Pin It

Widgets

Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam (PART 7)


Microsoft TS: Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Technology Specialist Exam

Version No.: V1.0
Correction: 20 Questions & Answers.
Uploaded By: Admin.
Next Release: No update received. "Click Here To Report New Update"

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3, 

-->



-->
Exam G
QUESTION 1



You are the network administrator for your company. You have configured connections on a Layer 2 Tunneling
Protocol/Internet Protocol Security (L2TP/IPsec)-based virtual private network (VPN) so that employees who
travel to client sites or other remote locations can remotely access your company network.
To enhance features and security, the company upgrades all existing Windows Server 2003 servers to
Windows Server 2008, and upgrades all Windows XP client computers to Windows Vista. Which new
encryption standards are supported by Windows Server 2008 for L2TP/IPsec- based VPN connections and are
enabled by default? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) 128-bit
B. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) 256-bit
C. 40-bit Microsoft Point-to-Point Encryption (MPPE)
D. 56-bit Microsoft Point-to-Point Encryption (MPPE)
E. Data Encryption Standard (DES) with Message Digest 5 (MD5)
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2



You are the network administrator for ABC.com., a company that buys and sells event tickets on the secondary
market. Your company has three domains:
ABC.com, sportstickets.ABC.com and concerttickets.ABC.com. All of the domain controllers in the
sportstickets.ABC.com domain are running either Windows 2000 Server, Windows Server 2003, or Window
Server 2008.
You want to install a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the sportstickets.ABC.com domain. What must you
do to meet the minimum required configuration? (Choose three. Each answer is part of a single solution.)
A. Upgrade all domain controllers in the sportstickets.ABC.com domain to Windows Server 2008.
B. Replace at least one domain controller in the sportstickets.ABC.com domain with Windows Server 2008
domain controllers.
C. Run adprep /rodcprep before you install the RODC.
D. Raise the domain level of the sportstickets.ABC.com domain to Windows Server 2008.
E. Raise the domain level of the sportstickets.ABC.com domain to Windows Server 2003.
Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You are the systems administrator for ABC.com. The company's network contains an Internet Information
Services (IIS) server that runs Windows Server 2008. You are required to create a new Web site for the
marketing department.
You want to create a Web site named ABCMarketing with the Appcmd.exe command-line tool. The new Web
site will have an site ID of 3 and the Web site content will be stored in the C:\ABC\Marketing folder. Which are
the two parameters that you must include in the Appcmd add site command to be able to create the Web site
on the IIS server? (Choose two. Each correct answer presents a part of the solution.)
A. /name:ABCMarketing
B. /id:3
C. /physicalPath:C:\ABC\Marketing
D. /bindings:*:80:
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Name and id are requirement for creating a site so A,B is correct
Physical path and bindings are required to start the site, but question asks what is required to create the site
QUESTION 4



You have recently joined ABC.com as a network administrator. The previous network administrator was in the
process of deploying Windows Server 2008 and was using IPv6 in the network. He was designing the network
in such a way that each department in the organization would have a separate subnetted address prefix. He
had assigned subnetted address prefixes to four departments and one of the departments has the subnetted
address prefix as 3FFF:2FFA:3B:AC00/55.
There is no documentation which would tell you about the number of subnetted address prefixes that can be
created. While looking for information, you find that the global address prefix assigned to the organization is
3FFF:2FFA:3B:A000/52.
How many more subnetted address prefixes can be assigned to the remaining departments?
A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5



You are a network administrator for ABC.com. You recently deployed Windows Server 2008 in your
organization and configured the Windows Server 2008 as a terminal server. You want client computers to
access a specified application stored on the terminal server. The client computers in the organization are using
the following operating systems:
- Windows XP Service Pack 1 (SP1)
- Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2)
- Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
You want to ensure that all client computers are able to use the new Terminal Services core functionality while
accessing the application stored on the terminal server. How can you do this with a minimum amount of
administrative effort? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Upgrade client computers with Windows XP SP1 to SP2 and then install Remote Desktop Connection 6.0.
B. Upgrade client computers with Windows Server 2003 SP1 to Windows Server 2003 SP2 and then install
Remote Desktop Connection 6.0.
C. Install Remote Desktop Connection 6.0 on client computers running Windows Server 2003 SP1.
D. Install Remote Desktop Connection 6.0 on client computers running Windows XP SP1.
E. Upgrade client computers running Windows XP SP2 to Windows Vista.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6



You are a server administrator for ABC.com. You have deployed Windows Server 2008 on all server
computers. A Windows Server 2008 computer is running high-priority applications. You want to control the
CPU allocation for the high-priority applications using custom policies. What tool should you use?
A. File Server Resource Manager
B. Windows System Resource Manager
C. Server Manager
D. Reliability and Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7



You are the administrator of GlobeComm. You have five virtual servers installed on the Windows Server 2008
host computer, 2K8SRV. The virtual servers are named 2K8SRV-1, 2K8SRV-2, 2K8SRV-3, 2K8SRV-4, and
2K8SRV-5.
You enable the virtual DHCP server on 2K8SRV. The five virtual servers receive IP addresses in the
10.237.0.0/16 range. From 2K8SRV-5, you can ping address 10.237.0.1, but none of the next 10 addresses.
What could be the reason?
A. The DHCP scope has no DNS server configured
B. The DHCP scope is not authorized
C. The DHCP scope begins at 10.237.0.16
D. The DHCP scope begins at 10.237.0.1, but IP address 10.237.0.1 through 10.237.0.16 are excluded in the
scope.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8



You are the network administrator for your company. The network of the company consists of a single Active
Directory domain. The client computers on the network run Windows Vista. The server computers on the
network run Windows Server 2008.
You are in the process of creating a subscription to collect events on a computer named Srv6. You configure
Srv6 to function as a collector. You run the winrm quickconfig command on each source computer.
What should you do next?
A. Add the computer account of each source computer to the local Administrators group on Srv6.
B. Add the computer account of Srv6 to the local Administrators group on each source computer.
C. Add an account with administrator privileges to the Event Log Readers group on the source computer.
D. Add a Windows Firewall exception for Remote Event Log Management on the source computer.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9



You are the licensing administrator for Dreamsuites. You are configuring the Key Management Service (KMS)
for your domain. You want to manually configure the clients to locate the KMS server with a direct connection.
The KMS server is configured to use port 2897 for activation. How should you proceed?
A. Run cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -cdns on the KMS host.
B. Run cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -sdns on the KMS host.
C. Run cscript \windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -skms <MS_FQDN>[:2897] on each client.
D. Run cscript \windows\system32\slmgr.vbs ckms on each client.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10



You are the network administrator for your company. The company's network consists of a single Active
Directory domain that runs Windows Server 2008.
You install Network Monitor 3.1 to monitor the status of all client computers accessing a Windows Server 2008
computer. You want to configure Network Monitor to display Internet Protocol Version 4 (IPv4) addresses and
all Domain Name System (DNS) traffic only.
What should you do?
A. Configure new aliases under the Aliases table.
B. Design a new display filter.
C. Design a new capture filter
D. Select the Enable Conversation check box.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11



You are the systems administrator for several Windows Server 2008 computers on your company's network.
The network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server. The AD FS server is configured
to provide Web-based Single Sign-On (SSO) capabilities to users in a partner organization.
You want to test which claims the Federation Service sends in AD FS security tokens. What should you do?
A. Create a claims-aware application.
B. Configure a resource partner.
C. Configure an account partner.
D. Configure a Windows NT token-based Web Agent.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12



You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network
environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest network. The
management wants to deploy a custom business application on the network. The application is developed by
an independent software vendor (ISV) for your company. The application will access the customer information
from an existing database through a set of Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Web services. You
need to ensure that the application runs smoothly on your network environment. Which of the following steps
will you take to accomplish the task with the least amount of administrative effort?
A. Deploy the application in a server running Windows Server 2008.
B. Install an Application Server role on a server running Windows Server 2008. During the installation, add
COM+ components to be installed on the server.
Deploy the application on this server.
C. Download and install the .NET Framework 3.5 on the operating system of a server running Windows Server
2008. Deploy the application on this server.
D. Install the Application Server role on a server running Windows Server 2008. Deploy the application on this
server.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13



You work as a Network Administrator for Net World International Inc. The company has a large Windows
Server 2008 network environment. It is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single domain single
forest network. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. You are required to
install Windows Server 2008 Enterprise edition on fifty new computers. You want to deploy the operating
system through Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
Which of the following are the requirements for using WDS to deploy an operating system?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. An NTFS partition must be present for storing the operating system image.
B. The DNS service must be installed on the network.
C. The WDS server must be a member of the Active Directory domain.
D. The WINS service must be installed on the network.
E. An authorized DHCP server must be present on the network.
Correct Answer: ABCE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14



You work as a System Administrator for NewEra Inc. You have been given the task of configuring an SMTP
virtual server on a computer running Windows Server 2008. You need to prevent unauthorized access to the
server so that only users with authentic credentials are able to access the SMTP virtual server. You also need
to ensure that the sent message is encrypted and all messages from this SMTP virtual server are routed
through the specified server. What can you do to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Select the Basic Authentication method and TLS.
B. Select the Anonymous Access option and configure the Smart Host option to the specified server.
C. Select the Basic Authentication method and configure the Masquerade Domain setting on the Delivery tab.
D. Configure the Smart Host option on the Delivery tab to the specified server.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15



You work as a System Engineer for ABC Inc. You have installed the IIS server role and configured the server
settings on a Windows Server 2008 computer. The Web designer of your company wants you to take a backup
of the IIS server so that it can be restored quickly in the event of a failure. Which of the following actions will
you perform to accomplish the task?
A. Use AppCmd.exe and run the AppCmd add backup command.
B. Use AppCmd.exe and run the AppCmd list backups command.
C. Copy the Web.Config file and save it.
D. Use AppCmd.exe and run the AppCmd list config command.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16



You work as a Network Administrator for World Net Inc. The company has an Active Directory- based network.
There are 200 Windows 2008 servers and 2000 client computers on the network. All client computers run
Windows Vista Ultimate. Some of the users also connect from their home. They use a dial-up network to
access the company's network resources.
The management of the company wants to configure certificate services on the network. You are required to
accomplish the following tasks:
- Remote users should be able to use a certificate authority (CA) of the company's network.
- Only the revocation checking data is needed to verify individual certificate status requests, rather than making
available information about all revoked or suspended certificates.
You take the following steps:
- Install a CA on the network.
- Configure an Online Responder in the company's network. Which of the assigned tasks will you be able to
accomplish?
A. Both tasks will be accomplished.
B. Only the revocation checking data will be needed to verify individual certificate status requests.
C. Remote users will be able to use the certificate authority (CA) of the company's network.
D. None of the tasks will be accomplished.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17



You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network
environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest network. A server
running Windows Server 2008 Core is configured as a DNS server. Rick, your assistant who is performing
some maintenance work on the server, issues the following command:
SC STOP DNS
After the maintenance is over, he issues the following command:
SC CONTINUE DNS
On executing the command, he receives the following error:
[SC]ControlService FAILED 1062:
The service has not been started
Which of the following commands should Rick execute to resolve the issue?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. NET START DNS
B. SC START DNS
C. SC RESUME DNS
D. NET RESUME DNS
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18



You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network
environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest network. You have
installed Windows Server 2008 on a computer that already has Windows Server 2003 installed. The computer
will dual-boot with Windows Server 2003. When you boot the server, by default, it boots to Windows Server
2003. You want the computer to boot to Windows Server 2008 by default.
Which of the following commands will you execute to accomplish the task?
A. BCDEdit /default
B. BCDEdit /displayorder
C. BootCfg /bootsequence
D. BCDEdit /bootsequence
E. BootCfg /default
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19



You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network
environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest single domain
network. You want to configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on your network. You want that the clients
connecting to the network must contain certain configurations.
Which of the following Windows components ensure that only clients having certain health benchmarks access
the network resources?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. TS Gateway
B. Windows Firewall
C. System Health Validators (SHV)
D. System Health Agents (SHA)
E. Terminal Service
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20



You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory-
based single domain single forest network. You have configured a demilitarized zone (DMZ) in the company's
network, which will connect to the Internet. The DMZ will hold three servers running the Windows Web Server
2008. These servers will be configured as Web servers and will host Web pages that will be accessed only
through the Internet. The company's internal network is protected by a firewall. You are required to accomplish
the following tasks:
- Reduce the possibility of users to probe the Web servers and find ports or services for attacking them.
- You should be able to administer the Web servers by using the MMC IIS snap-in. You take the following steps
to accomplish the required tasks:
- Disable File and Print Sharing on the Web servers.
- Enable the IIS Admin Service on the Web servers.
What will happen after taking these steps?
A. Both the tasks will be accomplished.
B. You will be able to administer the Web servers by using the MMC IIS snap-in.
C. None of the tasks will be accomplished.
D. Security will be strengthened and the possibility of users to probe the Web servers and find ports or
services for attacking them will be reduced.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21



You work as a System Administrator for ABC Tech Inc. You are responsible for managing the company's Web
servers that run on Windows Server 2008. A newly employed Web Administrator of your company has created
a Self Signed Certificate and installed it on the servers. The company employees who access your Web site
regularly report that they are able to connect to the Web site using HTTP. However, when they try to connect
using HTTPS, they receive a warning message. Now you need to ensure that the company employees are able
to connect using both the HTTP and HTTPS protocols. What will you do to resolve the issue?
A. Reinstall the existing certificate.
B. Obtain and install an Internet Certificate on the Web server.
C. Change the SSL setting for the Web site.
D. Verify the Firewall setting and configure port 443.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22



Your network is configured as a single Active Directory domain. You deploy a read-only domain controller
(RODC) in a branch office.
You need to specify a user to manage the RODC locally. The user should have permissions for that RODC
only. You are currently logged on at the RODC as a member of the Domain Admins group.
What should you do?
A. Use the Appcmd command.
B. Use Active Directory Users and Computers to make the user a member of Domain Admins.
C. Use the OCSetup command.
D. Use Active Directory Users and Computers and add the user to the Managed By tab.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23



You have deployed Windows Server 2008 on all servers in the organization. The Web Server role, Windows
SharePoint services, and Network Policy and Access Services are installed on the Windows Server 2008
servers.
Your organization wants to allow computer and domain administrators to remotely manage the Web sites and
Web applications on each Web server by using Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
The user account that will be used to delegate the permission to the domain administrators should be a
member of which group to achieve the objective?
A. Web application administrator group
B. Web server administrator group
C. Web site administrator group
D. Local administrators group
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24



You need to provide remote users with access to file resources on your internal network. Your network includes
a perimeter network on which Web servers supporting both encrypted and unencrypted communication are
deployed. The network also includes a Network Address Translation (NAT) server.
You need to ensure that all data passed over the Internet is encrypted. Remote users must be able to connect
to the internal resources without having to configure a virtual private network (VPN). You need to be able to
control which users have access to internal resources and which resources they can access.
What should you do?
A. Deploy a Terminal Services Gateway (TS Gateway) in the internal network.
B. Deploy a Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server in the perimeter network.
C. Deploy a Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server in the internal network.
D. Deploy a Terminal Services Gateway (TS Gateway) in the perimeter network.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25



You are configuring a Terminal Services Gateway server for your organization. The server will provide remote
users with access to select internal file resources on your network. All communications between the server and
Terminal Services clients will be encrypted. Communication must pass through firewalls both at the client end
and at the server end of the connection.
You need to configure support for encrypted communication. You are using a certificate from a trusted third-
party Certificate Authority (CA) for this purpose. You should not install any components that are not required by
the solution and should keep network changes to a minimum.
What should you do?
A. Deploy a Network Address Translation (NAT) server and install the certificate on the NAT server.
B. Install the certificate on the Terminal Services Gateway server.
C. Install the certificate on the firewalls at each end of the connection.
D. Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS) and install the certificate on the NPS server.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:



-->



You may also Like

-->

feel free to share with your friends & comment below.