Pin It

Widgets

VMware Certified Professional on VSphere5 V1.1 Part2

VMware Certified Professional on VSphere5 V1.1 Part2
Vendor: VMware
Code: VCP-510
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5
                                                           
Part1  Part2  Part3  Part4

QUESTION 1
Which memory conservation technique collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are redundant in a
virtual machine or virtual machines?
A. Memory Balloon Driver
B. Transparent Page Sharing
C. Redundant Memory Driver
D. VMkernel Swap
Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button. Which change will eliminate the symptom in the performance chart shown in the
exhibit?
A. Set CPU shares to High
B. Set CPU affinity for the virtual machine
C. Migrate the VM to a host that is less utilized
D. Add a CPU to the virtual machine
Answer: C
                 

--> QUESTION 3                                              
What are two reasons creating a host profile could fail? (Choose two.)
A. Selecting a VMware Infrastructure 3.5 host
B. The host selected is currently in maintenance mode
C. Special characters were used when naming vSphere objects
D. Evaluation Licenses are being used
Answer: AC

QUESTION 4
vCenter Server is running in a virtual machine that is part of a vSphere DRS cluster. The vCenter Server virtual
machine has been tested and can successfully migrate with vMotion between all ESXi hosts in the cluster. DRS
is configured for partial automation. What happens if an ESXi 5.x host that is running the vCenter Server virtual
machine experiences a power outage?
A. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESXi host is brought back online.
B. vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without
interruption.
C. This situation cannot occur, because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a virtual machine in a vSphere
DRS cluster.
D. vSphere will restart the vCenter Server virtual machine on another host.
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
How can vCenter maps be used outside of the vSphere client? (Choose two.)
A. Saved to a Visio .vsd file
B. Sent to a printer
C. Exported as a jpg
D. Saved as a PDF
Answer: BC

QUESTION 6
Which two VMware software components can be updated by Update Manager? (Choose two.)
A. ESX 3.5
B. Virtual Appliances
C. vCenter Server
D. Guest OS
Answer: AB


QUESTION 7
Which network settings are only available with vSphere Distributed Switches?
A. Jumbo Frames                                                         
B. PVLAN
C. Load Balancing
D. Promiscuous Mode
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An administrator is configuring an ESXi 5.x host with two dual-port Fibre Channel (FC) HBAs. The FC storage
array has four active storage processor ports. Zoning is configured on both fabrics, with ESXi HBA ports and the
array ports in the same zone. There are two LUNs with VMFS datastores configured.
Using Round Robin multipathing, what is the maximum number of paths that can be used to send data to the
VMFS datastores at any given time?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true regarding a mixed DRS cluster with Intel-based and AMD-based ESXi 5.x hosts?
(Choose two.)
A. DRS can load-balance running virtual machines, assuming multiple hosts per CPU family.
B. HA can only failover virtual machines to hosts within the same CPU family.
C. Cold Migration may be needed to balance the performance load on the cluster
D. Storage vMotion will not be available for this cluster
Answer: AC

QUEQUESTION 10
Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter Hardware Status
B. VMware ESXi Service Status
C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service
Answer: AD

QUESTION 11
An administrator has two ESXi 5.x hosts. Each host has two resource pools, Production and Test and a vApp
named TestvApp01.
What is true when these hosts are added to a DRS cluster?
A. An option is given during the process to graft the pools under the cluster's root pool, the vApp will be
removed.
B. An option is given during the process to graft the pools and vApp under the cluster's root pool.

C. The resource pools and vApp are automatically grafted into the cluster under the root pool.
D. The resource pools and vApp are automatically removed when the host is added.
Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A user has permissions to create and manage alarms and tasks for a group of virtual machines. What happens
if an administrator modifies permissions for the user so that they can no longer manage alarms?
A. The user can no longer create alarms, but can modify or delete the existing alarms.
B. The user can create alarms but can no longer modify or delete alarms.
C. The user can no longer create, modify or delete alarms.
D. The Alarms tab is dimmed in the vSphere Client and no alarm-related actions may be taken by the user.
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
When would an administrator configure the Explicit Failover option for a portgroup created on a virtual switch
with multiple uplinks?
A. To manually configure load balancing for the portgroup
B. To share uplinks between vSwitches
C. When configuring iSCSI Software Initiator multipathing
D. If the physical switch does not support etherchannel or 802.3ad
Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which two actions can be scheduled through the Scheduled Task wizard in the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)
A. Remove a host.
B. Change the VM power state.
C. Create a virtual machine.
D. Revert to a snapshot of a virtual machine.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
Which three features can be used in combination with network-attached storage (NAS)? (Choose three.)
A. Datastores up to 64TB
B. virtual-mode RDMs
C. N-Port ID Virtualization
D. Storage I/O control
E. VMware Storage DRS
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 16
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 5.x instead of using VMware Workstation 8?
(Choose two.)
A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.
B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines
C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs
D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.
Answer: CD

--> QUESTION 17
Which three files are valid virtual machine files that might be identified when examining a folder that contains a
virtual machine template on a VMFS datastore? (Choose three.)
A. RDM map file (-rdm.vmdk)
B. BIOS settings file (.bios)
C. Template file (.vmtx)
D. Lock file (.lck)
E. Suspended state file (.vmsn)
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 18
While building a VMware View environment one of the design requirements is keeping vCenter and View
Composer always available.
Which solution can be utilized to achieve this?
A. vCenter Server Heartbeat
B. vSphere HA
C. vSphere FT
D. Host Based Replication
Answer: A

QUESTION 19
What happens to the total number of shares available to the children of a resource pool if a virtual machine is
powered off inside the resource pool?
A. It remains the same
B. It decreases
C. It increases
D. It remains the same only if a custom share value was configured
Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
                                                           
QUESTION 20
An administrator is configuring admission control settings for a vSphere HA cluster. The administrator selects
the option Allow VMs to Be Powered On Even if They Violate Availability Constraints.
Which two events occur during an ESXi host failure? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual machines with a High restart priority are restarted first.
B. Virtual machines with a Low restart priority are not restarted.
C. HA will not restart virtual machines configured for FT.
D. Virtual machines with VM Monitoring set to Enabled are restarted.
Answer: AC

QUESTION 21
What are three true statements about an integrity check in vCenter Data Recovery? (Choose three.)
A. The operation is prevented from overlaping with the backup operations.
B. The operation is scheduled separately form the backup schedule.
C. An incremental operation can be manually started.
D. The operation automatically pauses when the end of the maintenance widow is reached
E. By default the operation does not run during normal business hours.
Answer: BDE

QUESTION 22
A DRS cluster with two ESXi 5.x hosts is set to fully automated mode. One host in the cluster is running at 98%
CPU utilization. The other host is running at 52% utilization. Upon analysis, it appears that none of the virtual
machines are being migrated from the CPU-constrained host, and no recommendations are being generated.
What are the two most likely causes of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The VMkernel port is assigned an incorrect IP adderss.
B. vMotion is not enabled on the VMkernel port.
C. The DRS Migration Threshold is too aggressive.
D. VMware DRS is not set to Fully Automated.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 23
An administrator is migrating a virtual machine in a DRS cluster. The migration fails the validation check
because of a CPU incompatibility issue.
Which items below could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Inconsistent CPU manufacturers.
B. Inconsistent CPU steppings.
C. Inconsistent CPU generations.
D. Inconsistent CPU GHZ.
Answer: AC
Explanation/Reference:
                                                           
QUESTION 24
Which two settings are required by the deployment wizard when installing the VMware vCenter Server Virtual
Appliance (vCSA)? (Choose two.)
A. Number of CPUs
B. Datastore to install on
C. Linked-mode
D. Name of the vCenter server
Answer: BD

QUESTION 25
What options must be configured in the vCenter Server settings before email alerts can be sent? (Choose two.)
A. Sender email address
B. SNMP address information
C. SMTP server information
D. Email authentication information
Answer: AC

QUESTION 26
Which three modules are optional components that can be added from the vCenter Server installer? (Choose
three.)
A. VMware vCenter Syslog Collector
B. VMware vCenter License Server
C. VMware vSphere Authentication Proxy
D. VMware vCenter Host Update Utility
E. VMware vSphere Auto Deploy
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 27
What are two prerequisites for installing the vCenter Server application? (Choose two.)
A. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a physical machine.
B. A valid vSphere vCenter license must be obtained before installation.
C. vCenter must be in the same network as the hosts if supporting vSphere Storage Appliance Cluster.
D. The system vCenter Server is installed on cannot be a domain controller.
Answer: CD

QUESTION 28
What are two valid use cases for vCenter Server Linked Mode? (Choose two.)
                                                            41
                                                           
A. An administrator wants to migrate running virtual machines between vCenter Server instances.
B. An administrator wants to increase the vRAM entitlement pool.
C. An administrator wants to manage a virtual server environment and a View environment from the same pane
of glass.
D. An administrator wants to search all inventory objects across multiple vCenter Server Virtual Appliance
(vCSA) instances from one vSphere Client
Answer: BC

QUESTION 29
An administrator is deploying several ESXi 5.x hosts. Centralized logging with accurate timestamps is a
requirement for the deployment.
Which two operations ensure these requirements are met? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure TCP port 123 is not blocked
B. Configure a syslog server on each host
C. Configure ensure the hosts have the proper timezone configured
D. Configure a syslog server on the vSphere Management Appliance
Answer: AD

QUESTION 30
An administrator is setting up vSphere Auto Deploy to deploy 25 ESXi 5.x hosts using the vCenter Server Virtual
Appliance (vCSA).
What would be considered best practices for Auto Deploy? (Choose three.)
A. Enable vSphere HA on the cluster.
B. Protect the vCenter server with Fault Tolerance.
C. Install the Auto Deploy service on the VCSA.
D. Include the vmware-fdm VIB in the image profile.
E. Use PowerCLI to write a rule that assigns a custom image profile to the target hosts.
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 31
Which tool defines the Image Profiles used with Auto Deploy?
A. The vSphere PowerCLI add-deployrule cmdlet
B. The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet
C. The vSphere CLI add-deployrule command
D. The vSphere CLI new-deployrule command
Answer: B

QUESTION 32
An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x on a blade server containing no local disks. What boot options are
supported for use in place of local disks? (Choose three.)
A. An SD card
                                                  
B. A NIC with iBFT
C. Auto Deploy
D. A server with IPMI or iLO
E. A dedicated NFS share
Answer: ABC
QUESTION 33
An administrator plans to use an upgrade script to upgrade a number of ESXi 5.x hosts. What options are
available for the kickstart file? (Choose two.)
A. dryrun - Parse and check script but does not install
B. overwritevmfs - permits overwriting of existing VMFS volumes
C. vcenter - specifies vCenter Server
D. autodeploy - defines autodeploy options
Answer: AB

QUESTION 34
An administrator has deployed a vCenter Server to manage a virtual environment. The administrator has been
asked to develop a plan for handling major upgrades to the application.
What should be included in the upgrade plan?
A. Utilize vCenter Configuration Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
B. Install a new vCenter Server and import the information from the existing vCenter Server
C. Install a new vCenter Server over the existing vCenter Server as an in-place upgrade
D. Utilize Update Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which three configuration settings will be migrated when upgrading a host from ESX 4.x Classic to ESXi 5.x?
(Choose three.)
A. The SSH configuration in /etc/ssh
B. The host configuration in /etc/vmware/esx.conf
C. The NFS configuration in /etc/fstab
D. The services information in /etc/services
E. The licensing information in /etc/licenses/license.conf
Answer: ABC

QUESTION 36
An administrator is upgrading an ESXi 3.5 host to ESXi 5.x with an intermediate upgrade to 4.0 using Update
Manager. The host has a single Intel Xeon processor, 4GB of RAM, and a VMFS datastore on a private, SANattached
LUN.
What might cause the upgrade to be unsuccessful?
A. The ESXi host has 4GB RAM.
                                                            43
                                                           
B. The ESXi host has one processor.
C. ESXi 3.5 is not supported for upgrade.
D. Update Manager cannot upgrade a previously upgraded host.
Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Click the Exhibit button. 10 ESXi 5.x hosts will be installed as part of a vSphere 5.x deployment. Security
hardening is required as part of the installation. The current security profile is displayed in the exhibit.
Which three services shown in the exhibit are configured to run by default in a completed vSphere installation?
(Choose three.)
                                                            44
                                                           
A. Network Login Server (Active Directory Service)
B. SSH
C. ESXi Shell
D. Direct Console UI
E. vpxa
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 38
An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host. Which step can be used to back up the host before
the upgrade is performed?
A. Using the vSphere Client connected to vCenter, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.
B. Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration.
C. Using the vSphere Client connected directly to the host, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.
D. Use PowerCLI to run the host-backup cmdlet to save the ESXi host configuration.
Answer: B

QUESTION 39
For security reasons, an administrator removes a user from the Active Directory domain used by all ESXi hosts
for authentication. At the time the user is removed they are actively logged into an ESXi 5.x host through the
vSphere Client.
What is true regarding this scenario?
A. The user immediately loses connectivity to and permissions on the host.
B. The user retains permissions and connectivity to the host for up to 24 hours.
C. The user retains permissions on the host until the host is rebooted.
D. The user retains permissions on the object until the next time the user logs in to vCenter Server.
Answer: C

QUESTION 40
LEAD2PASS Disposal Services is a large company which has many administrators. For auditing purposes,
each administrator must use a unique account to access ESXi Standard hosts. Which two actions satisfy this
requirement and require the least amount of administrative effort? (Choose two.)
A. Configure Authentication Services for Active Directory based authentication to the ESXi hosts
B. Configure a unique root level account for each administrator using the vSphere Client
C. Configure user accounts in a host profile, then apply the host profile to the ESXi hosts
D. Configure Active Directory group ESX Admins with each administrator's AD account
Answer: AD

QUESTION 41
Which two features secure the VMkernel? (Choose two.)
                                                            45
                                                           
A. Memory Encryption
B. Hardware assist virtualization
C. Kernel module integrity
D. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
Answer: CD

QUESTION 42
What Windows security object is granted the vCenter Server administrator role during installation?
A. Domain Admins
B. Administrator
C. Administrators
D. ESX Admins
Answer: C

QUESTION 43
An administrator attempts to increase the number of vCPUs in a virtual machine to 8. The configuration cannot
be successfully completed.
What are two likely causes of this issue? (Choose two.)
A. MS-DOS was selected as guest OS.
B. The host has 4 processor threads.
C. Virtual machine hardware version 7 was chosen.
D. The vSphere 5.x implementation is using a Standard license.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 44
Which component is the metering tool for vCloud administration?
A. VMware vCenter Chargeback
B. VMware vCloud Service Manager
C. VMware vCloud Request Manager
D. VMware vCloud Director
Answer: A

QUESTION 45
An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current implementation utilizes ESXi
4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x. In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ
from the ESXi 4.1 implementation? (Choose two.)
A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.
B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.
C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.
D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.
                                                            46
                                                           
Answer: AC

QUESTION 46
Which VMware solution allows for the automated discovery and mapping of applications running over the VM
infrastructure?
A. VMware vCloud Director
B. VMware vCenter Infrastructure Navigator
C. VMware Service Manager
D. VMware vSphere 5
Answer: B

QUESTION 47
Which two statements are true about VLANs and port groups defined on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose
two.)
A. A VLAN can be accessed by the entire virtual switch or individual port groups.
B. Multiple port groups are restricted from accessing the same VLAN.
C. VLANs can be configured only on individual port groups.
D. Multiple VLANs can be accessed by virtual machines connected to one port group.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 48
A vSphere Standard Switch has been configured for IP-based load balancing using two uplinks.
A new uplink is added to the vSwitch.
What is the status of the uplink by default?
A. The uplink is placed in standby mode until it is added to the active NIC team.
B. The uplink is marked as active but does not participate in the active NIC team until assigned to a port group.
C. The uplink is marked as active, but cannot be used by the active NIC team until it is added to the existing
802.3ad group on the physical switch.
D. The uplink is marked as unused until it is added to the active NIC team.
Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Which two statements are true regarding vSphere virtual switch uplinks? (Choose two.)
A. vSphere virtual switches do not need to be configured with an uplink.
B. Multiple vSphere virtual switches can be configured to use the same uplink.
C. vSphere virtual switches must be configured with at least one uplink.
D. Multiple vSphere virtual switches cannot be configured to use the same uplink.
Answer: AD
Explanation/Reference:

                                                           
QUESTION 50
A virtual machine, VM21, will be migrated between two ESXi 5.x hosts, labeled ESXi01 and ESXi02. Each host
has two vSphere Standard Switches (vSS), configured as follows.
1. vSwitch0 has a portgroup labeled Management and a portgroup labeled vMotion.
2. The Management portgroup contains a vmkernel port tagged for management
traffic.
3. The vMotion portgroup contains a vmkernel port tagged for vMotion traffic.
4. vSwitch0 on ESXi01 has a single uplink attached to the 10.1.20.0/24 network.
5. vSwitch0 on ESXi02 has a single uplink attached to the 10.1.20.0/24 network.
6. Each host has a vSwitch1 with a Production portgroup used by virtual machine
traffic.
7. Each vSwitch1 has an uplink attached to the 10.1.40.0/24 network.
What is true about migrating VM21 to the new host?
A. vMotion would be supported in this configuration.
B. Storage vMotion would not be supported in this configuration.
C. vMotion would not be supported in this configuration.
D. Storage vMotion would be supported if the storage device supports VAAI.
Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
An administrator finds that vMotion and Storage VMotion operations do not succeed on a virtual machine. The
virtual machine has been configured with N_Port ID Virtualization. The virtual machine has two data RDMs, one
using a RAID 5 LUN on using a RAID0+1 LUN. The mapping file for RAID 5 LUN was created on the same
datastore as the virtual machine, and the mapping file for the RAID0+1 LUN was placed in a datastore used for
production data virtual disks. Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two)
A. vMotion cannot be used unless boot mapping files are placed on the same datastore.
B. Storage vMotion cannot be used unless both mapping files are placed on the same datastore.
C. Storage vMotion cannot be used with NPIV.
D. vMotion cannot be used with NPIV
Answer: AC

QUESTION 52
When you are configuring the vSwitch NIC teaming policy, what happens when the Notify Switches option is set
to yes?
A. The physical switch is notified when the virtual NIC link state changes.
B. The physical switch is notified when the location of a virtual NIC changes.
C. The virtual switch is notified when the location of a physical NIC changes.
D. The virtual switch is notified when the physical NIC link state changes.
Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
A VMFS3 datastore has just been upgraded to VMFS5.
In what two ways does this affect the partition format? (Choose two)
A. The partition format is retained, which is the MBR (Master Boot Record) format.
B. The partition format is retained, which is the MBR (Master Boot Record) format. To change the GPT (Guide
Partition table) format, the datastore must be re-formatted.
C. The partition format is retained, but will be upgraded to GPT (GUID Partition Table) format once the
datastore exceeds 2TB.
D. The partition format is upgraded to the GPT (GUID Partition table) format
Answer: AC

QUESTION 54
Using the vSphere Client from a remote PC, an administrator wants to connect a virtual machine and burn a
DVD.
What is true about this scenario?
A. The host device must be used. The virtual machine must be configured for Host Device and Passthrough
IDE mode.
B. The remote client device can be used. The virtual machine must be configured for Host Device and Emulate
IDE mode.
C. The host device must be used. The virtual machine must be configured for Host Device and Emulate IDE
mode.
D. The remote client device can be used. The virtual machine must be configured for Host Device and
Passthrough IDE mode.
Answer: D

QUESTION 55
A vNetwork Standard Switch has been configured for IP based load balancing uplinks. A new uplink is added to
the switch.
How will the additional uplink be configured by default?
A. The uplink is placed in standby mode until it is added to the active NIC team.
B. The uplink is considered active, but it will not participate in the active NIC team until assigned to a port
group.
C. The uplink automatically becomes a part of the IP-based NIC team.
D. The uplink is marked as unused until it is added to the active NIC team.
Answer: C


--> QUESTION 56
What are two network load-balancing policies for a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Route based on source MAC hash
B. Route using physical NIC load
C. Route based on the destination virtual port ID

D. Route based on port ID hash

Answer: AB

QUESTION 57
Which type of port on a seconday private VLAN can communicate with promiscuous ports and other ports that
share its VLAN tag?
A. Isolated
B. Promiscuous
C. Community
D. Trunked
Answer: C

QUESTION 58
Which methods can be used to migrate a VMkernel port from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere
Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Add Virtual Adapter wizard from the Manage Virtual Adapters window.
B. Use the Manage Hosts wizard from the Configuration tab of the vDS .
C. Use the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option to select the port from a list.
D. Edit the Network Adapter settings for the port and select a dvPort group from the list.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 59
Which statement describes the functionality of traffic shaping on a vSphere Standard Switch?
A. vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping.
B. vSphere Standard Switches support both ingress and egress traffic shaping.
C. vSphere Standard Switches support best-effort traffic shaping based on quality of service (QoS).
D. vSphere Standard Switches support only ingress traffic shaping.
Answer: A

QUEQUESTION 60
Which vSwitch or vSwitch port group policy setting allows packets to be received by a virtual machine with
different destination MAC addresses than the configured MAC address?
A. Promiscuous mode
B. Traffic shaping
C. Forged transmits
D. MAC address changes
Answer: D

QUESTION 61

What failure will beacon probing identify in vSphere networking?
A. An improper VLAN configuration on a physical switch port
B. A disconnected network cable
C. A VMkernel IP mismatch affecting vMotion or HA traffic
D. Jumbo frames improperly configured on an iSCSI target
Answer: A

QUESTION 62
An administrator is creating a vSphere Standard Switch with virtual machine and VMkernel networking. The
administrator has two uplinks attached to the switch and wants to make sure multiple sessions for a virtual
machine can utilize both uplinks. Which load-balancing policy will guarantee this requirement is met, even if
additional management or virtual machine traffic is added to the switch in the future?
A. Route based on IP hash
B. Route based on source MAC hash
C. Route based on the originating port ID
D. Use explicit failover.
Answer: A

QUESTION 63
An administrator wants to determine the current network adapter configuration for an uplink on an ESXi 5.x
host.
Which three items can be viewed from the Network Adapters section of the Configuration tab, using the
vSphere Client? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN configuration
B. Adapter Driver
C. Actual speed and duplex
D. Adapter Name
E. vSwitch configuration
Answer: BCD

QUESTION 64
Which two storage adapters require no VMkernel ports? (Choose two.)
A. Independent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
B. iSCSI Software Adapter
C. Dependent iSCSI Adapter
D. Fibre Channel HBA
Answer: AD

QUESTION 65
When a virtual machine interacts with persistent thick virtual disks stored on a traditional Fibre

Channel storage array, which two actions are always taken by the VMkernel? (Choose two.)
A. The file corresponding to the virtual machine is located on the VMFS datastore using NPIV.
B. Correlate the blocks requested by the virtual machine with the actual blocks on the array.
C. Send the I/O request through the device driver to the physical HBA or software FCoE adapter.
D. Place an atomic lock on the metadata database for the VMFS volume.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 66
Which options would reduce the load on the VMkernel when connecting to an iSCSI array? (Choose two.)
A. Use an independent hardware iSCSI adapter
B. Use a Converged Network Adapter
C. Enable the software iSCSI adapter
D. Use a dependent hardware iSCSI adapter
Answer: AD

QUESTION 67
LEAD2PASS Tools has a vSphere 5.x deployment with an older iSCSI storage array. The administrator is
considering adding an additional array which will include support for the vStorage APIs for Array Integration
(VAAI).
Which two tasks would would be completed in a reduced period of time if the new array was added? (Choose
two.)
A. creating VMFS datastores on the new array
B. creating fault tolerant virtual machines on the new array
C. migrating virtual machines using Storage vMotion between the arrays
D. writes to thin provisioned virtual disks on the new array
Answer: BD

QUESTION 68
A vSphere 5.x environment has an ESXi 5.x host configured to boot from a hardware independent iSCSI
adapter.
What is the expected outcome if the administrator attempts to disable the iSCSI HBA in the vSphere client?
A. The adapter will be disabled, but is re-enabled the next time the host boots up.
B. The adapter will be disabled and the host will not boot the next time the host boots up.
C. A hardware independent iSCSI adapter cannot be disabled from the vSphere Client.
D. The adapter will be enabled, but the host will boot into troubleshooting mode the next time the host boots up.
Answer: C

QUESTION 69
How does a hardware FCoE Adapter appear to an ESXi host?
                                                            52
                                                           
A. As an uplink adapter attached to a vSphere Distributed Switch.
B. As a hardware FCoE Adapter.
C. As an enabled FCoE software initiator.
D. As a Fibre Channel Adapter.
Answer: D

QUESTION 70
What two statements are true about Fibre Channel zoning? (Choose two.)
A. Zones define paths to a Fibre Channel array
B. Zones control access to LUNs on a Fibre Channel storage array
C. Zones can be soft or hard
D. Zones can be configured on an array or ESXi host
Answer: AC

QUESTION 71
What are two requirements when configuring a Fibre Channel SAN with an ESXi 5.x cluster? (Choose two.)
A. RDMs must be zoned and masked to each ESXi 5 host in the cluster
B. A FCP HBA or hardware supporting FCoE must be installed in the hosts
C. Each LUN should contain only one NFS datastore.
D. Each LUN must present a unique LUN ID to each ESXi hosts.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 72
Where must the VMware vSphere Storage Appliance Manager (VSA Manager) be installed?
A. On a Windows virtual machine created on the first VSA host
B. The VSA Manager is deployed as a separate virtual appliance
C. On a vCenter Server outside of the VSA environment
D. It is pre-installed on the VMware vSphere Storage Appliance
Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Using the vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA) Manager to view the Appliances Status column, what are three
valid states? (Choose three.)
A. Degraded
B. Connected
C. Maintenance
D. Online
E. Offline

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 74
A virtual machine requires a 4TB disk for application data. The storage administrator has already created and
presented a 4TB LUN to an ESXi 5.x host. The host is currently configured with a single 500GB VMFS5
datastore.
What is the next step the vSphere administrator must use to provision the data disk?
A. Create a virtual compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN.
B. Create a physical compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN.
C. Expand the existing VMFS volume to 4TB. Create a physical compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB
LUN.
D. Expand the existing VMFS volume to 4TB. Create a virtual compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB
LUN.
Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Which two statements are true about shared storage capabilities on NFS datastores supported by ESXi 5.x?
(Choose two.)
A. You can create Fault Tolerant virtual machines
B. You can mount up to 256 NFS datastores
C. You can use VMware Storage APIs with all NFS datastores
D. You can use Storage vMotion from a virtual-mode RDM
Answer: AB

QUESTION 76
A vSphere 5 environment has an ESXi 5 x host configured to boot from a Software iSCSI adapter. What is the
expected outcome if the administrator attempts to disable the iSCSI Software adapter?
A. The adapter will be disabled, but is re-enabled the next time the host boots up.
B. The adapter will be disabled and the host will not boot the next time the host boots up
C. The adapter will not be disabled and the vSphere Client will return an error message
D. The adapter will be enabled, but the host will boot into troubleshooting mode the next time the host boots
Answer: A

QUESTION 77
A host failure occurs in vSphere HA cluster, but virtual machines from the failed host are not restarted on the
surviving nodes in the cluster.
Which two conditions explain this behavior? (Choose two)
A. HA has been configured to use a dedicated failure host, and the failed host is designated failover host.
B. An anti-affinity rule configured and restarting the VMs would place them on the same host.
C. The virtual machines on the failed host are HA disabled.
D. Host Monitoring is disabled
                                                            54
                                                           
Answer: CD

QUESTION 78
Which two methods can be used to migrate a virtual machine from a vNetwork Standard to a vNetwork
Distributed Switch? (Choose two)
A. Edit the virtual adapter settings for the ESXi host and select a dvPort group from the list.
B. Migrate the port group containing the virtual machine from a vNetwork Standard Switch using the Migrate
Virtual machine networking option.
C. Use the Migrate Virtual machine networking option to select the virtual machine from a list of virtual
machines.
D. Edit the Network Adapter settings for the virtual machine and select a dvPort group from the list.
Answer: CD

QUESTION 79
An administrator has received calls about a virtual machine experiencing intermittent application issues during
the evening. To troubleshoot, the administrator needs to capture the virtual machine in the state it is in during
the evening hours for later analysis. Which two tasks would accomplish this requirement? (Choose two)
A. Create a scheduled task to clone the virtual machine once per evening
B. Create an alarm that is triggered when a loss of VMware Tools heartbeat to the virtual machine occurs.
C. Use esxtop in batch mode and capture metrics during the evening hours.
D. Create a scheduled task to create a snapshot of the virtual machine once per evening
Answer: CD

QUESTION 80
Several virtual machines residing in a resource pool are exhibiting pools and critical virtual machines in the pool
appear hung. The resource pool has been allocated exactly 500MHz of CPU and does not have the Expandable
Reservation option selected. The cluster in which the resource pool resides has a total of 6000MHz, with
1000MHz available. Which step can be used to increase the performance of the critical?
A. Increase the CPU limit on the critical virtual machine.
B. Increase the CPU reservations on the critical virtual mach
C. Increase the CPU reservations on the resource pool
D. Increase the CPU limit on the resource pool
Answer: C

QUESTION 81
What are two reasons to upgrade a virtual machine's hardware version? (Choose two.)
A. Migrate a virtual machine from a VMFS3 datastore to a VMFS5 datastore.
B. Add more than 4 NICs to a virtual machine.
C. Add more than 8 vCPUs to a virtual machine.
                                                            55
                                                           
D. Increase the vRAM of the virtual machine to 512GB.
Answer: CD

QUESTION 82
The Typical option is selected while running the New Virtual Machine Wizard in the vSphere Client.
Which three specific configuration options are included during virtual machine creation? (Choose three.)
A. Datastore location
B. Virtual machine version
C. Number of vCPUs
D. Storage DRS
E. Virtual disk size
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 83
An administrator is creating a virtual machine that will be running Windows 2008 Enterprise (64- bit). The
application to be installed in the virtual machine requires eight vCPUs to run effectively. During installation, the
only available options are one, two, three, or four vCPUs.
What condition explains the available vCPU selections?
A. The virtual machine hardware version is 8.
B. The guest operating system for the virtual machine is 64-bit.
C. The ESXi host has two non hyperthreaded dual-core CPUs.
D. The ESXi host has two hyperthreaded dual-core CPUs.
Answer: C

QUESTION 84
Windows virtual machines use a page file and Linux virtual machines use a swap partition for virtual memory.
When you are determining the appropriate size for these, which file is affected?
A. The .vmx file
B. The .vswp file
C. The service console swap partition
D. The virtual disk size
Answer: D

QUESTION 85
The page file for a Windows guest operating system or the swap partition for a Linux guest operating system is
created by.
A. the ESXi host
B. the guest operating system
                                                            56
                                                           
C. vCenter server
D. the VMFS datastore
Answer: B

QUESTION 86
What is the size of a virtual machine .vswp file?
A. The virtual machine .vswp file is equal to twice the amount of available memory configured for the virtual
machine when it was created.
B. The virtual machine .vswp file is equal to the amount of virtual memory (virtual machine available memory,
plus virtual machine overhead) configured for the virtual machine when it was created.
C. The virtual machine .vswp file is set to the amount of memory allocated minus any memory reservation.
D. The virtual machine .vswp file is equal to the amount of available memory in the ESXi server.
Answer: C
QUESTION 87
An administrator is installing a Windows Server 2008 operating system into a virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x
host.
What are two valid SCSI adaptors for this installation? (Choose two.)
A. Paravirtual SCSI
B. LSI Logic SAS
C. BusLogic SAS
D. Broadcom SAS
Answer: AB

QUESTION 88
The Power and Suspend buttons for a virtual machine can be configured from the Options tab of the virtual
machine.
What are the two default actions that are configured for these buttons? (Choose two.)
A. The Suspend button suspends the VM though the guest OS.
B. The Power button does a graceful shutdown.
C. The Power button does a hard shutdown.
D. The Suspend button suspends the VM though ESXi.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 89
Which network driver is not supported with virtual machine hardware version 8?
A. vmxnet 3
B. Enhanced vmxnet
C. vmxnet 2
D. E1000
                                                            57
                                                           
Answer: C
QUESTION 90
Which virtual disk types are supported on an network attached storage appliance using NFS with hardware
acceleration disabled?
A. Flat disk
B. Raw Device Mappings
C. Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed
D. Thin Provision
Answer: D

QUESTION 91

A database administrator has requested a disk for a virtual machine that will run an I/O intensive database
application on an ESXi 5.x host.
Which two disk types will best fit the needs of the application? (Choose two.)
A. Raw Device Mapped Disk
B. Thin Provisioned Disk
C. Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed Disk
D. Thick Provision Eager Zeroed Disk

Answer: AC

QUESTION 92
A database administrator has requested that a virtual disk attached to a virtual machine running an I/O intensive
database application be fully provisioned. The virtual disk was initially thin provisioned.
Which two methods would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Flat.
B. Use the Inflate option in the Datastore Properties.
C. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Thick Provisioned Lazy Zeroed.
D. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Thick Provisioned Eager Zeroed.
Answer: CD

QUESTION 93
Which two configuration settings can be modified when using the Typical option in the Create New Virtual
Machine wizard? (Choose two.)
A. Network Adapter type
B. Datastore on which to place the virtual machine disks
C. Number of Virtual CPUs
D. Guest Operating System
Answer: BD
Explanation/Reference:
                                                            58
                                                           
QUESTION 94
Click the Exhibit button. LEAD2PASS Logging Inc. has been using the vSphere Web Client to deploy templates
to a five-node vSphere 5.x cluster. After deploying a new template, the resulting virtual machine is not able to
connect to the Development network to which it was assigned. When deploying another template, the message
in the exhibit is shown.
Based on this information, what is the likely problem?
A. The interface on esxi2 that is assigned to the virtual switch is down.
B. The interface on esxi2 that is assigned to the virtual switch is configured incorrectly.
C. The Production virtual switch is internal only.
D. The Production virtual switch is a vDS.
Answer: C

QUESTION 95
A virtual machine is using a Fibre Channel attached RDM LUN. Which three use cases would necissatate a
RDM? (Choose three.)
A. VMware snapshots
B. NPIV
C. Physical server-to-virtual machine clustering
D. Distributed file locking
E. SAN management agents
Answer: BCE
Explanation/Reference:
                                           
QUESTION 96
What are two benefits of physical compatibility mode for RDMs, as compared to virtual compatibility mode?
(Choose two.)
A. Allows the use of SAN-aware applications
B. Allows for cloning
C. Allows the VM to access SAN hardware directly
D. Allows for template creation of the related virtual machine
Answer: AC

QUESTION 97
What is the recommended maximum memory value that is displayed when configuring a virtual machine based
upon?
A. The amount of memory in the ESXi host
B. The threshold needed for the ESXi host to satisfy a reservation value
C. The maximum value the guest operating system supports
D. The maximum recommended by the OS manufacturer.
Answer: A
QUESTION 98
What reasons would prevent an administrator from deploying a virtual machine from a template? (Choose two.)
A. The template is missing the .vmx configuration file.
B. The vSphere Client is connected to an ESXi host.
C. The template is listed as Orphaned.
D. The administrator is using the vSphere Web Client.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 99
Why is converting a virtual machine to a template significantly faster than creating a clone of the virtual
machine?
A. Making a clone creates a linked-mode virtual disk.
B. Making a clone creates a full copy of the VMDK file.
C. Making a clone only creates a copy of the .vmx file.
D. The template conversion has low priority on the system CPU.
Answer: B

Part1  Part2  Part3  Part4
-->