Pin It

Widgets

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam (PART 2)


Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam

Version No.: V1.0
Correction: 20 Questions & Answers.
Uploaded By: Admin.
Next Release: No update received. "Click Here To Report New Update"

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3, 

-->

-->

Exam B
QUESTION 1
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a Routing and Remote Access computer named ABC- SR01 running Network Access
Protection.
How should you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure Point-to-Point (PP) authentication is used?
A. By using the Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP) protocol.
B. By using the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol.
C. By using the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) protocol.
D. By using the Kerberos v5 protocol.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on ABC-SR01, you need to configure
Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) authentication method. Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate
network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connections. EAP was designed as an extension to PPP to
be able to use newer authentication methods such as one-time passwords, smart cards, or biometric
techniques. Reference: Making sense of remote access protocols in Windows / DIAL-UP AUTHENTICATION
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1058239.html
QUESTION 2



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 using the default security settings to run Remote Desktop.
How would you configure the Remote Desktop connection to ensure secure connections between ABC-SR01
and accessing clients?
A. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 110 on the firewall.
B. By obtaining user certificates from the internal certificate authority.By allowing connections to Remote
Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication only.
C. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 443 on the firewall.
D. By obtaining user certificates from the external certificate authority.By allowing connections to Remote
Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication only.
E. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 1423 on the firewall.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible, you need to first acquire user certificates from the
internal certificate authority and then configure each server to allow connections only to Remote Desktop client
computers that use Network Level Authentication.
In the pre-W2008 Terminal Server, you used to enter the name of the server and a connection is initiated to its
logon screen. Then, at that logon screen you attempt to authenticate. From a security perspective, this isn't a
good idea. Because by doing it in this manner, you're actually getting access to a server prior to authentication
the access you're getting is right to a session on that server and that is not considered a good security practice.
NLA, or Network Level Authentication, reverses the order in which a client attempts to connect.
The new RDC 6.0 client asks you for your username and password before it takes you to the logon screen. If
you're attempting to connect to a pre -W2008 server, a failure in that initial logon will fail back to the old way of
logging in. It shines when connecting to Windows Vista computers and W2008 servers with NLA configured it
prevents the failback authentication from ever occurring, which prevents the bad guys from gaining accessing
your server without a successful authentication.
Reference: Server 2008 Terminal Services Part 2: NLA Network Level Authentication
http://www.realtime-windowsserver.com/tips_tricks/2007/06/server_2008_terminal_services_2.htm
QUESTION 3



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR18 configured to host the Internet Information Services (IIS)
Web server role and SMTP gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division using ABC-SR18 to send and receive e-mail from the Internet. The ABC.
com Marketing division accesses the Internet using the SMTP gateway on port 25.
How would you configure ABC-SR18 to send e-mail to Internet recipients after configuring the SMTP gateway
to relay messages?
A. By creating an SRV record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
B. By creating a host (A) record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
C. By configuring the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18.
D. By creating a CNAME record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to configure the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18. The Simple Message Transfer
Protocol allows the emails to be sent to a specific address.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4ade618d-ff7a-4359- b6ba-
4982f0bdf4a51033.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION 4



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR15 configured to host the Active Directory Lightweight
Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you replicate Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to a newly deployed server?
A. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in to replicate the AD LDS instance.
B. By creating and installing a replica of AD LDS running the AD LDS Setup wizard on ABC-SR15
C. By using the xcopy command to copy the entire AD LDS instance.
D. By using Active Directory Sites and Services to replicate the AD LDS instance.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to run the AD LDS setup wizard on the computer in the lab to create and install a replica of AD LDS.
In the AD LDS setup wizard there will be an option to replicate the AD LDS instance on another computer.
QUESTION 5



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host
virtualization role service and virtual machines installed with the KingSales application.
How would you configure the virtual machines to be recovered to the original state if installation of KingSales
fails?
A. By using an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk on the virtual machine when the application fails.
B. By installing and configuring third party backup software on Virtual machine.
C. By creating a snapshot of the virtual machine through the Virtualization Management Console.
D. By using the Windows Backup utility to backup the Virtual machines.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To ensure that you can restore the Virtual machine to its original state if an application installation fails, you
should create a snapshot of the virtual machine using the Virtualization Management Console. You can always
restore the virtual machines in its original state by using the snapshot you created.
QUESTION 6



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
ABC-DC01 configured as a domain controller.
ABC-DC02 configured as a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC).
ABC.com Marketing division members makes use of ABC-DC01 to log onto the domain.
How would you ensure that ABC-DC02 can be used by the Marketing division to log onto the domain?
A. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
B. By using a Password Replication Policy on the RODC.
C. By installing and configuring an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) front-end server.
D. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS).
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the users at the Dallas office to
log on to the domain with RODC.
RODCs don't cache any user or machine passwords.
QUESTION 7



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR21 in the default Web site running WSUS for updates.
How would you configure a group policy with the port and intranet update location to ensure the Secure
Sockets Layer (SSL) is used on ABC-SR21?
A. By using https://ABC-sr21: 80 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
B. By using https://ABC-sr21 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
C. By using http://ABC-sr21: 1073 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
D. By using http://ABC-sr21: 110 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to use https://ABC-sr21 to configure a group policy object (GPO) that specifies the intranet update
locations on a default port. You also need a URL for a secure port that the WSUS server is listening on. You
should make use of a URL that specifies HTTPS. This will secure the client computer channel. However, if you
are using any port other than 443 for SSL, you need to include that port in the URL, too.
Reference: WSUS SSL Client Configuration
http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/115983-wsus- ssl-client-
configuration.html
QUESTION 8



You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR20 that hosts the Internet Information Services (IIS) Web
Server role though being configured not to utilize the Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor. During the
course of the day ABC.com instructs you to install and configure Reliability Monitor.
How can you ensure ABC-SR20 collects reliability information keeping the system stability share current?
A. By configuring the Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service to start automatically on the ABC-
SR20.
B. By configuring the Net Logon service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
C. By configuring the Task scheduler service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
D. By configuring the Error Reporting Services service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To configure the ABC-SR20 to collect the reliability monitor data, you need to configure the Task scheduler
service to start automatically.
Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task, a pre-defined task that runs by default
on a new installation of Windows Vista. The seamless integration between the Task Scheduler user interface
and the Event Viewer allows an event-triggered task to be created with just five clicks.
In addition to events, the Task Scheduler in Windows Vista / Server 2008 supports a number of other new
types of triggers, including triggers that launch tasks at machine idle, startup, or logon. Because you need Task
Scheduler to collect reliability monitor data, you need to you need to configure the Task scheduler service to
start automatically.
Reference: Network Monitor 3.1 OneClick ... now what? / Task Scheduler Changes in Windows Vista and
Windows Server 2008 Part One
http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/
Reference: What allows the Reliability Monitor to display data?
http://www.petri.co.il/reliability_monitor_windows_vista.htm
QUESTION 9



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has three computers configured as follows:
ABC-SR11 configured with Event Log subscription monitoring
ABC-SR12 configured as a domain controller.
ABC-SR13 configured as a domain controller.
During the course of the day ABC.com instructs you to create the subscription using ABC-SR12 or ABC-SR13
which fails as the operation does not complete.
How would you ensure that the subscription can be created using either ABC-SR12 or ABC- SR13? (Choose
two)
A. By running the command wecutil cs subscription.xml on ABC-SR11.
B. By creating subscription.xml custom view on ABC-SR11.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12.
D. By running the winrm connect command on ABC-SR13.
E. By running the winrm allow command on ABC-SR13
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To configure a subscription on ABC-SR11, you need to first create an event collector subscription configuration
file and Name the file subscription.xml. You need to then run the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on
ABC-SR11.
This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are forwarded from remote
computers, which support WS- Management protocol. wecutil cs subscription.xml command will create a
subscription to forward events from a Windows Vista Application event log of a remote computer at ABC.com
to the ForwardedEvents log.
Reference: Wecutil
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0c82a6cb-d652-429c-9c3d- 0f568c78d54b1033.
mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION 10



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR11 configured to run Internet Information Services (IIS) Web
server role hosting confidential company information.
ABC.com has a Marketing division accessing the confidential information which loads excessively slow. During
the course of the maintenance you discovered ABC-SR11 uses a high percentage of processor time.
How would you gather information regarding the processor utilizing high percentages of processor time?
A. By using Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to check percentage of processor capacity.
B. By using a counter log to track the processor usage.
C. By using the Performance Logs and Alerts.
D. By checking the security log for Performance events.
E. By checking the error log for performance events.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To gather additional data to diagnose the cause of the problem, you need to use the Resource View in
Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to see the percentage of processor capacity used by each
application.
The Resource View window of Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor provides a real-time graphical
overview of CPU, disk, network, and memory usage. By expanding each of these monitored elements, system
administrators can identify which processes are using which resources. In previous versions of Windows, this
real-time process-specific data was only available in limited form in Task Manager
Reference: Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755081.aspx
QUESTION 11



You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-DC01 which utilizes Network Monitor 3.0. ABC.com has recently
enabled Network Monitor to use P-mode for capturing traffic to and from the DHCP server.
ABC.com has ABC-DC01 and ABC-WS123 configured as follows:
ABC-DC01 Mac Address: 00-15-5E-CD-3E-83,  IP Address: 192.168.25.84
ABC-WS123 Mac Address: 00-15-F2-CD-2A-FB,  IP Address: 169.108.20.1
During the course of the day while using ABC-WS123 you determined that the IP configuration used is not
obtained from ABC-DC01.
How would you capture DHCP related traffic between ABC-DC01 and ABC-WS123?
Note: ABC-DC01 is the DHCP server.
A. By using the IPv4. Address == 192.168.25.84 && DHCP to build a filter in Network Monitor.
B. By using the IPv4 address == 169.108.20.1 && DHCP to build a filter in Network Monitor.
C. By using the Ethernet Address == 0x00155ECD3E83 & DHCP to build a filter in Network Monitor.
D. By using the Ethernet Address == 0x0015F2CD2AFB & DHCP to build a filter in Network Monitor.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To build a filter in the Network application to capture the DHCP traffic between ABC- DC01and ABC-WS123,
you need to use IPv4.Address == 192.168.15.84 && DHCP.
To define a filter, you need to specify IPv4, period, SourceAddress then the equal mark (twice) and the IP
address (source). In order to fine tune a specific filter, you can combine several conditions in a specific filter
using the AND (&&) and OR (||) logical operators. In this question you need to find the traffic originating from
192.168.15.84 that is DHCP related. Therefore you would use 192.168.15.84 && DHCP.
Reference: A Guide to Network Monitor 3.1 / Building a complex filter (or defining several conditions)
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/erikr/archive/2007/08/29/A-Guide-to-Network-Monitor-3.1.aspx
QUESTION 12



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
ABC-SR01 configured as a domain File server.
ABC-SR02 configured as a domain File server.
ABC.com has recently deployed and configured an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN) for ABC- SR01 and
ABC-SR02 for storage purposes.
How would you configure the iSCSI san to ensure the most secure security solution is used for traffic related to
the Storage Area Network?
A. By implementing IPSec security on the properties of iSCSI Initiator. By configuring Windows Firewall to use
inbound and outbound rules.
B. By using Extensible Authentication Protocol Transport Layer Security (EAP TLS) authentication in iSCSI
Initiator Properties.
C. By implementing Kerberos v5 authentication on the properties of iSCSI Initiator. By configuring Windows
Defender to use inbound and outbound rules.
D. By using Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAPv2) authentication in iSCSI
Initiator Properties.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order to implement the highest security available for communication to and from an iSCSI SAN, you need to
implement IPSec security. You can access the IPSec security by opening the iSCSI Initiator Properties. After
that you need to set inbound and outbound rules by using Windows Firewall.
QUESTION 13



You are employed as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
ABC.com makes use of two WSUS servers named ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02 configured in a WSUS
hierarchy.
On ABC-SR01, how can you make sure that updates can be received from ABC-SR02?
A. By configuring ABC-SR01 in replica mode.
B. By creating a new computer group for ABC-SR01.
C. By opening Control Panel from the Start Menu and configuring Windows Update Settings on ABC-SR01 in
the domain group policy.
D. By opening Control Panel from the Start Menu and configuring Windows Update Settings on ABC-SR01 in
the local group policy.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order to configure WSUS on ABC-SR01 so it can receive updates from ABC- SR02, your first step should be
to link the servers by configuring ABC-SR01 as downstream server and ABC-SR02 as upstream server. When
you link WSUS servers together, there is an upstream WSUS server and a downstream WSUS server.
Because an upstream WSUS server shares updates, you need to configure and ABC-SR02 as upstream
server. There are two ways to link WSUS servers together, Autonomous mode and Replica mode. So you can
configure ABC-SR01 in Replica mode.
Reference: Choose a Type of WSUS Deployment/ WSUS server hierarchies
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/12b665bc-07fa-4a4e-aed8-f970efe80c4c1033.mspx?
mfr=true
QUESTION 14



You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft
Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR12 which has a SAN with multiple logical disk drives
which use a Data Collector Set.
You are in the process of creating script to archive date whenever free space is running low.
How would you ensure the archiving script executes automatically when free space is below 5%?
A. By using a Resource View to view the free space of the physical disks in Windows Reliability and
Performance Monitor and executing the archiving script.
B. By creating an alert which is triggered when free disk space falls below 30% and executes the archiving
script.
C. By adding the Performance counter alert to the Data Collector Set.
D. By creating a counter log to track disk space usage in Performance console.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To automatically run a data archiving script if the free space on any of the logical drives is below 30 percent
and to automate the script execution by creating a new Data Collector Set, you need to add the Performance
counter alert.
The Performance counter alert creates an alert if a performance counter reaches a threshold that you specify.
You can configure your data collector set to automatically run at a scheduled time, to stop running after a
number of minutes, or to launch a task after running. You can also configure your data collector set to
automatically run on a scheduled basis. This is useful for proactively monitoring computers.
Reference: Creating a Snapshot of a Computer's Configuration with Data Collector Sets in Vista / How to
Create Custom Data Collector Sets
http://www.biztechmagazine.com/article.asp?item_id=241
QUESTION 15



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a member server named ABC-SR08 configured to host Active Directory Federation
Services (AD FS).
ABC.com has a Marketing division which uses Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS).
How would you configure ABC-SR08 to pass Federation Services tokens with data from the domain?
A. By creating and configuring a new account store.
B. By opening a browser window to type the Federation Service URL for ABC-SR08.
C. By checking Event Viewer applications and Event ID columns for the ID 674 event.
D. By deploying and installing Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) configured as a new resource
partner.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order to configure the AD FS trust policy to populate AD FS tokens with employee's information from Active
directory domain, you need to add and configure a new account store.
AD FS allows the secure sharing of identity information between trusted business partners across an extranet.
When a user needs to access a Web application from one of its federation partners, the user's own
organization is responsible for authenticating the user and providing identity information in the form of "claims"
to the partner that hosts the Web application. The hosting partner uses its trust policy to map the incoming
claims to claims that are understood by its Web application, which uses the claims to make authorization
decisions. Because claims originate from an account store, you need to configure account store to configure
the AD FS trust policy.
Reference: Active Directory Federation Services
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897402.aspx
QUESTION 16



You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has two computers named ABC-SR22 and ABC-SR23 configured as follows:
ABC-SR22 hosts the WSUS service
ABC-SR23 hosts the WSUS service
During the course of the day you receive instruction to configure ABC-SR23 to obtain and download updates
via ABC-SR22.
How can you ensure that updates are received by ABC-SR23 from ABC-SR22?
A. By configuring ABC-SR22 as a proxy server.
B. By opening Control Panel from the Start Menu and configuring Windows Update Settings on ABC-SR22 in
the domain group policy.
C. By configuring ABC-SR22 as an upstream server.
D. By opening Control Panel from the Start Menu and configuring Windows Update Settings on ABC-SR22 in
the local group policy.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To configure WSUS on ABC-SR22 so that the ABC-SR23 receives updates from ABC-SR22, you need to
configure ABC-SR22 as an upstream server. The WSUS hierarchy model allows a single WSUS server to act
as an upstream server and impose its configuration on those servers configured as downstream servers below
it.
A WSUS hierarchy supports two modes, autonomous mode and replica mode. In replica mode, the upstream
server is the only WSUS server that downloads its updates from Microsoft Update. It is also the only server that
an administrator has to manually configure computer groups and update approvals on. All information
downloaded and configured on to an upstream server is replicated directly to all of the devices configured as
downstream servers.
Reference: Deploying Microsoft Windows Server Update Services / WSUS in a Large LAN
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Deploying-Microsoft-Windows-Server- Update-Services.
html
QUESTION 17



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR02 used for FTP communications.
How would you configure the Windows Firewall to block communications taking place on port 25?
A. By making use of X.25 protocols communicating on the ports.
B. By creating an outbound rule using the Advanced Security snap-in of Windows Firewall.
C. By adding an IPv4 address exception.
D. By adding an IPv6 address exception.
E. By creating an inbound rule using the Advanced Security snap-in of Windows Firewall.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To prevent ABC-SR02 from establishing communication sessions to other computers by using TCP port 25,
you need to create an outbound rule from the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in.
By default, inbound network traffic to a computer that does not match a rule is blocked, but nothing prevents
outbound traffic from leaving a computer. To block the network traffic for prohibited programs, you must create
an outbound rule that blocks traffic with specific criteria from passing through Windows Firewall with Advanced
Security
Reference: Creating Rules that Block Unwanted Outbound Network Traffic / Step 1: Blocking Network Traffic
for a Program by Using an Outbound Rule
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/c3bb5b29-b6a8-4fd4-a66d- ddb39767b2ea1033.
mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION 18



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR10 configured to host the Internet Information Services (IIS)
Web server role and a public web site.
ABC.com has a Marketing division which accesses the public web site from the Internet.
How would you configure the web site in IIS to provide traffic statistics?
A. By having the IIS server manager's website logging enabled to filter the source IP address logs.
B. By using a third-party traffic analysis utility to view the source IP address of the traffic.
C. By running the net session at command on ABC-SR10.
D. By running the net stat/all command to view the traffic statistics
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The best option is to enable website logging which will filter the logs for the source IP address. With this you
can see the people who visited the website. You will also find lots of other information.
QUESTION 19



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-TS05 running Terminal Services Gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division which requires access to ABC-TS05.
How would you determine if a specific network user attempted to access a network client computer through
ABC-TS05?
A. By viewing the Windows Server 2008 Event Viewer for TS Gateway connections.
B. By viewing the Event Viewer system log.
C. By viewing the Event Viewer Terminal Services-gateway log.
D. By viewing the Event Viewer Internet Explorer log.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To determine whether a group of users ever connected to their workstations remotely through TS Gateway
Server, you need check the Event View Terminal Services-gateway log. You can access the Event Viewer
Terminal Services-gateway log through the Windows Event Viewer. The log will tell you about the connections
made to the workstation through TS Gateway server.
QUESTION 20



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR25 configured to host the Internet Information Services (IIS)
Web server role and a secure web site.
ABC.com has a Marketing division which accesses the secured web site.
How would you configure ABC-SR25 to ensure the Marketing division use user certificates instead of their
usernames and passwords?
A. By configuring Windows and IIS Manager Credentials using Management Services.
B. By configuring the use of Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) for the secured web site.
C. By configuring the Client Certificate settings to Require SSL Settings for the secured website.
D. By configuring the Authentication feature for the secured website.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To adhere to the new ABC.com security policy, you need to change the Client Certificate settings to Require on
SSL Settings for the secured website. By default, client certificates are ignored. If you want the clients to verify
their identity before they access the content of a website, you need to configure client certificates.
Reference: IIS 7.0: Specify Whether to Use Client Certificates
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/5adc0029-8875-4390-a717- e5eb2eba97781033.
mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION 21



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to hosts the Web Server role and the secure
test.com web site.
The ABC.com Marketing division network users has self-signed certificates to access the secure test.com web
site.
How would you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure error messages are not displayed when accessing the secured
test.com web site?
A. By having the anonymous authentication module disabled.
B. By making changes to the Site web.config file.
C. By using the Certificates console to access the certificate. By exporting the self-signed certificate to a Test.
com.cer file and linking the Test.com.cer file via the domain.
D. By using Forms Authentication with the default settings.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to the self-signed certificate to a Test.com.cer file. This will allow the employees to connect to Test.
com. The client computers that make use of the website should then have the Test.com.cer file installed. The
users account will be authenticated through the certificate. The .cer file is an internet security certificate
extension which confirms the authenticity of a website installed on a server.
QUESTION 22



You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com makes use of two computers named ABC-DC01 and ABC- DC02 configured with a default
subscription between the computers. During the course of the day ABC.com configures the subscription to
configure Event forwarding.
How can we view the system event for ABC-DC02?
A. By reviewing the Error log on ABC-DC02
B. By reviewing the Internet Explorer log on ABC-DC01.
C. By using the Forwarded Events log on ABC-DC01.
D. By reviewing the Error log on ABC-DC01.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To review the system events for ABC-DC02, you need to view the Forwarded Events log on ABC-DC01, which
is configured to centrally manage events. The Event Collector service can automatically forward event logs to
other remote systems, running Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 on a configurable schedule. Event logs
can also be remotely viewed from other computers or multiple event logs can be centrally logged and
monitored agentlessly and managed from a single computer.
Reference: Event Viewer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Event_Viewer
QUESTION 23



You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has configured ABC-SR12 and ABC-SR13 with event subscription to forward the events to
ABC-SR12. During the course of the day ABC.com configures the event subscription to utilize the HTTP
protocol using the normal delivery optimization settings.
How will you ensure that the servers support event collectors?
A. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12. And then the winrm quickconfig command on ABC-
SR13. By adding the ABC-SR12 account to the Network Configuration Operators group on ABC-SR12 to
ABC-SR13.
B. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12. By adding the ABC-SR12 account to the Remote
Desktop Users group on ABC-SR12 to ABC- SR13.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12. And then the winrm quickconfig command on ABC-
SR13. By adding the ABC-SR12 account to the administrators group on ABC-SR12 to ABC-SR13.
D. By running the winrm quickconfig command on ABC-SR13. By adding the ABC-SR13 account to the
administrators group on ABC-SR13 to ABC-SR12.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To collect events from ABC-SR13 and transfer them to ABC-SR12, you need to first run the wecutil qc
command on ABC-SR12. This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are
forwarded from remote computers.
Then you need to run the winrm quickconfig command on ABC-SR13. WinRM is required by Windows Event
Forwarding as WS-Man is the protocol used by WS-Eventing. Group Policy can be used to enable and
configure Windows Remote Management (WinRM or WS-Man) on the Source Computers. With WinRM,
Group Policy can be used to configure Source Computers (Clients) to forward events to a collector (or set of
collectors).
Finally, you need to add the ABC-SR12 account to the administrators group on ABC-SR13 so that access
rights can be granted to the collector system on f the forwarding computer.
Reference: Quick and Dirty Large Scale Eventing for Windows
http://blogs.technet.com/otto/archive/2008/07/08/quick-and-dirty-enterprise-eventing-for- windows.aspx
Reference: Collect Vista Events
http://www.prismmicrosys.com/newsletters_june2007.php
QUESTION 24



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com. The ABC.
com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows
Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host Windows Server virtualization service
and hosts a virtual machine using the physical network interface card (NIC).
ABC.com has a Marketing division which uses the virtual machines to access physical network resources.
How would you configure the virtual host, when unable to access physical network resources using the virtual
machine?
A. By installing the Windows Server virtualization Guest Integration Components on the virtual machine.
B. By installing the Virtual Machine Additions feature installed on ABC-SR01.
C. By installing the MS loopback adapter installed on the virtual machine and ABC-SR01.
D. By installing the Virtual Machine Additions feature installed on the virtual machine.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To ensure that the virtual host can connect to the physical network, you need to install Windows Server
virtualization Guest Integration Components on the virtual machine.
The network adapter in the VM ported from Virtual Server to Windows Server is no longer recognized. The
workaround is to add a legacy network adapter to the VM. The network adapter seen by the guest OS is not an
emulated device (DEC/Intel 21140 Ethernet adapter). It is an entirely new, high performance, purely synthetic
device available as part of the Windows Server virtualization Integration Components call Microsoft VMBus
Network Adapter
Reference: Archive for the `Virtual Server/PC/WSv/Hyper-V' Category / Windows Server 2008 Common FAQ
(condensed)
http://www.leedesmond.com/weblog/index.php?cat=6&paged=3
QUESTION 25



You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows
Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-
SR15 configured as follows:
ABC-SR15 configured to host the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you create Organizational Units for the network divisions in the Active Directory Lightweight
Directory Services (AD LDS) application directory partition?
A. By using Active Directory Sites and Services.
B. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in on the AD LDS application directory partition.
C. By running the Dsmgmt command.
D. By using Active Directory Domains and Trusts snap-in .
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS application directory partition. You
also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).


-->

You may also Like

-->

feel free to share with your friends & comment below.