Pin It

Widgets

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam (PART 5)


Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam

Version No.: V1.0
Correction: 20 Questions & Answers.
Uploaded By: Admin.
Next Release: No update received. "Click Here To Report New Update"

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3, 

-->




-->

Exam E
QUESTION 1




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2
installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Paris. The two offices are configured as
separate Active Directory sites. The Paris site hosts a read-only domain controller (RODC), named ABC-DC04.
You have been given the responsibility of administering ABC-DC04. As soon as ABC.com employee, named
Mia Hamm, accesses her workstation, you notice that her password has not been saved on ABC-DC04. You
are required to rectify this.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider assigning Mia Hamm elevated permissions.
B. You should consider verifying whether Mia Hamm's user account has been added to the correct group.
C. You should consider verifying whether the computer account for ABC-DC04 has been configured properly.
D. You should verify whether Mia Hamm's user account has been locked out.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
The ABC.com network has multiple domain controllers that can be written to, as well as multiple read-only
domain controllers (RODCs).
When you are instructed to configure a new Windows Server 2008 R2 server as a RODC, you are also
instructed to use as little administrative effort as possible.
You must be able to join the new RODC to the ABC.com domain.
Which of the following commands should you execute FIRST?
A. adprep.exe /rodcprep
B. adprep.exe /forestprep
C. Dcpromo.exe
D. adprep.exe /domainprep
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008
R2 installed.
You have just completed the installation of a new server, named ABC-SR13, which is configured as an Active
Directory Federation Services (AD FS) federation server. You then requested new certificates for ABC-SR13
and now need to make sure that the new certificates are useable on ABC-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?
A. You should consider importing the certificates into the computer's certificate store.
B. You should consider importing the certificates into the domain's certificate store.
C. You should consider importing the certificates into the forest's certificate store.
D. You should consider importing the certificates into the global certificate store.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008
R2 installed.
The ABC.com network contains a server, named ABC-SR01, which is configured as an Active Directory
Federation Services (AD FS) server. ABC-SR01 is currently provides AD FS authentication for a ABC.com
application.
You have recently deployed AD FS 2.0 to a server named ABC-SR07. You have been instructed to configure
AD FS authentication for the application via ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider having a relying party trust configured on ABC-SR01.
B. You should consider having a relying party trust configured on ABC-SR07.
C. You should consider having a relaying provider trust configured on ABC-SR01.
D. You should consider having a relaying provider trust configured on ABC-SR07.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008
R2 installed.
The ABC.com network contains two servers named ABC-SR01, and ABC-SR02. ABC-SR01 runs Active
Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0
You have been tasked with the deployment of AD FS 2.0 to ABC-SR02. Your deployment solution requires the
token-signing certificate to be exported from ABC-SR01. The certificate should then be imported to ABC-SR02.
You choose to export the certificate using the Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) file format.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to this certificate file format? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It allows the secure storage of certificates, private keys, and all certificates in a certification path.
B. It is unable to export a certificate's private key.
C. It only allows the storage of a single certificate.
D. It is the only format that can be used to export a certificate and its private key.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008
R2 installed.
The ABC.com network contains three servers named ABC-SR01, and ABC-SR02. ABC-SR01 runs Active
Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0, and forms part of ABC.com's AD FS farm. You have just completed
the installation of Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 on ABC-SR02, and would like to make it a
member of the AD FS farm.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the fsconfig command-line tool from ABC-SR01.
B. You should execute the fsconfig command-line tool from ABC-SR02.
C. You should execute the Dfsrmig command-line tool from ABC-SR01.
D. You should execute the Dfsrmig command-line tool from ABC-SR02.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single Active Directory forest named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
A custom attribute has been included in the ABC.com forest's schema for ABC.com's user objects.
You have been instructed to make sure that the custom attribute value of 750 ABC.com user accounts are
reconfigured using as little administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of the Rsdiag command-line tool
B. You should consider making use of the repadmin.exe command-line tool.
C. You should consider making use of the ntdsutil command-line utility.
D. You should consider making use of the Ldifde command-line tool.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single Active Directory forest named
ABC.com. You have previously configured Windows Server 2008 R2 as the functional level of the ABC.com
forest.
ABC.com has a network application, named ABCApp13, which is configured to make use of a user account
named ABCService. All user account passwords are configured to be renewed every sixty days.
You receive a report stating that ABCApp13 stops running when sixty days have passed. After refreshing the
password, ABCApp13 executes normally.
You want to prevent ABCApp13 from failing in the future, without having to change the password renewal
settings.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the Set-ADForestMode cmdlet.
B. You should execute the Set-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.
C. You should execute the New-Object cmdlet.
D. You should execute the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all
workstations have either Windows XP Professional or Microsoft Windows Vista installed.
The CIO has requested that the deletion of registry keys be audited for every ABC.com server. You, therefore,
decide to navigate to the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
Which of the following settings should be altered? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The Process Tracking settings.
B. The Object Access settings.
C. The System Events settings.
D. The Global Object Access Auditing settings.
E. The Detailed Tracking settings.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com.
After configuring Windows Server 2008 R2 as ABC.com's forest functional level, you are instructed to activate
the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
B. You should execute the Enable-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.
C. You should execute the New-Object cmdlet.
D. You should execute the Set-ADForestMode cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com.
You have installed Windows Server 2008 R2 on all domain controllers on the ABC.com network.
You have received instruction to have the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO)
restored to the Windows Server 2008 R2 default configuration.
You decide to make use of the dcgpofix.exe command-line tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should specify the /target:dc parameter.
B. You should specify the /target:domain parameter.
C. You should specify the /target:both parameter.
D. You should not specify the /target parameter.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server, named ABC-SR35. ABC- SR35 is
configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
You are informed that the private key of one of the certificates that was published to a Web server has to be
retrieved.
You want to make sure that you are able to do so.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should log on to the Web server, and update the CEP Encryption certificate template.
B. You should log on to ABC-SR35, and update the CEP Encryption certificate template.
C. You should log on to ABC-SR35, and export the private key using the certutil command-line utility.
D. You should log on to the Web server, and export the private key using the certutil command- line utility.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
You have set Windows Server 2003 as the functional level of the ABC.com domain.
You have been tasked with joining a new Windows Server 2008 R2 server, named ABC-SR21, to the ABC.com
domain. You are also instructed to perform this task while ABC-SR21 is offline.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should execute the djoin command-line tool from ABC-SR21, and then also execute the djoin
command-line tool from a ABC.com workstation.
B. You should execute the netdom command-line tool from ABC-SR21, and then also execute the djoin
command-line tool from a ABC.com workstation.
C. You should consider upgrading ABC.com's domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2, and then also
executing the djoin command-line tool from a ABC.com workstation.
D. You should consider upgrading ABC.com's domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2, and then also
execute the netdom command-line tool from ABC- SR21.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller, named ABC-DC01, configured.
When you receive instructions to relocate ABC.com's Active Directory log files, you decide to perform the task
from the command line.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should run the dfsrmig tool from the command-line.
B. You should run the netdom tool from the command-line.
C. You should run the Fsutil tool from the command-line.
D. You should run the Ntdsutil tool from the command-line.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network co of an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
When ABC.com acquires a new server, named ABC-SR35. After installing Windows Server 2008 R2 on ABC-
SR35, you deploy it. You have not, however, linked ABC-SR35 to ABC.com's internal network.
You receive instructions to configure ABC-SR35 to join the ABC.com domain prior to linking it to ABC.com's
internal network.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)
A. You should execute the djoin command-line utility, with /provision parameter from a computer that is joined
to the ABC.com domain.
B. You should execute the djoin command-line utility, with /requestodj parameter from a computer that is
joined to the ABC.com domain.
C. You should execute the djoin command-line utility, with /requestodj parameter from ABC-SR35.
D. You should execute the djoin command-line utility, with /provision parameter from ABC-SR35.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network contains multiple domain controllers.
Subsequent to making changes to the Active Directory schema, you execute the repadmin command with the /
showrepl parameter.
Which of the following describes the reason for executing this command?
A. To force replication of the schema changes between the domain controllers.
B. To prevent replication of the schema changes between the domain controllers.
C. To check whether the schema changes has been replicated to all domain controllers.
D. To schedule replication of the schema changes between the domain controllers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 R2 installed. All ABC.com's workstations have Windows 7 installed.
The ABC.com network contains several domain controllers. You have run the Winrm quickconfig command
from the command prompt on each of the domain controllers.
Which of the following describes the reason for running this command?
A. It compiles a list of account logon failures that take place in the ABC.com domain for each domain
controller.
B. It compiles a list of account logon failures that take place in the ABC.com domain for each workstation.
C. It compiles a single consolidated list of all account logon failures that take place in the ABC.com domain.
D. It compiles a single consolidated list of all account logon failures that take place on your workstation.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 R2 installed.
ABC.com has an existing policy that requires the replication of the group policy template files to be checked
regularly.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should run the dfsutil command-line tool periodically.
B. You should run the Fsutil command-line tool periodically.
C. You should run the netdom command-line tool periodically.
D. You should run the Ntfrsutl command-line tool periodically.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 R2 installed.
The ABC.com network contains a domain controller, named ABC-DC01.
While performing routine maintenance ABC-DC01, you decide to see to what size the Active Directory
database has grown.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider accessing the Network Monitor to generate a new capture.
B. You should consider creating and configuring event log subscriptions
C. You should navigate to the ntds.dit file in the ntds sub folder of the systemroot folder and analyze the file's
properties.
D. You should consider making use of the Active Directory Diagnostics data collector set.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server
2008 R2 installed.
You have been instructed to configure the logon events of all ABC.com domain controllers to be forwarded to
your Windows 7 workstation, named ABC- SR07. ABC.com has also informed you that they are planning to
deploy more domain controllers the following week.
To minimize administrative effort, you want to make sure that any domain controllers deployed in the future is
added to the subscription dynamically.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)
A. You should consider configuring source-initiated event subscriptions from ABC-SR07.
B. You should consider configuring collector-initiated event subscriptions from ABC-SR07.
C. You should consider configuring the Event Forwarding node via a Group Policy object (GPO) connected to
the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
D. You should consider configure the Event Forwarding node via a Group Policy object (GPO) connected to
the Domain Users organizational unit (OU).
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a Active Directory domain
named ABC.com.
You have installed Windows Server 2008 Standard on all domain controllers in the ABC.com domain. You also
configured Windows Server 2003 as the functional level of the domain. You then acquired and configured a
certification authority (CA).
The ABC.com network contains three servers named ABC-SR01, ABC-SR02, and ABC-SR03. ABC-SR01
runs Windows Server 2003, and is configured as the Enterprise root CA. ABC-SR02 runs Windows Server
2008, and is configured as the Enterprise subordinate CA. ABC-SR03 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Web
Server, and is configured as a Web Server.
You have received instruction from the CIO to install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS)
Certificate Enrollment Web Service on the ABC.com network.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider executing the netdom utility from the command prompt.
B. You should consider executing the dfsutil utility from the command prompt.
C. You should consider executing the dfsrmig.exe file.
D. You should consider having the updates for the Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory Schema
installed.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22




You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations have Windows
7 installed.
During the course of the day a ABC.com user named Rory Allen complains that he receives an error message
stating that his account has expired when he attempts to authenticate to the ABC.com domain from his
workstation.
Which of the following actions should you take to allow Rory Allen to log on to the ABC.com domain from his
workstation?
A. You should consider reducing the account lockout duration in the default domain policy.
B. You should consider resetting Rory Allen's user account.
C. You should consider setting Rory Allen's user account to never expire.
D. You should consider resetting the computer account for Rory Allen's workstation.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2
installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has an existing written security policy that states that auditing must be configured to record any
modifications made to the Managed By attribute on group objects located in any organizational unit (OU).
ABC.com then releases an amended security that maintains most of the old policy, but states that any
modifications made only to the Description attribute on all group objects in an OU, named TestOU13, should
be logged.
You have to make sure that the amended policy is enforced.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of the auditpol.exe from the command line.
B. You should consider having the auditing entry for TestOU13 reconfigured.
C. You should consider having auditing configured for the Authenticated Users group
D. You should consider having the Audit process tracking option activated.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24




You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2008 R2
installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
A domain controller, named ABC-DC02, runs the Windows Server Backup feature. When ABC- DC02
experiences problems, you decide to make use of a current backup file to restore ABC- DC02 non-
authoritatively.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should start ABC-DC02 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
B. You should start ABC-DC02 in safe mode.
C. You should then carry out a critical volume restore by running the WBADMIN command.
D. You should then carry out a critical volume restore by running the ntbackup command.
E. You should then carry out a critical volume restore from the Windows Server Backup snap-in.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25




You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The Finance department of ABC.com contains an organizational unit named King Finance. In turn, King
Finance contains a separate OU for ABCWorkstations, ABCGroups and ABCClients. At present KingFinance is
backed up every evening.
During routine monitoring you discover that a newly appointed administrator deleted ABCGroups. You receive
an instruction from the CIO to ensure that the organizational unit is reinstated. This process should not impact
on ABCClients and ABCWorkstations.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider executing a non-authoritative restore of ABCGroups.
B. You should consider executing a non-authoritative restore of KingFinance.
C. You should consider executing an authoritative restore of KingFinance.
D. You should consider executing an authoritative restore of ABCGroups.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:


-->


You may also Like

-->

feel free to share with your friends & comment below.