Pin It

Widgets

Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications

Microsoft TS: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications Specialist Exam
Exam Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-486
Exam Name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications

Dumps, Free Dumps, VCP5 Dumps| VMware Dumps, VCP Dumps, VCP4 Dumps, VCAP Dumps, VCDX Dumps, Cisco Dumps, CCNA, CCNA640-802, CCNA Dumps, CCNP Dumps, CCIE Dumps, ITIL, Exin Dumps, ITIL Dumps, ITIL3 Dumps, ITIL4 Dumps, ITIL 2012 Dumps, CWNP Dumps, PW0-050, PW0-070, Microsoft, Microsoft Dumps, MCTS Dumps, MCP Dumps, MCSA Dumpe, MCITP Dumps, 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, Oracle, Oracle Dumps, CompTIA, Sun Dumps, RedHat Dumps, Other Dumps, Novell Dumps, Other Dumps, Citrix Dumps, 1Y0-A19, 1Y0-A20 ITIL V3, 


-->

-->Exam A

QUESTION 1
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database
contains a user named LibraryAdmin. You have the following requirements: · You must allow all users to
access the GetBook method. · You must restrict access to the EditBook method to the user named
LibraryAdmin. You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements. Which code segment should
you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Option A
Option B
Option C
Option D

Correct Answer: AC

Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that takes customer orders. Orders are restricted to
customers with IP addresses based in the United States. You need to implement a custom route handler.
How should you implement the route handler? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct
location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to
drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.routing.iroutehandler.gethttphandler.aspx

QUESTION 3
You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface to make the content of the web
page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and reading
pens. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
Convert HTML forms to XForms.
Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names.
Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages.
Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page.

Correct Answer: ABCD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application has a model
named ReservationLocation that contains properties named City and State. The view that displays
reservations has a single text box named loc for entering the location information. The location is entered
as city, state. There are action methods that have ReservationLocation as a parameter type. You need to
ensure that the City and State properties are correctly populated. How should you implement model binding
for the ReservationLocation type? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or
locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the
split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

E.

F.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires
several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect
performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should
you do?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.
Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.
Install a second IIS instance.
Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple
cultures. The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory: · My Dictionary.resx ·
MyDictionary.es.resx · MyDictionary.fr.resx Each file contains a public resource named Title with localized
translation. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings. The
application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are

included for reference only.)

You need to set ViewBag.Title to the localized title contained in the resource files. Which code segment
should you add to the action at line 03?

A. ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObuect("MyDictionary", "Title");
B. ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("MyDictionary", "Title", new System.
Globalization.CultureInfo("en"));
C. ViewBag.Title = Resources.MyDictionary.Title;
D. ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("MyDictionary", "Title");

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
You are testing an ASP.NET application. The test plan requires that tests run against the application's
business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement. Which template
should you use?

Web Test Project
Load Test Project
Unit Test Project
Coded Test Project

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
You are authoring unit tests. The unit tests must test code that consumes sealed classes. You need to
create, maintain, and inject dependencies in the unit tests. Which isolation method should you use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

T4 text templates and code generation
Stub types
Shim types
Hard-coded implementation

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh549176.aspx :
Shim types are one of two technologies that the Microsoft Fakes Framework uses to let you easily isolate
components under test from the environment. Shims divert calls to specific methods to code that you write
as part of your test. Many methods return different results dependent on external conditions, but a shim is
under the control of your test and can return consistent results at every call. This makes your tests much
easier to write.

QUESTION 9
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Option A
Option B
Option C
Option D

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163665.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal

(v=vs.110).aspx

QUESTION 10
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and
handles exceptions when it runs. You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are
thrown. What should you do?

A. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for
Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User-unhandled check
box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
C. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application. <customErrors mode="On"> <error
statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /> </customErrors>
D. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application. <customErrors mode="On" > <error
statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html"/> </customErrors>

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on
multiple networks. The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the
website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. You
need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

Store search results and page index in Session.
Use Application state to store search terms and page index.
Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.
Store search results and page index in TempData

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is
accessed by many users. The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the
farm must share the state information. You need to persist the application state during the session. What
should you implement?

A.
B.
C.
D.

A state server
Cookieless sessions
A web garden on the web servers
An InProc session

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market

information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time. You need to eliminate unnecessary
header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection. What should you do?

Implement long-running HTTP requests.
Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.
Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.
Configure polling from the browser.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Windows Azure platform. The application must
store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. You need to configure
the application to meet the requirements. Which server-side state management option should you use?
(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Windows Azure application state
Sql Azure
Profile properties of the Windows Azure application
Windows Azure session state

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with
Windows Phone 7. The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files: · _Layout.WP7.cshtml ·
Index.WP7.cshtml You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to
Windows Phone 7 users. How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, drag the
appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than
once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

http://techbrij.com/1013/display-mode-mobile-tablet-tv-aspnet-mvc

QUESTION 16
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is
designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application
displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode. When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the
grid expands to include each contact's details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the
following markup.

The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode. You need to update the
landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels. Which code
segment should you use?

A. @media screen and (width >= 500px) { . . . }

B. @media screen and (min-width: 500px) { . . . }
C. @media screen (min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) { . . . }
D. @media resolution (min-width: 500px) { . . . }

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml

QUESTION 17
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN
Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Basic
Windows
Forms
Kerberos

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx

QUESTION 18
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive
bank account data. The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.
CustomEncryptor.

The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. You need to build the view for
the GetAccounts action. How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to
the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a
feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation. What should you do?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.
Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.
Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.
Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation. (http://msdn.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx)

QUESTION 20
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be
stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable You need to
encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Aspnet_regiis.exe
Ngen.exe
Aspnet_merge.exe
EdmGen.exe

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

QUESTION 21
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based
authentication. The application must: · Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. · Support the Windows Azure
Access Control Service. You need to implement authentication. How should you build the class
constructor? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/microsoft.identitymodel.claims.iclaimsidentity_members.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/microsoft.identitymodel.claims.claim_members.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/microsoft.identitymodel.claims.claimtypes_members.aspx
-->





 -->