                                                                   
QUESTION 65
When PSA is coordinating the VMware NMP and any installed third-party MPPs, the MPPs perform which task?
A. Implement logical device bandwidth sharing
B. Handle I/O queueing to the logical devices
C. Provide logical device and physical path I/O statistics
D. Manage physical path claiming and unclaiming
Answer: D

QUESTION 66
When creating a dvPort group, which port binding option assigns a port to a virtual machine when the virtual
machine is first powered on?
A. Static binding
B. Flexible
C. Ephemeral
D. Dynamic binding
Answer: D

QUESTION 67
A new ESXi 5.x host is set up with two virtual machines. A memory limit is applied so that users will have
predictable performance as virtual machines are added to the host.
What is the effect of applying a memory limit to these virtual machines?
A. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, but VSWP can be used.
B. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, unless expandableVM shares are set to high.
C. Physical memory will be granted above the limit under normal conditions. Disk pages will be used if
contention occurs.
D. Physical memory will be granted above the limit under normal conditions, unless physical memory runs out.
Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which are the correct parameters to specify when adding an iSCSI target to an ESXi 5.x host using the Static
Discovery tab?
A. iSCSI server ip address, port 902
B. iSCSI server ip address, port 3260
C. iSCSI server ip address, port 902, iSCSI target name
D. iSCSI server ip address, port 3260, iSCSI target name
Answer: D

QUESTION 69
                                                         
Which two options cannot be edited if vApp Options is disabled in the Options tab of a virtual machine that is
part of a vApp? (Choose two.)
A. Transient IP Addresses
B. Configure OVF properties
C. IPv6 Protocol
D. IPv4 Protocol
Answer: AB

QUESTION 70
An administrator decides to implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESXi 5.x host with four available paths
to one VMFS datastore.
After the policy has been enabled for the datastore, how many paths will have an active status by default?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 1
D. 2
Answer: A

QUESTION 71
An administrator is updating a program running on a virtual machine. The update file has been downloaded as
an .iso file and placed on a shared NFS datastore. An attempt to mount the .iso file to the virtual machine fails,
but subsequent testing shows that the .iso file can be mounted to a virtual machine running on another ESXi 5.x
host.
Which step can be taken to enable access to the .iso file for the affected virtual machine?
A. Reboot all ESXi hosts in the cluster where the affected virtual machine is running.
B. Refresh all datastores on the ESXi host running the affected VM.
C. Rescan all datastores on the ESXi host running the affected VM.
D. Unmount the volume from the ESXi host running the affected VM, and then add as a new datastore.
Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Which two conditions could prevent HA from powering on a virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. There is not enough free memory to meet the guests memory reservation.
B. The virtual machine has been assigned a required affinity rule.
C. Strict admission control is disabled for the HA cluster.
D. The vCenter is hosted on the ESXi host that failed.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 73
Which two migration techniques can be used together to move a running virtual machine to a local                                      
datastore on a different server? (Choose two.)
A. Cold migration
B. Storage vMotion
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Clone
Answer: BC

QUESTION 74
Click the Exhibit button. What does the graph in the exhibit indicate?
A. The average amount of read and write latency from the ESXi host to the SAN.
B. The average amount of read and write latency from the guest operating system to the virtual machine virtual
disk file.
C. The average amount of read and write latency from the ESXi host to the datastore.
D. The average amount of read and write latency from the cluster to the datastore.
Answer: C

QUESTION 75
In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive jumbo frames. What is the default
maximum transmission unit (MTU) in vSphere?
A. 1500
B. 5500
C. 9000
D. 9500
Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
                                                                                                               
QUESTION 76
On which two vSphere elements can traffic shaping be configured? (Choose two.)
A. On a vSphere Distributed Switch dvPort for inbound and/or outbound traffic
B. On a vSphere Distributed Switch for inbound and/or outbound traffic
C. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic
D. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound and outbound traffic
Answer: AB

QUESTION 77
In a vSphere HA cluster, what is the maximum number of point-to-point communication links to the slaves does
each master maintain?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 512
D. 1024
Answer: A

QUESTION 78
During peak operating hours, an administrator finds that a business-critical application running in a virtual
machine is not performing as well as during normal hours. Which memory management method can be used to
guarantee that the application performs well at all times?
A. Set a reservation equal to the average memory utilization of the virtual machine running the application.
B. Set the share level to high for the virtual machine running the application and set the share level for all other
virtual machines to low.
C. Check the Reserve all guest memory checkbox.
D. Set a reservation equal to the installed memory of the ESXi host running the application.
Answer: C

QUESTION 79
A vSphere environment is created with two virtual machines, VM23 and VM43. Each virtual machine has an
instance of the front-end web application for the company's manufacturing management database. A physical
load-balancer is configured for the application. Which type of DRS rule should be implemented for VM23 and
VM43?
A. Separate Virtual Machines
B. Virtual Machines to Hosts
C. Host DRS Groups
D. Keep Virtual Machines Together
Answer: A

QUESTION 80
                                                    
Which three services will continue to function when vCenter Server is unavailable? (Choose three.)
A. Storage DRS
B. Fault Tolerance (FT)
C. vMotion
D. Thin Provisioning
E. High Availability
Answer: BDE

QUESTION 81
A request has been made to the SAN administrator to provision a new LUN. A LUN (LUN 6) is created, and the
SAN administrator presents the LUN to an ESXi 5.x host, using the storage array SAN management software.
The administrator looks at the Storage configuration for the ESXi host, and does not see the new LUN. Other
LUNs from the same storage array are visible. Which two conditions are most likely to cause the error
described? (Choose two.)
A. The administrator has not performed a Rescan All on the ESXi host.
B. The multipathing policy has been set to Fixed for the LUN.
C. Zoning on the Fibre Channel switches is not configured correctly.
D. The LUN was not presented to the correct ESXi host.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 82
A database administrator has reported periodic poor performance on a particular virtual machine. The virtual
machine administrator has noticed a significant drop in performance when utilized memory exceeds 1GB.
What does this indicate and what could be checked next?
A. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU affinity settings should
be checked for this virtual machine.
B. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU utilization should be
checked next, using Windows Task Manager.
C. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Compression and swap activity on the ESXi
host should be checked next.
D. The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Ensure the memory limit on the VM is set to
0 MB.
Answer: C

QUESTION 83
What would be a valid reason to enable traffic shaping?
A. Limiting the bandwidth of a FTP server
B. Restricting the load on a IDS server
C. Limiting the bandwidth used by an independent hardware iSCSI adapter
D. Improving the performance of a CPU-intensive application server "First Test, First Pass" - www.lead2pass.
com 28
                                                          
Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Click the Exhibit button. Assuming that this is the only virtual machine and the only resource pool, what is the
maximum amount of memory that can be configured for use by the virtual machine that is part of the finance
resource pool?
A. 16,384 MB, less virtual machine overhead
B. 57 MB less virtual machine overhead
C. 3,009 MB, less virtual machine overhead
D. 1 3,375 MB, less virtual machine overhead
Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Users have reported performance issues with an application running on a Windows VM. Performance analysis
shows high CPU activity on the ESXi host but low CPU activity on the Windows VM.
A high value in which overview graph and counter on the virtual machine's Performance tab would confirm the
results of the performance analysis?
A. CPU (%) / Wait
B. CPU Usage (Mhz) / Wait
C. CPU Usage (Mhz) / Ready
D. CPU (%) / Ready
Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
                                                      
QUESTION 86
Which option could be used for vSphere HA heartbeats?
A. An iSCSI LUN used for booting the master ESXi host.
B. An iSCSI LUN backing an RDM connected over 10GB Ethernet
C. An NFS datastore shared with the all hosts, sync, no_root_squash and read only options
D. A Fibre Channel LUN on an 8GB active/active array backing a VMFS5 datastore
Answer: D

QUESTION 87
An administrator has deployed a vSphere 5 implementation. Due to security reasons the system state of a
virtual machine must be reverted on a regular basis what feature will meet this requirement?
A. Create the virtual machine using Independent-Persistent disks
B. Create a Scheduled Task using the Delete All Snapshots option according to security requirements
C. Create the virtual machine using Independent-Nonpersistent disks
D. Create a Scheduled Task using the Delete Snapshot option to delete the most recent snapshot according to
security requirements.
Answer: C

QUESTION 88
An administrator is using Update Manager 5.0 to update virtual appliances in a vSphere environment. The
environment is using the vCenter Server appliance. The administrator is unable to remediate the vCenter Server
appliance.
What would cause the remediation to fail?
A. Updating of the appliance can only be done if the vCenter Server Appliance has been
B. Remediation must be configured on the Appliance Administration page before use
C. Remediation of the vCenter Server Appliance with Update Manager is not supported
D. Remediation of the vCenter Server Appliance must be done from the PowerCLL
Answer: C

QUESTION 89
What is the size of a virtual machine .vswp file if defaults are accepted for the virtual machine reservations,
limits, and shares?
A. The virtual machine. vswp file is equal to twice the amount of available memory configured for the virtual
machine when it was created.
B. The virtual machine. vswp file is equal to the amount of virtual memory (virtual machine available memory,
plus virtual machine overhead the virtual machine when it was created.
C. The virtual machine. vswp file is equal to zero length when the virtual machine is created and expands as
necessary
D. The virtual machine. vswp file is equal to the amount of available memory configured for the virtual machine
when it was created.
                                                                                                               
Answer: D

QUESTION 90
An administrator receives a call indicating users reported extremely slow access to virtual machines the
previous evening. Access to virtual machines performs as expected as checked by the administrator. Over the
course of several days, the administrator continues to receive calls about the issue, which appears to occur at
intermittent times each evening. Which step can be taken to collect information about the issue?
A. Create a condition alarm to alert when Datastore Disk Usage (*) exceeds 70%
B. Collect esxtop performance data in batch mode and analyze total number of I/O operations (CMDS/s)
metrics
C. Create an event alarm to alert when a storage device is disconnected
D. Collect esxtop performance data in batch mode and analyze average device latency (DAVG/cm-d) metrics.
Answer: D

QUESTION 91
When comparing software iSCSI initiators with independent hardware initiators, what are the additional CHAP
security levels available for a software implementation? (Choose two.)
A. Do not use CHAP unless required by target.
B. Use CHAP.
C. Use CHAP unless prohibited by target.
D. Do not use CHAP.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 92
The storage administrator is preparing an action plan to upgrade a Fibre Channel storage array. The current
plan will result in extended downtime for a VMFS LUN that is part of a SDRS cluster. What steps can be taken
in a vSphere 5.x environment to minimize the impact of the downtime? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure there are multiple active paths to the LUN
B. Ensure DRS is configured properly
C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the affected VMDKs
D. Place the datastore into maintenance mode
Answer: CD

QUESTION 93
Which two types of information can be obtained about a VMFS datastore using the Summary tab for a
connected host in the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)
A. Multipathing status for the datastore
B. Hardware Acceleration status
C. Alarm Actions status for the datastore                         
D. Runtime name of the datastore
Answer: BC

QUESTION 94
What are three reasons for deploying vCenter Server in a physical machine? (Choose three.)
A. vCenter Server can be deployed as physical machine to support a VSA configuration.
B. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it is not susceptible to vSphere outages.
C. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve VMware Data Recovery performance.
D. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve vMotion performance.
E. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it does not contend for resources.
Answer: ABE

QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has deployed a two-node cluster with HA and DRS enabled. DRS has
been configured for fully automated mode. The management and vMotion interfaces have been configured on
separate physical networks. Initial DRS testing on this cluster reveals that virtual machines are not being
migrated despite great disparity in resource use between the ESX hosts in the cluster. The exhibit shows the
error and the network configuration for one of the hosts.
Which task would successfully resolve this problem?
A. Add a vmnic to the VMkernel port  
B. Configure the DRS Migration Threshold to Aggressive
C. Connect the network cable to the correct physical network
D. Migrate vitual machines manually using vMotion
Answer: C

QUESTION 96
What are possible valid uses for the default No Access role in vCenter? (Choose two.)
A. Restrict usage on a object for a member of a group assigned full permissions to the object
B. Restrict access to sensitive VMs for helpdesk staff
C. Restrict ESX Admins from managing specific hosts directly
D. Restrict administrators from managing hosts via vCenter
Answer: BD

QUESTION 97
Two child resource pools exist for a DRS cluster.
The Production resource pool has been configured with a CPU reservation of 20GHz and a memory reservation
of 20GB. The pool has 16 single-processor virtual machines and 4 dual- processor virtual machines. Each of
these virtual machines has a CPU reservation of 1GHz and a memory reservation of 1GB.
The Development resource pool and it's virtual machines have been configured with no reservations. The pool
has 1 single-processor virtual machine and 1 dual-processor virtual machine. CPU Shares are set to 4000 and
Memory Shares are set to 163840. The Production team members occasionally complain about the
performance of their servers. Which two options could be part of the plan to to resolve the issue while
minimizing the amount of resources reserved by the pool? (Choose two.)
A. Increase the amount of CPU resources for the Production virtual machines to the processor speed of the
host
B. Set the CPU Shares of Production to 40000
C. Double the CPU reservation on the Production virtual machines and pool
D. Set the Memory Shares of Production to 20480
Answer: BC

QUESTION 98
A user wants to receive an email notification when the virtual machine CPU usage enters a warning state and
again when the condition enters a alarm state. Which two state changes must be selected to receive the
appropriate notifications? (Choose two.)
A. Yellow-red state change
B. Red-green state change
C. Yellow-green state change
D. Green-yellow state change
Answer: AD
Explanation/Reference:
                                                                                                                    
QUESTION 99
An administrator has just completed an update of an ESXi 5.x host. Prior to the upgrade, a backup of the host
configuration was performed. After the upgrade, the backup was restored to the upgraded host. Shortly after the
upgrade was completed, the administrator receives complaints that users are unable to power on virtual
machines.
What are the two most likely reasons that VMs cannot power up on this host? (Choose two.)
A. The update reset the virtual machine reservations.
B. It has been more than 60 days since the host was originally installed.
C. Backup and restore does not include licensing.
D. The backup was performed prior to a license key being applied.
Answer: BD

--> Part1  Part2  Part3  Part4
-->