Pin It

Widgets

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam (PART 3)


Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam

Version No.: V1.0
Correction: 20 Questions & Answers.
Uploaded By: Admin.
Next Release: No update received. "Click Here To Report New Update"

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3, 
 -->



-->

Exam C
QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has a server, named ABC-SR01. After generating an Active Directory Lightweight
Directory Services (AD LDS) instance, named ABCInstance, you receive instructions to generate an extra AD
LDS application directory partition in ABCInstance using a command-line tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the dsdbutil command-line tool.
B. You should execute the Fsutil command-line tool.
C. You should execute the Dsmod command-line tool.
D. You should execute the Ldp.exe command-line tool.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has a server, named ABC-SR01. After generating an Active Directory Lightweight
Directory Services (AD LDS) instance, named ABCInstance, you make use of ADSI Edit to link up to
ABCInstance.
You are tasked with creating user objects in ABCInstance. When you open the Create Object wizard to carry
out this task, however, you find that the User object class is not present.
It is imperative that you are able to create user objects in ABCInstance
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider creating a new instance.
B. You should consider reconfiguring ABCInstance’s schema.
C. You should execute the Set-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.
D. You should execute the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
The ABC.com network has a server, named ABC-SR13, which is set up to be an enterprise root certification
authority (CA). ABC.com has a Web site that authenticates by making use of x.509 certificates, and makes use
many-to-one mapping.
After severing ties with an outside company, ABC.com instructs you to revoke the certificate that was supplied
to them. After carrying out the task, you are instructed to make sure that the outside company is unable to log
on to ABC.com’s Web site.
Which of the following actions should you take?



A. You should consider making us of the certutil.exe command-line tool, with the 'crl parameter.
B. You should consider making us of the certutil.exe command-line tool, with the -URLCache parameter.
C. You should consider making us of the certutil.exe command-line tool, with the -delreg parameter.
D. You should consider making us of the certutil.exe command-line tool, with the -verifykeys parameter.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has two Active Directory forest, named eu.
ABC.com and us.ABC.com, of which each has a single domain configured. Windows Server 2008 R2 has been
set as the functional level for both forests.
To permit users from both forests to enroll user certificates automatically, you have configured the Active
Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) in the eu.ABC.com forest.
ABC.com releases a written policy that requires all users in the us.ABC.com forest to be in possession of a
user certificate from the eu.ABC.com certification authority (CA).
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider reconfiguring the settings of the Issuing Certification Authority.
B. You should consider reconfiguring the settings of the Intermediate Certification Authority.
C. You should reconfigure the Certificate Enrollment policy by accessing the Default Domain Policy.
D. You should reconfigure the Certificate Enrollment policy by accessing the Default Domain Controllers OU.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com.
The ABC.com network contains three servers named ABC-SR01, ABC-SR02, and ABC-SR03. ABC-SR01 is
configured as a domain controller, and has Windows Server 2008 installed. ABC- SR02 is configured as an
Enterprise root certification authority (CA), and has Windows Server 2008 R2. ABC-SR03 is configured with
the Network Device Enrollment Service (NDES), and has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
ABC.com has released a written policy that requires the use of the MD5 hash algorithm for all device certificate
requests.
You have been tasked with enforcing the policy.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider executing the Ntdsutil.exe tool from the command-line on ABC-SR02.
B. You should have the value of the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MSCEP\EncryptionTemplate
registry key defined on ABC-SR03.
C. You should have the value of the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MSCEP\UseSinglePassword
\UseSinglePassword registry key defined on ABC-SR03.
D. You should have the value of the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MSCEP\ HashAlgorithm
\HashAlgorithm registry key defined on ABC-SR03.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)



Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has a server, named ABC-SR01. You have been tasked with mounting an Active
Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) snapshot from ABC-SR01.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the netdom command-line tool.
B. You should execute the dsmgmt command-line tool.
C. You should execute the dsdbutil command-line utility.
D. You should execute the ntdsutil command-line utility.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
The ABC.com network has a domain controller named ABC-SR01 that also functions as a DNS server. You
add a new stand alone server named ABC-SR02 and configure it as a DNS server. You then configure a
standard secondary zone with ABC-SR01 as the master server.
What action should you take to have zone updates replicated from ABC-SR01 to ABC-SR02?
A. You should consider having ABC-SR02 made a member of the DNSUpdateProxy group.
B. You should consider having the permission of the ABC.com zone modified on ABC-SR01.
C. You should consider having the dnscmd /ZoneUpdateFromDs command run on ABC-SR02.
D. You should consider having the zone transfer settings of the ABC.com zone configured on ABC-SR01.
E. You should consider having ABC-SR02 promoted to a domain controller.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com has its headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on the ABC.com
network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has a server named ABC-SR01 in the London office which has the DNS Server role
installed with Active Directory-integrated zone configured for two sites containing four domain controllers each.
You have executed the repadmin/syncall command at the command prompt.
Which of the following describes a reason for executing this command?
A. It is used to start the immediate replication of a specified directory partition to a destination domain
controller from a source domain controller.



B. It is used to present the replication status when the specified domain controller last attempted to perform
inbound replication of Active Directory partitions.
C. It is used to synchronize a particular domain controller with all of its replication partners.
D. It is used to start the replication of passwords for the specified users from a writable Windows Server 2008
source domain controller to one or more read-only domain controllers (RODCs).
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com
with a perimeter network. All domain controllers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2
installed and function as DNS servers.
The ABC.com network has two domain controllers, named ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02.
During the course of the day you deploy an additional DNS server named ABC-SR03 to the perimeter network.
You have later decided to configure ABC-SR01 to forward all unresolved requests to ABC-SR03.
During your routine maintenance you discover that DNS forward option is unavailable on ABC- SR02. ABC.
com recently requested that you travel to the Paris office and configure DNS forwarding on ABC-SR02 so that
unresolved name requests are forward to ABC-SR03.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two)
A. You should consider having the Root zone deleted on ABC-SR02.
B. You should consider having zone forwarding added on ABC-SR02.
C. You should consider having the DNS cached cleared on ABC-SR02.
D. You should consider having conditional forwarding configured on ABC-SR02.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You work as a systems administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named internal.ABC.
com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have
Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has acquired another company, named Weyland Industries, that contains an Active Directory domain
named internal.weyland.com. The transfer of internal DNS zone data is not allowed for zones outside the
Weyland Industries network.
During the course of the day you receive an instruction from the CIO to grant employees of ABC.com the
necessary name resolution permissions for resolving names from intranet.weyland.com.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider putting intranet.weyland.com in the Active Directory of ABC.com.
B. You should consider having a subzone established for the intranet.weyland.com domain.
C. You should consider reconfiguring the intranet.weyland.com domain as a standard primary zone.
D. You should consider setting conditional forwarding for the intranet.weyland.com domain.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation



Explanation/Reference:
In order to permit a ABC.com user to resolve names from intranet.weyland.com domain you need to set the
conditional forwarding for the intranet.weyland.com domain. A conditional forwarding is a DNS query setting
that allows a DNS server to route a request for a particular name to another DNS server by specifying a name
and IP address.
QUESTION 11
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a domain named
ABC.com.
The ABC.com network has four Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers named ABC-DC01, ABC-DC02,
TESKING-DC03 and ABC-DC04. All four domain controllers run the DNS Server role and are part of an Active
Directory integrated zone. The ABC.com network also has a UNIX-based DNS server named ABC-SR05.
One of the administrators in your department created an Active Directory-integrated zone for ABC.com. ABC.
com has recently acquired a During the course of the business day you receive an instruction from the CIO to
configure the Windows Server 2008 R2 organization. ABC.com plans to make use of this configuration to
permit zone transfers of the ABC.com zone to ABC-SR01.
What action should you take to ensure that zone transfers to ABC-SR05 can occur?
A. You should consider installing Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-SR05.
B. You should consider running the dcpromo command on ABC-SR05.
C. You should consider having a stub zone created for ABC-SR05.
D. You should consider configuring BIND secondaries.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
The current ABC.com DNS zone is stored on the ForestDnsZones Active directory partition.
You have received instruction from ABC.com to include a domain controller named ABC-SR01 with a standard
primary zone for uk.ABC.com. ABC.com has additionally requested all company domain controllers be
configured appropriately to resolve names for uk.ABC.com.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider having a PTR record added in the ABC.com zone
B. You should consider having a Host A record added in the ABC.com zone
C. You should consider having a delegation created in the ABC.com zone.
D. You should consider having the properties of SOA record changed in the uk.ABC.com zone.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com Network contains a server which is configured as:
Domain Controller



DNS Server
What option can you sure to ensure tracking of all DNS queries received by ABC-SR01?
A. You should consider having automatic logging for recursive queries enabled in the DNS Manager Console
on ABC-SR01.
B. You should consider having debug logging enabled in the DNS Manager Console on ABC- SR01.
C. You should consider having event logging configured in the DNS Manager Console on ABC- SR01.
D. You should consider having system event logging configured in the Even Viewer on ABC- SR01.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory forest, which has
two domains named eu.ABC.com and us.ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com
network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
The domain controllers are also DNS servers. A server, named ABC-SR02, is configured to host the standard
primary zone for eu.ABC.com.
ABC.com has requested that all domain controllers in the forest have the ability to resolve names for the eu.
ABC.com zone.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)
A. You should configure a conditional forwarder on one of ABC.com’s domain controllers.
B. You should make sure that conditional forwarder is configured to replicate to all DNS servers in the eu.
ABC.com domain only.
C. You should consider having a stub zone created on one of the domain controllers.
D. You should make sure that the conditional forwarder is configured to replicate to all DNS servers in ABC.
com’s forest.
E. You should make sure that the conditional forwarder is configured to replicate to all DNS servers in the us.
ABC.com domain only.
F. You should consider having a stub zone created on ABC-SR02.
Correct Answer: ABCDEF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com has its headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All domain controllers on the
ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and function as DNS servers.
Two domain controllers named ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02 are located in the London office while a Read-only
Domain Controller (RODC) named ABC-DC03 is located in the Paris office. All three domain controllers are
configured as Active Directory-integrated zones that support secure updates only.
What action should you take to allow ABC-DC03 to support dynamic DNS updates?
A. You should consider having ABC-DC03 the Read-only Domain Controller (RODC) reconfigured to allow
dynamic updates.
B. You should consider having the dnscmd/ZoneResetType command run at the command prompt on ABC-
DC03.



C. You should consider having an active partition created and configured on ABC-DC01 to store the Active
Directory-integrated zones.
D. You should consider having Active Directory Domain services uninstalled in ABC-DC03. You should then
re-install Active Directory as a writeable domain controller.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order to enable the dynamic DNS updates on ABC-DC03 you need uninstall the Active Directory Domain
services on ABC-DC03. Thereafter you can reinstall it as a writeable domain controller. A writeable domain
controller performs originating updates and outbound replication.
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc207937.aspx
QUESTION 16
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
The ABC.com network includes two domain controllers, named ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02, which have been
configured as DNS servers. The DNS zones hosted on ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02 are configured to be Active
Directory-integrated zones that permit dynamic updates.
You are instructed to make sure that old records are automatically deleted from the zone.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider disabling dynamic updates for the zones.
B. You should consider having aging and scavenging enabled.
C. You should consider converting the Active Directory-integrated zones to standard primary zones.
D. You should consider converting the Active Directory-integrated zones to stub zones.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters located in London and branch office located in Paris. A WAN link connects the
two offices.
ABC.com makes use of a computer in the London office named ABC-SR01 configured as the DNS server
hosting a standard primary zone named internal.ABC.com. You install a computer named ABC-SR02 in the
Paris office and configure it as a DNS server.
ABC.com wants the DNS service on ABC-SR02 to provide name resolution, even when the WAN connection is
down.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider having ABC.com converted to an Active Directory-integrated zone on ABC-SR01.
B. You should consider having a standard primary zone configured on ABC-SR02.
C. You should consider having DNS on ABC-SR01 configured to forward requests to ABC-SR02.
D. You should consider creating a delegation on ABC-SR02.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London and several satellite offices across the world. The various offices
have been configured to host numerous subnets.
You have been instructed to make sure that Active Directory subnet objects can be generated with as little
administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of Set-ADObject cmdlet.
B. You should consider making use of Rename-ADObject cmdlet.
C. You should consider making use of New-ADObject cmdlet.
D. You should consider making use of Move-ADObject cmdlet.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London and several branch offices across the world. All offices are
configured as separate sites.
You have accessed Active Directory Sites and Services and plan to make changes to the NTDS Settings.
Which of the following is available for modification?
A. Global group caching.
B. Universal group membership caching.
C. Domain group membership caching.
D. Local group membership caching.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
ABC.com's network comprises multiple sites. You have been accessed Active Directory Sites and Services,
and modified the IP properties to have site link bridging disabled.
Which of the following describes a reason for doing this?
A. Disables replication for the entire network.
B. Forces the domain controllers in each site to only replicate to domain controllers in contiguous sites.
C. Allows domain controllers to replicate to any domain controllers on the network.
D. Prevents the domain controllers in each site from replicating to domain controllers in contiguous sites.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in New York, and branch offices in London, Paris, and Milan. The Paris office
contains workstations that are configured to make use of IPv6 only.
You have been instructed to make sure that the workstations in the Paris branch authenticate via the domain
controller in the Paris office.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider creating an extranet topology.
B. You should consider having Active Directory subnet objects created.
C. You should consider disabling the site links.
D. You should consider disabling replication.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London and an office in Miami. The two offices are configured as separate
Active Directory sites. Both sites host two domain controllers each. ABC-DC01 and ABC- DC02 in the London
site, and ABC-DC03 and ABC-DC04 in the Miami site.
You need to create a site link between the two sites.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Sites and Services Snap-In.
B. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Federated Services Snap-In.
C. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Schema Snap-In.
D. You should consider accessing the Users and Computers MMC Snap-In.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. You have configured ABC.com to have Windows Server 2003 as its functional level.
The ABC.com network has numerous domain controllers configured. Fifty percent of the domain controllers
have Windows Server 2008 standard installed, while the rest has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
You would like to make use of Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) to guarantee SYSVOL replication.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider executing dsamain.exe
B. You should consider executing dcdiag.exe.exe
C. You should consider executing dsamain.exe
D. You should consider having the functional level of the ABC.com domain raised to Windows Server 2008.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
You have been instructed to create a custom attribute that should be linked to ABC.com's User objects.
Subsequent to completing this task, you are required to configure the custom attribute to replicate to ABC.
com's global catalog.
To accomplish this task, you want to modify the properties of the custom attribute's class schema attribute.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider accessing the AD FS snap-in.
B. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC Snap-In.
C. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in.
D. You should consider accessing the Active Directory Schema snap-in
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has two servers named ABC-SR13 and ABC-SR14. Both of these servers are running
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
You have been instructed to make sure that an instance of AD LDS is replicated from ABC-SR13 to ABC-
SR14.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of the Dsmod command-line tool.
B. You should consider making use of the netdom command-line tool.
C. You should consider creating an AD LDS service user account.
D. You should consider making use of the Ldp.exe command.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

-->


You may also Like

-->

feel free to share with your friends & comment below.