Pin It

Widgets

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam (PART 6)

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam

Version No.: V1.0
Correction: 20 Questions & Answers.
Uploaded By: Admin.
Next Release: No update received. "Click Here To Report New Update"

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3,  

-->



-->
Exam F
QUESTION 1



You are configuring a server running Windows Server 2008 and Internet Information Services (IIS). You are
deploying a Web site and need to be able to restrict access to the SalesTotals.aspx page to members of the
Managers group by adding an authorization rule in IIS Manager.
You need to enable the necessary feature.
What should you do?
A. Enable ASP.NET URL Authorization.
B. Enable Digest Authentication.
C. Enable URL Authorization.
D. Enable Basic Authentication.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2



Your company's network consists of a server running Windows Server 2008 and 50 Microsoft Windows Vista
computers installed in various departments.
You are implementing Windows Deployment Services (WDS) with both Deployment Server (DS) and Transport
Server (TS) in Windows Server 2008 to set up a remote application installation. You are creating a capture
boot image using split images in WDS server.
You need to add the split images to create a capture boot image.
What should you do?
A. Combine all split images into a single .swm file.
B. Add all split images to the default boot.wim file.
C. Add all split images one by one to the WDS server.
D. Combine all split images into a single .wim file.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3



When installing the very first domain controller in a new forest, which one of the following must be installed
during the Active Directory installation?
A. DHCP
B. DNS
C. WINS
D. Global Catalog
E. RODC
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4



You are the administrator for a nationwide company with over 5,000 employees. Your main office has
approximately 4,500 employees, while the company's ten remote offices have 50 users residing in each. You
are often unaware of the physical security in place at these offices. However, since there is a fairly sizable
amount of users at each office, you must provide them with directory services. What is the BEST option to use
for directory services when security is often an unknown?
A. Lightweight Directory Services
B. Read-only domain controllers
C. Active Directory Federation Services
D. Active Director Rights Management Services
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5



You are the administrator for a nationwide company with over 5,000 employees. Your director tells you your
company has just signed into a partnership with another organization, and that you will be responsible for
ensuring that authentication can occur between both organizations without the need for additional sign-on
accounts. Your boss mentions that the partner has a variety of Directory Services installed throughout their
organizations. Which of the following can Active Directory Federation Services NOT connect to?
A. Lightweight Directory Services
B. Windows Server 2003 Directory Services
C. Windows Server 2003 R2 Directory Services
D. All of the above
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6



Two users, Dave and Dixine, wish to communicate privately. Dave and Dixine each own a key pair consisting
of a public key and a private key. A public key was used to encrypt a message and the corresponding private
key was used to decrypt. What is the major security issue with this scenario?
A. Private keys are revealed during the initial transaction.
B. Information encrypted with a public key can be decrypted too easily with out the private key.
C. An attacker can intercept the data mid-stream, and replace the original signature with his or her own, using
his private key.
D. None of the Above.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7



You are administrating a large hierarchal government environment in which a trust model needs to be
established. The company does not want external CA's involved in the verification process. Which of the
following is the best trust model deployment for this scenario?
A. A hierarchal first party trust model.
B. A third party single CA trust model.
C. A first party single CA trust Model.
D. None of these will meet the needs of the company.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8



You are responsible for performing backups on the DCs on your network. Your boss has requested that you
conduct system state backups to DVD. How do you accomplish this?
A. Run the Windows Server Backup Wizard, select System State Backup, and set your target to the DVD
drive
B. Run the Windows Server Backup Wizard, select a local drive as the target, and then copy the system state
backup to the DVD drive
C. Run the wbadmin.exe command with the start systemstatebackup command and target it to the DVD drive
D. Run the wbadmin.exe command with the start systemstatebackup command, set the target to a local fixed
drive, and then copy the system state backup to a DVD
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9



Your company, mycompany.com, is merging with the yourcompany.com company. The details of the merger
are not yet complete. You need to gain access to the resources in the yourcompany.com company before the
merger is completed. What type of trust relationship should you create?
A. Forest trust
B. Shortcut trust
C. External trust
D. Tree Root trust
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10



You have outgrown your single Web server and it is time to expand. You have installed IIS 7 on another Web
server and moved your content to a networkattached storage device. The next step is to mirror the
configuration on the second server. What feature will help you manage the configuration across both of your
servers?
A. AppCmd's Backup and Restore functions
B. Configuration Inheritance
C. Shared Configuration
D. Windows PowerShell
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11



An ISP has contacted you for guidance on enabling their Web hosting clients' access to their content using
FTP. After reviewing their plans you have determined that they want an easy-to- maintain solution that
minimizes the maintenance involved with maintaining the FTP access. What solution should you recommend?
A. Set up the FTP Site to use a User Name Directory
B. Set up User Isolation using Virtual Directories that link to the Web site
C. Bind the FTP Site to the Web Site in IIS Manager
D. Create a standalone FTP Site for each client that points to the location of the Web content
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12



You have several terminal servers and want to connect to each server's console session remotely, from within
a single utility. Which graphical terminal services utility can you use to accomplish this?
A. The Remote Desktop Connection version 6 utility
B. The Remote Desktops Snap-in
C. The Remote Desktop Connection Web utility
D. The Terminal Services Client Configuration Manager utility
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13



Your company has a server named TSWA that has the Terminal Services Web Access server role and the
Terminal Services Gateway server role. The company has 25 Microsoft Windows XP SP2 remote client
computers in the domain. You deploy a new application on the TSWA server. You make the new application
available to users by publishing a Microsoft Windows Installer package that has a GPO. You discover that you
can launch the new application from the TS2 server and the TSWA server by using the Terminal Services Web
Access Web page.
However, the users are unable to launch the application. You need to ensure that the users are able to launch
the application. What do you need to do?
A. Install the RDP 6.1 client on the client computers.
B. Deactivate the Network Level Authentication option on the Server2 server and the Server3 server.
C. Install the Internet Explorer 7.0 browser application on the client computers.
D. Configure the Terminal Services Resource Access Policy (TSRAP) to include the Server3 server only.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14



You need to set up a network in the lab for a training class. You want to isolate the lab network from the rest of
the corporate network so students don't inadvertently do something that takes the entire network down. What
IP addressing method would you use?
A. Private network addressing
B. Public network addressing
C. Network Address Translation
D. Subnet isolation through subnet mask
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15



You are troubleshooting a network system that has applied a number of static routes. After reviewing the
information used to make these routes, you determine that an error was made while entering the routes into
one of the gateways.
Which of the following choices best defines your actions as a result of this error?
A. No effect because the Static Routes act the same way dynamic ones do, and will auto correct itself.
B. An immediate change must be made because there is no fault tolerance in regards to static routing.
C. A system reboot should be performed to clear all persistent routes.
D. None of the above.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16



The remediation server could run Windows 2008 Server or Windows 2003 Server software. To remediate
Windows Vista, Windows 2008 Server or Windows XP Service Pack 3what other software would the
remediation server need to run?
A. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B. Network Protection Services (NPS)
C. Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS)
D. Windows Security Health Validator (WSHV)
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has a File server, named ABC-SR13, which contains three hard disks of equal size. One of the disks
hosts the operating system.
You have been instructed to make sure that ABC-SR13 is be configured to support a RAID-5 volume.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to RAID-5 volumes? (Choose two.)
A. The minimum amount of disks required is 3 disks, including the disk hosting the operating system.
B. The minimum amount of disks required is 3 disks, excluding the disk hosting the operating system.
C. You have to make use of basic disks.
D. You have to make use of dynamic disks.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18



You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single forest. The forest
functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named ABC-DB04 that hosts the
Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but received an
error message stating:
"SQL Server does not exist or access is denied."
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?
A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on ABC-
DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on ABC-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on ABC-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on ABC-SR04
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The starting of the
MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS administration website.
QUESTION 19



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London, and satellite offices in Paris, New York, and Milan. Each of these
satellite offices are configured as a separate Active Directory site. Each of these Active Directory sites has a
Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC) deployed and configured.
You have been instructed to make sure that user account cached credentials for each site are hosted by the
Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC) for that particular site.
A. You should consider including a GPO on all Read-Only Domain Controllers (RODCs).
B. You should consider advising users to reconfigure their credentials.
C. You should consider installing a standard domain controller in each site.
D. You should consider including a replication policy on all RODC computer accounts.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20



You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a domain
named ABC.com. The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2003. ABC.com has two divisions
namely Chicago and a Dallas.
The ABC.com network has three Windows Server 2003 domain controllers named ABC-DC01, ABC-DC02 and
ABC-DC03 that are located in the Chicago office. You want to install a read-only domain controller (RODC)
named ABC-DC04 in the Dallas office.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider upgrading ABC-DC01 to Windows Server 2008 and then execute the adprep /
rodcprep command on ABC-DC01.
B. You should consider configuring the Dallas network as a separate site and upgrading ABC- DC04 to
Windows Server 2008.
C. You should consider upgrading all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 and having the forest
functional level set to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should consider configuring the Dallas network as a child domain with the domain functional level set
at Windows Server 2008.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
You have configured one of ABC.com's servers to run the Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD
RMS) server role. You are then instructed to reconfigure the AD RMS user account password.
Subsequent to the reconfiguration, you are instructed to make sure that AD RMS makes use of the
reconfigured password.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of the AD RMS console.
B. You should consider making use of the Active Directory Users and Computers console.
C. You should consider making use of the MMC console.
D. You should consider making use of the SCOM console.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster configured. Numerous
custom policy templates exist, which are updated on a regular basis.
It has come to your attention that certain employees are waiting more than a month before the updated policy
templates are available to them.
ABC.com has released a policy that the updated policy templates should take no longer than 7 days to reach
all employees.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider reconfiguring the registry on ABC.com's AD RMS servers.
B. You should consider reconfiguring the registry on the employee's workstations.
C. You should consider reconfiguring the replication schedule.
D. You should consider making those employees members of the AD RMS Service Group.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Paris. The Paris office has a read-only
domain controller (RODC) configured.
You have been instructed to assign permissions to the administrator in the Paris office that will allow him to
logon to the RODC to install updates. The administrator should not, however, have access to any other domain
controllers.
You want to achieve your goal with as little administrative effort as possible.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)
A. You should consider executing the ntdsutil.exe command.
B. You should consider executing the dsmgmt.exe command.
C. You should consider modifying the NTDS Site Settings.
D. You should consider making use of the Local Roles option.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has an Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and all workstations
have Windows 7 installed.
You have recently configured a read-only domain controller (RODC) on the ABC.com network. You are then
instructed to make sure that an administrator, named Mia Hamm, has the minimum rights assigned to her for
managing the new RODC.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of the Dsamain tool from the command-line.
B. You should consider making use of the Ntdsutil from the command-line.
C. You should consider making use of the Netsh from the command-line.
D. You should consider making use of the Dsmgmt from the command-line.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25



You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single Active Directory domain named
ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2
installed.
ABC.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Paris. The London office has a writable
domain controller installed, while the Paris office has a read-only domain controller (RODC) installed.
An administrator, named Andy Reid, is based in the Paris office. Andy Reid has informed you that his password
is being cached on the RODC in the Paris office. He does not have the required permissions to rectify it.
You need to rectify the problem without assigning Andy Reid further permissions.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider altering the properties of the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO)
B. You should consider altering the user account properties of the RODC
C. You should consider configuring a Password Setting object (PSO).
D. You should consider altering the computer account properties of the RODC
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

-->



You may also Like

-->

feel free to share with your friends & comment below.